SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Dartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolDartmouth College
Debater OneJoseph Estrada
Debater TwoAndrew Xiang
Director and CoachesKathryn Kernoff, John Turner

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20163-53-5
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20162-42-4
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20174-4WWWLLL5-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20173-53-5
D8 NDT Qualifier at BinghamtonNDT Qualifier18-Feb-20173-14-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record18-2442.86%
A2. Elim Record1-150.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record19-2543.18%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Joseph Estrada with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Andrew Xiang with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Joseph EstradaA1. Prelim record18-2442.86%
Joseph EstradaA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Joseph EstradaB. Round Robins0-00%
Joseph EstradaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Joseph EstradaD. Total Record19-2543.18%
Andrew XiangA1. Prelim record18-2442.86%
Andrew XiangA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Andrew XiangB. Round Robins0-00%
Andrew XiangC. JV/Novice0-00%
Andrew XiangD. Total Record19-2543.18%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
2NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
3AffWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
4NegWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
5AffLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman*
6NegLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
7AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
8NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Reed Rosenbacher*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWBye or closeout
RD 2AffLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 3AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
RD 4NegWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler
RD 5NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
RD 6AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
2NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
3AffWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
4NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
5NegLWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss*
6AffWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
7AffLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
8NegWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Fernando Gamboa
DblsNegWWWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
OctsAffLLLWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:1-1
Total:5-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
RD 2AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Parker Mitchell and Michael Hauschildt
RD 3AffWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Jillian Welborn
RD 4NegLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
RD 5AffLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
RD 6NegWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
RD 7AffWConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Jennifer Nolan
RD 8NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
D8 NDT Qualifier at Binghamton -- NDT Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
2AffWWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
3AffWWUVM -- Edil Hassan and Kierstin Brewton
4NegLLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
5NegWLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
6AffWLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
Prelims:3-1
Elims:0-0
Total:3-1
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Round 2NegLLLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
Round 3AffWLLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Round 4NegWWWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
Round 5AffLLLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
Round 6NegLLLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Round 7AffWWWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Round 8NegLLLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Joseph Estrada

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Andrew Xiang

None