SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Pittsburgh
Debater OneLuisa Cusick
Debater TwoRahul Ramanna
Director and CoachesCalum Matheson

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2WWWLLL5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20175-3WWWWWLWWWLLL8-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20174-44-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record32-3051.61%
A2. Elim Record4-266.67%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record36-3252.94%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Luisa Cusick with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Rahul Ramanna with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Luisa CusickA1. Prelim record32-3051.61%
Luisa CusickA2. Elim record4-266.67%
Luisa CusickB. Round Robins0-00%
Luisa CusickC. JV/Novice0-00%
Luisa CusickD. Total Record36-3252.94%
Rahul RamannaA1. Prelim record32-3051.61%
Rahul RamannaA2. Elim record4-266.67%
Rahul RamannaB. Round Robins0-00%
Rahul RamannaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Rahul RamannaD. Total Record36-3252.94%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Myles Powell-Pkojo
2AffLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
3AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Jesse Keleman
4NegWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
5NegLHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
6AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Katie Marshall and Genevieve Hackman
7AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
8NegWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
2AffLNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin
3NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- L Moore and Franki Karns
4AffWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
5AffWTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Jesse Keleman
6NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
7AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
8NegLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
2AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
3NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford*
4AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
5AffWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
6NegWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
DoublesNegWWWUniversity of Georgia -- Katie Marshall and Genevieve Hackman*
OctosAffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
RD 2NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
RD 3NegWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
RD 4AffWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
RD 5AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
RD 6NegLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
RD 7AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 8NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
2AffWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
3NegLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
4AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
5AffWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
6NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
7NegWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
8AffLWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss*
DblsNegWWWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
OctsNegWWLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
QtrsNegWWWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss*
SemisNegLLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:3-1
Total:8-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran
RD 2AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
RD 3NegWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
RD 4AffLMissouri State University -- Mikayla Dickerson and Kylee Evans
RD 5NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
RD 6AffLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
RD 7NegWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano
RD 8AffWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
2NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
3NegWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
4AffWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
5NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
6AffWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
7NegWLLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
8AffWLLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
Round 2AffWLLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
Round 3AffLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Round 4NegWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
Round 5NegWWWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
Round 6AffWLLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
Round 7AffLLLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon
Round 8NegWLLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Luisa Cusick

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Rahul Ramanna

None