SEASON:

2018 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Kansas
Debater OneKyndall Delph
Debater TwoQuaram Robinson
Director and CoachesScott Harris, Brett Bricker, Jyleesa Hampton, Justin Kirk, Brendon Bankey, Sean Kennedy, Michael Eisenstadt, Allie Chase, Jacob Justice, Benton Bajorek, Ian Beier, Talya Slaw

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record0-00%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record0-00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Kyndall Delph with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Quaram Robinson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Will KatzGeorgia StateOPEN17/Sep/20177-1WWWWWWWWLWWLWWW12-1
Will KatzKentucky College Tournament Open27/Sep/20178-0WWWWWWWWLWWLWWW13-0
Will KatzThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy28/Oct/20176-2WWWWWWWLL8-3
Will KatzFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest UniversityShirley Debates11/Nov/20177-1WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWLWWW12-1

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Kyndall DelphA1. Prelim record8-466.67%
Kyndall DelphA2. Elim record1-0100.00%
Kyndall DelphB. Round Robins0-00%
Kyndall DelphC. JV/Novice0-00%
Kyndall DelphD. Total Record9-469.23%
Quaram RobinsonA1. Prelim record28-487.50%
Quaram RobinsonA2. Elim record17-194.44%
Quaram RobinsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Quaram RobinsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Quaram RobinsonD. Total Record45-590.00%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Kyndall Delph

Fear and Loathing Texas Two Step 1 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWConcordia College -- Skye Spindler and John Boals
2NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
3AffLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Ragya Kaul
4NegWNew York University -- Jack Booth and Alex Sherman*
5AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Tyler Cauley*
6NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- L Moore and Liz Brenneman
OctasNegWalked Over University of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Fear and Loathing Texas Two Step 2 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- L Moore and Liz Brenneman*
2NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Colton Smith
3AffWUniversity of Houston -- Clark Johnson and Jacob Williams
4NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Tyler Cauley*
5AffWNew York University -- Kristin Raveneau and Erin Szczechowski
6NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
OctasNegWWWUniversity of Wyoming -- Brent Lamb and Riley Talamantes*
QuartersAffWalked Over University of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Quaram Robinson

Georgia State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Genevieve Hackman
2NegWJames Madison University -- Ryan Wardak and Joey Konrad
3AffWNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Meg Young*
4NegLUNLV -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
5NegWWake Forest University -- Char Van Schenck and Nate Nys
6AffWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
7AffWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
8NegWHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
DoublesNegWWWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Lauren Pepper*
OctosNegWWWHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
QuartersNegWWLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
SemisAffWWLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
FinalsAffWWWWake Forest University -- Charles Athanasopoulos and Rayvon Dean*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:5-0
Total:12-1
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Nirmal Balachundhar
2AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Sarah Roberts and liam jameson
3NegWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
4AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
5NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
6AffWHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
7NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
8AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
DoublesAffWWWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Jackson Hoffman*
OctAffWWWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Lauren Pepper*
QtrNegWWLUNLV -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
SemAffWWLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
FinalsNegWWWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Prelims:8-0
Elims:5-0
Total:13-0
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Caleb Vinson
RD 2NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Shelton and Brian Roche
RD 3AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
RD 4NegLUNLV -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
RD 5AffWHarvard -- Zack Schnall and Ravi Raghavan
RD 6NegWHarvard -- Cayla Lee and Ruth Zheng
RD 7AffWEmporia State University -- Arriq Singleton and Issie Engelbert*
RD 8NegWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
DBLSAffWWWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
OCTASAffWWWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Miles Gray and Nathan Fleming*
QTRSNegWLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-1
Total:8-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Colton Smith
RD 2AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Deontrey Yeargin*
RD 3AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 4NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 5NegWTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Mason Marriott-Voss
RD 6AffWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 7AffWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
RD 8NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Geordano Liriano and Sam Gustavson*
DBLSAffWWWWWBinghamton University -- Thomas Buttgereit and James Allan*
OCTSAffWWWWWWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
QTRSNegWWWWWUNLV -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
SEMSAffWWLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
FINALNegWWWEmory University -- Saul Forman and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:5-0
Total:12-1