SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Cal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolCal State Fullerton
Debater OneLasai Willett
Debater TwoJessica Tero
Director and CoachesJon Bruschke, Erika Thomas, Collette Blumer, CSUF Forensics, LaToya Green, Lee Thach, Joel Salcedo, Joel Salcedo, max bugrov

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Golden Gate Season OpenerJV / Novice23-Sep-20164-20-0
CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04-Nov-20162-42-4
Northwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12-Nov-20163-33-3
USC Alan Nichols TournamentJV Policy03-Jan-20175-1WLL0-0
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20172-42-4
California Endorsed Debate ChampionshipJunior Varsity17-Mar-20174-2WWWWalked Over 0-0

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record7-1138.89%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice14-670.00%
C. Total Record21-1755.26%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Lasai Willett with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Henri PhanSouthwestern College Hannie Shaft TournamentHannie Open21/Jan/20173-33-3

Jessica Tero with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Lasai Willett A1. Prelim record10-1441.67%
Lasai Willett A2. Elim record0-00%
Lasai Willett B. Round Robins0-00%
Lasai Willett C. JV/Novice14-670.00%
Lasai Willett D. Total Record24-2054.55%
Jessica Tero A1. Prelim record7-1138.89%
Jessica Tero A2. Elim record0-00%
Jessica Tero B. Round Robins0-00%
Jessica Tero C. JV/Novice14-670.00%
Jessica Tero D. Total Record21-1755.26%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Golden Gate Season Opener -- JV / Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCSU Northridge -- Ninangely Alomar and Bresian Powell
2NegLUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros*
3NegWSouthwestern College -- Isabel Bedolla and Maria Tello*
4AffWSan Francisco State University -- Kyla Williams and Amanda Majlessi
5NegLCSU Northridge -- Elisa Ramos and Graig Guzman*
6AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Nada Dibas
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-0
Total:4-2
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath*
2AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren*
3AffLSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Victoria Heicht*
4NegLSouthwestern College -- Francesca Beaird and Arantxa Calles
5NegLSouthwestern College -- Nada Dibas and Althea Roy
6AffWCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Elisa Ramos
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
2NegLPuget Sound -- Chase Hutchinson and Madyson Frank
3NegWUniversity of Washington -- McKenna Mains and Ethan Unger
4NegLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
5AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
6AffLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- JV Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Savannah Walker*
2NegWPuget Sound -- Madyson Frank and Quinelle Bethelmie*
3AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Amber Jones and Don Fagan
4NegWCSU Northridge -- Hovsep Atikian and Haik Gavadian
5AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Dan Gomez and Anthony Pericolo
6NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jacob Ford and John Pittman III
SemiNegWLLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-1
Total:5-2
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren
2AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
3AffWSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado
4NegLUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Michael Elizondo
5NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
6AffLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
California Endorsed Debate Championship -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCSU Northridge -- Ninangely Alomar and Bresian Powell
2AffWCSU Northridge -- Hovsep Atikian and Haik Gavadian
3NegWCSU Northridge -- Graig Guzman and Jaqueline Martinez
4NegLSan Francisco State University -- Jessica Bantum and Tristan Baker
5NegLSouthwestern College -- Diego Salido and Nada Dibas*
6AffWCSU Northridge -- Carlos Baltazar-Flores and Tatiana Vela*
SFNegWWWCSU Northridge -- Carlos Baltazar-Flores and Tatiana Vela*
FAffWalked Over Cal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Nicolette Bencito*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Lasai Willett

Southwestern College Hannie Shaft Tournament -- Hannie Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
2AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille*
3NegLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
4AffWMonmouth University -- Matt Toto and Gregory Harpe
5NegWArizona State -- Colin Redman and Sam Stoffer
6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jessica Tero

None