SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

UT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUT Dallas
Debater OneVarad Agarwala
Debater TwoAli Rizvi
Director and CoachesScott Herndon, Todd Jordan, Phil Samuels, Matt Munday

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen21-Oct-20164-2WLL4-3
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2LLL4-3
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20175-1Walked Over LLL5-2
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20174-2LLL4-3
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20175-1
(1 bye)
WWLWWWLLL7-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20174-4WLL4-5
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20175-3Fft5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20172-62-6

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record37-2559.68%
A2. Elim Record2-625.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record39-3155.71%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Varad Agarwala with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Ali Rizvi with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Evan GilbertUMKC Baby Jo MemorialJunior Varsity17/Sep/20164-2WLL4-3
Evan GilbertUMW Debate TournamentOpen15/Oct/20161-61-6

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Varad AgarwalaA1. Prelim record37-2559.68%
Varad AgarwalaA2. Elim record2-625.00%
Varad AgarwalaB. Round Robins0-00%
Varad AgarwalaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Varad AgarwalaD. Total Record39-3155.71%
Ali RizviA1. Prelim record38-3155.07%
Ali RizviA2. Elim record2-625.00%
Ali RizviB. Round Robins0-00%
Ali RizviC. JV/Novice4-357.14%
Ali RizviD. Total Record44-4052.38%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWMissouri State University -- Joe Hamaker and Kylee Evans
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
3AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Gustavo Alonzo and L Moore
4NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Logan Flake and Cameron Meeker
5AffWConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Never Rose*
6NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock*
OctasNegWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn*
Round 2AffLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep*
Round 3NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Gustavo Alonzo and L Moore
Round 4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
Round 5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr
Round 6NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
OctasAffLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
2NegWTexas -- Barrett Blaker and Sarah Cheung
3NegWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
4AffWTexas -- Eli Barrish and Pia Sen*
5AffWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Samuel Leyba*
6NegLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegLLLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-2
Total:5-3
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
2AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Colton Glasscock and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr*
3NegWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Kylee Evans
4AffWTexas -- Barrett Blaker and Sarah Cheung
5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater*
6AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
OctsAffLLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeBye or closeout
2AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Peg Wefald and Kathryn Lipka*
3AffWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower*
4NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
5NegWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
7AffLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Emma Pabst*
OctasNegWWLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower*
QtrsAffWWWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
SemsAffLLLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:2-1
Total:7-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
RD 2AffLEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
RD 3NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
RD 4AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
RD 5AffWMissouri State University -- Mikayla Dickerson and Kylee Evans
RD 6NegWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
RD 7NegWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams
RD 8AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
2NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
3NegLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
4AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- John O'Connor and Never Rose
5NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Mikayla Dickerson
6AffLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
7NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
8AffWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
RUNOFFSNegWLLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-1
Total:4-5
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
2AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
3NegWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
4AffWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Caelan Dean*
5NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
6AffWLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Sabrina Rich
7NegWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
8AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsAffFftUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-2
Total:5-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLLLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Round 2NegLLLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
Round 3NegWLLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Round 4AffWWLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
Round 5AffLLLDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
Round 6NegWWWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Round 7NegLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
Round 8AffWLLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Varad Agarwala

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ali Rizvi

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWKansas State -- Brandon Rowe and Kennedy Griffin
2AffLUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan*
3AffWOklahoma -- Rachel Hurtado and Shiva Musapeta
4NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
5NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt*
6AffWOklahoma -- Cade Skelton and Gillian Wall*
QrtrsAffWalk OverUT Dallas -- Daksh Kapoor and Alex Baez*
SemisNegWLLUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-2
Total:4-4
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
2AffLWake Forest University -- Brandon Sumner and Akshay Bapat
3AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
4NegByeBye or closeout
5NegLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
6AffLUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
7NegLNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
8AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7