SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Washington
Debater OneAlec Bellis
Debater TwoRebecca Petrone
Director and CoachesMichael Souders

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Northwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12-Nov-20163-33-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20171-51-5
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20171-51-5
JMU College InvitationalOpen27-Jan-20173-33-3
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20173-33-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record15-2339.47%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record15-2339.47%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Alec Bellis with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Ethan Unger4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Junior01/Oct/20163-33-3
Ethan UngerUMW Debate TournamentJunior Varsity15/Oct/20164-3WWLLLL5-4
Ethan UngerThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20161-51-5
Keanan TauteNJDDT National Junior Division Debate TournamentJunior11/Mar/20173-33-3

Rebecca Petrone with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Rohan Hiatt4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20164-44-4
Rohan HiattThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20160-50-5

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Alec BellisA1. Prelim record16-2836.36%
Alec BellisA2. Elim record0-00%
Alec BellisB. Round Robins0-00%
Alec BellisC. JV/Novice11-1052.38%
Alec BellisD. Total Record27-3841.54%
Rebecca PetroneA1. Prelim record19-3237.25%
Rebecca PetroneA2. Elim record0-00%
Rebecca PetroneB. Round Robins0-00%
Rebecca PetroneC. JV/Novice0-00%
Rebecca PetroneD. Total Record19-3237.25%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWPuget Sound -- Chase Hutchinson and Madyson Frank
2NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
3AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
4NegWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Ernie Ramirez
5AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
6NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Lauren Snyder
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWTowson University -- Amena Begum and John Gillespie
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
3AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
4NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
5NegLLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
6AffLIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
2NegLHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
3NegLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
4AffLIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
5NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Wes Tolbert and Will Pope
6AffLGeorgetown -- Clyde Shepherd and Chris Mills
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard*
2NegWNavy -- Campbell German and Andrew Yu
3AffLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li*
4NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Sean Colligan
5AffWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
6NegLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWSouthwestern College -- Diego Salido and Nada Dibas
2AffWFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez
3AffLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
4NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille
5NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Ember Smith*
6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGeorgia State University -- Marie Pitts and Hadar Regev
2NegWNew York University -- Erin Szczechowski and Tara Dalton
3NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
4AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
5AffWPuget Sound -- Madyson Frank and Quinelle Bethelmie
6NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
7AffWUniversity of Wisconsin- Madison -- Ian DeWet and Marc Poissonnier
8NegLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Alec Bellis

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Junior
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado*
2NegWArizona State -- Ryan Magel and Kayla Green
3AffWArizona State -- Thomas Willis and Sam Stoffer
4NegLTexas -- Jasmine Sun and John Dikeman*
5NegLOklahoma -- Chandler Hiatt and Rachel Hurtado*
6AffLOklahoma -- Linda Stack-Nelson and Kelsey Morris*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
UMW Debate Tournament -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeBye or closeout
2NegLCornell -- Hunter Seitz and Leo Grageda*
3AffWGeorge Mason University -- Mustafa Shoja and Renata Thornton*
4NegWJames Madison University -- Danny Mingo and Tim Correll
5AffLCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Basia Van Buren
6NegWLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Lucas Bishop*
7AffWLiberty University -- Jess Horning and Sabrina Rich
8NegLLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk
QuarNegWWLMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson*
semiNegLLLGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:1-1
Total:5-5
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
RD 2NegLWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
RD 3AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
RD 4NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 5AffLOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
RD 6NegWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
NJDDT National Junior Division Debate Tournament -- Junior
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
2NegLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
3NegWConcordia College -- Jennifer Nolan and Griffin Gartner
4AffWEmporia State University -- Squid Monteith and Nick Wathke
5AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
6NegWUT Dallas -- Gabriel Sanchez and Aisha Bawany
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Rebecca Petrone

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
2AffLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
3AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Antonia Scott
4NegLWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle*
5NegWWeber State University -- Salma Medina and Maximillian Doren
6AffLTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Conor McKinley
7AffWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
8NegWSouthern Methodist -- Aabid Shivji and Muteramyi Nintunze
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton
RD 2NegLMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez*
RD 3AffLBye or closeout
RD 5NegLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
RD 6AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
Prelims:0-5
Elims:0-0
Total:0-5