SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Binghamton University -- Emily Mendelson and Madison Derksema

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolBinghamton University
Debater OneEmily Mendelson
Debater TwoMadison Derksema
Director and CoachesJoe Leeson-Schatz, Jesse Smith, Thomas Buttgereit

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20170-5
(1 bye)
0-5
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonJunior Varsity07-Jan-20170-60-0

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record0-50.00%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-60.00%
C. Total Record0-110.00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Emily Mendelson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Amy WilliamsonRutgers NE Regional OpenerNovice23/Sep/20166-0WWWWWWWWLWLL9-1
Amy Williamson West Point Debate TournamentNovice07/Oct/20164-2WWLWWWLLL6-3
Amy WilliamsonLiberty Debate TournamentNovice04/Nov/20164-2WWWWWLWLL6-3
Amy WilliamsonJMU College InvitationalOpen27/Jan/20172-42-4
Amy WilliamsonCornell Policy Tournament The Tournament of Love3 Open Policy11/Feb/20171-51-5
Amy WilliamsonBinghamton Northeast Regional ChampionshipNovice Policy18/Feb/20176-0WWWWLL7-1
Amy Williamson JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia UniversityNovice04/Mar/20173-43-4

Madison Derksema with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Selena Brown West Point Debate TournamentNovice07/Oct/20162-42-4
Brandon HwangLiberty Debate TournamentNovice04/Nov/20163-3LLL3-4
Brandon HwangJersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth3_Novice Monmouth12/Nov/20164-1LLL4-2
Brandon HwangJMU College InvitationalNovice27/Jan/20171-41-4
Brandon HwangBinghamton Northeast Regional ChampionshipNovice Policy18/Feb/20172-42-4
Brandon Hwang JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia UniversityNovice04/Mar/20171-61-6
Amy WilliamsonCross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17/Mar/20172-62-6

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Emily MendelsonA1. Prelim record3-1417.65%
Emily MendelsonA2. Elim record0-00%
Emily MendelsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Emily MendelsonC. JV/Novice31-1863.27%
Emily MendelsonD. Total Record34-3251.52%
Madison DerksemaA1. Prelim record2-1115.38%
Madison DerksemaA2. Elim record0-00%
Madison DerksemaB. Round Robins0-00%
Madison DerksemaC. JV/Novice13-3030.23%
Madison DerksemaD. Total Record15-4126.79%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
2NegLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
3NegLUniversity of Louisville -- Wes Tolbert and Will Pope
4AffLMIT Policy Debate -- Linda Gong and Zack Schnall
5NegByeBye or closeout
6NegLCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Elizabeth Pavlath and Danielle Broadway
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado*
2NegLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
3NegLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson
4AffLWeber State University -- Henri Phan and David Astel*
5NegLUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Savannah Walker*
6AffLPuget Sound -- Madyson Frank and Quinelle Bethelmie*
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Emily Mendelson

Rutgers NE Regional Opener -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
N 1AffWGeorge Mason University -- Habiba Ahmed and Peter Kim*
N 2NegWGeorge Mason University -- Shuaib Ahmed and Anthony Guzman
N 3AffWLiberty University -- Ian Parish and Genevieve Barnett
N 4NegWLiberty University -- Alexandra Green and Hannah Allison
N 5NegWCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Basia Van Buren*
N 6AffWGeorge Mason University -- Ben Troxel and Emily Beck*
OctosNegWWWLiberty University -- Josiah Macumber and Sean Stewart*
QuartersAffWWWGeorge Mason University -- Pavan Reddy and Huu Vu*
SemisNegWWLLiberty University -- Austin Alvord and Levi Grimes*
FinalsAffWLLCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Basia Van Buren*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:3-1
Total:9-1
West Point Debate Tournament -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aba Morrison and Josh Velez
2AffWNewSchool -- Nina Koelemeyer and Robbie Brewi
3NegLNew York University -- Erin Szczechowski and Tara Dalton*
4AffLLiberty University -- Levi Grimes and Sean Stewart*
5AffWGeorge Mason University -- Ben Biggs and Logan Ludwig
6NegWJames Madison University -- Abhis Sedhai and Jack French*
DoublesAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosAffWWLLiberty University -- Elyssa Barnett and Hannah Allison*
QuartersAffWalk OverBinghamton University -- Adam Weinstein and Zainab Gilani*
SemisAffWWWNew York University -- Bingzhen Song and Xinyi Cheng*
FinalsAffLLLNew York University -- Erin Szczechowski and Tara Dalton*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-3
Total:6-5
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWMonmouth University -- Erin Brown and Liz Carmines
2NegWJames Madison University -- Anaelle Sure and Ashley Harris
3AffLUniversity of Florida -- Morgan Spicer and Hannah Van Buren*
4NegLUniversity of Miami -- Julia Lynch and Juan Porras*
5AffWMonmouth University -- Ryan Kelly and Mike Manning
6NegWGeorge Mason University -- Robert Silva and Ben Biggs
DoublesAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWWBoston College -- Nicholas Wong and Eva Ottum*
QuartersNegWWLUniversity of Florida -- Morgan Spicer and Hannah Van Buren*
SemisAffWLLGeorge Mason University -- Habiba Ahmed and Connor Lauer*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-2
Total:6-4
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUnited States Military Academy -- Henry Smith and Jared Cochrane
2NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram*
3AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Jeronne Carter and Andrew Gilbert
4NegLLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard*
5NegWUniversity of Mary Washington -- John Huebler and Thomas Meldrum
6AffLNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Cornell Policy Tournament The Tournament of Love -- 3 Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Anthony Pericolo*
2AffLCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Basia Van Buren
3NegLUniversity of Rochester -- Bethany Gardner and Cedric Bonsol*
4AffWNew York University -- Sofiya Andreyeva and Faizan Hussain
5AffLNew York University -- Ella Kuzmenko and Jack Booth*
6NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Andres Monclut*
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
Binghamton Northeast Regional Championship -- Novice Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Rochester -- Anthony Pericolo and Marta Kontny
2AffWNewSchool -- Nikolas Swihart and Grace Song*
3AffWNew York University -- Shuwen Liu and Charles Moxley
4NegWNew York University -- Kerry Luo and Jenny Zheng
5AffWLiberty University -- Austin Alvord and Hannah Allison*
6NegWLiberty University -- Elyssa Barnett and Alexandra Green*
octosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
quartsNegWWWNewSchool -- Nikolas Swihart and Grace Song*
semsAffWLLUnited States Military Academy -- Denton Knight and Thomas Kilcullen*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:1-2
Total:7-2
JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia University -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWNewSchool -- Yael Scolnick and Sarah Tulloch
2AffWNew York University -- Ritikaa Iyer and Alexander Hsu*
3AffLLiberty University -- Elyssa Barnett and Alexandra Green*
4NegLJames Madison University -- Abhis Sedhai and Jack French*
5NegWJames Madison University -- Anaelle Sure and Ashley Harris
6AffLGeorge Mason University -- Pavan Reddy and Anthony Guzman
7AffLUniversity of Florida -- Stephanie Sanchez and Nick Luhrsen
Prelims:3-4
Elims:0-0
Total:3-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Madison Derksema

West Point Debate Tournament -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWLiberty University -- Ian Parish and Schamma Emile
2NegLLiberty University -- Elyssa Barnett and Hannah Allison*
3NegLNew York University -- Bingzhen Song and Xinyi Cheng*
4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Ben Troxel and Emily Beck*
5AffWNewSchool -- Nina Koelemeyer and Robbie Brewi
6NegLJames Madison University -- Blake Bergstrom and Shima Wani*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWMonmouth University -- Justin Dritschel and Emma Orourke
2AffLUniversity of Florida -- Morgan Spicer and Hannah Van Buren*
3NegWGeorge Mason University -- Robert Silva and Ben Biggs
4AffWVanderbilt University -- Oishik Ray and Yunyu Lin
5NegLGeorge Mason University -- Pavan Reddy and Anthony Guzman*
6AffLLiberty University -- Alexandra Green and Austin Alvord*
DoublesAffLLLLiberty University -- Josiah Macumber and Genevieve Barnett*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
Jersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth -- 3_Novice Monmouth
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLNew York University -- Gloria Zheng and Bryte Bu
2NegWNew York University -- Erin Szczechowski and Kerry Luo*
3NegWMonmouth University -- Ryan Kelly and Phoebe Nelson*
4AffWMonmouth University -- Jusscelucio Da Silva and Maya Paco
5NegWMonmouth University -- James Hawke and Sabrina Saenger*
DblsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctsAffLLLCornell -- Jenny Xie and Naomi Li*
Prelims:4-1
Elims:0-2
Total:4-3
JMU College Invitational -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGeorge Mason University -- Ben Biggs and Logan Ludwig*
2NegWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Austin Williams and Elizabeth Kaiser
3AffLGeorge Mason University -- Connor Lauer and Lars Kolankiewicz*
4NegLUnited States Military Academy -- June Copeland and Sam Rosende
5NegFftGeorge Mason University -- Peter Kim and Nick Kazangian
6AffLUnited States Military Academy -- Seth Ruckman and Ashodd Ford
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
Binghamton Northeast Regional Championship -- Novice Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWNew York University -- Shuwen Liu and Charles Moxley
2NegLLiberty University -- Ian Parish and Sean Stewart*
3NegWLiberty University -- Samuel Ollis and Levi Grimes
4AffLNewSchool -- Nikolas Swihart and Grace Song*
5AffLNew York University -- Kerry Luo and Jenny Zheng
6NegLUnited States Military Academy -- June Copeland and Sam Rosende*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia University -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLIllinois College -- Alyssa Herzing and Hojat Shahriari*
2AffLUniversity of Florida -- Morgan Spicer and Hannah Van Buren*
3NegWIllinois College -- Masa Akari and Allen Carter
4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Pavan Reddy and Anthony Guzman
5NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Mohamed Abdelghany and Erikka Chowdhury
6AffLNew York University -- Ritikaa Iyer and Alexander Hsu*
7NegLNewSchool -- Yael Scolnick and Sarah Tulloch
Prelims:1-6
Elims:0-0
Total:1-6
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
2NegLUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
3AffLNew York University -- Vladimir Pavlov and Jin Choi
4NegLUnited States Military Academy -- Seamus Matlack and Thomas Kilcullen
5NegWNewSchool -- Nina Koelemeyer and Robbie Brewi
6AffWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
7NegLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
8AffLUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6