SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Arizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolArizona State
Debater OneRyan Ferdowsian
Debater TwoBren Ram
Director and CoachesAdam Symonds, Izak Dunn, John Grimm

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Southwestern College Hannie Shaft TournamentHannie Open21-Jan-20174-2Walked Over WWLLLL5-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20173-53-5
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20176-0WWWWWW8-0
California Endorsed Debate ChampionshipOpen17-Mar-20175-0
(1 bye)
Walked Over 5-0
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20171-71-7

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record19-1457.58%
A2. Elim Record3-175.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record22-1559.46%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Ryan Ferdowsian with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Caleb VinsonUMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17/Sep/20162-62-6
Caleb Vinson4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20162-62-6
Caleb VinsonThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20162-42-4

Bren Ram with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Elana QuintUMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17/Sep/20165-3WLL5-4
Elana Quint20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State20th Val Browning Round Robin28/Sep/20160-80-8
Tarun Suresh4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20165-3WWLLLL6-4
Tarun SureshThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20162-42-4
Caleb Vinson CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04/Nov/20166-0WWWWLL7-1

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Ryan FerdowsianA1. Prelim record25-3045.45%
Ryan FerdowsianA2. Elim record3-175.00%
Ryan FerdowsianB. Round Robins0-00%
Ryan FerdowsianC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ryan FerdowsianD. Total Record28-3147.46%
Bren RamA1. Prelim record37-2460.66%
Bren RamA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Bren RamB. Round Robins0-80.00%
Bren RamC. JV/Novice0-00%
Bren RamD. Total Record42-3653.85%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Southwestern College Hannie Shaft Tournament -- Hannie Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille*
2AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Matt Gomez*
3AffWCal State Fullerton -- Henri Phan and Lasai Willett
4NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle*
5NegLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
6AffLUniversity of Miami -- David Silverman and Ted Appel*
OFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QFNegWWLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren*
SFNegLLLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Matt Gomez*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-2
Total:5-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 2NegLEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 3NegWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
RD 4AffWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano
RD 5NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Parker Mitchell and Michael Hauschildt
RD 6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Colton Glasscock
RD 7AffWGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
RD 8NegLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
2AffWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Nicolette Bencito
3NegWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
4AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Ember Smith*
5NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren
6AffWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano*
SFNegWWWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
FNegWWWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Ember Smith*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:2-0
Total:8-0
California Endorsed Debate Championship -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Madison Gray
2AffWFresno State -- Clariza Aceves and Primavera Martinez
3NegWCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston*
4AffByeBye or closeout
5AffWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
6NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
SFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-1
Total:5-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWLLMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez
Round 2AffLLLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
Round 3AffLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
Round 4NegLLLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Round 5NegLLLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Round 6AffWWLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
Round 7AffWLLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
Round 8NegWLLDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ryan Ferdowsian

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
2AffWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Jake West
3NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
4AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell
5NegLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
6AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Logan Flake and Cameron Meeker
7AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- L Moore and Franki Karns
8NegLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLOklahoma -- Katie Pruitt and Madison Witman
2AffLSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Celia Gonzalez
3NegWGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
4AffLTexas -- Hunter Jones and Pia Sen
5NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
6AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park*
7NegLTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Conor McKinley
8AffLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Tucker Lovell
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 2AffLDartmouth College -- Daehyun Kim and Joe Hall
RD 3NegLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
RD 4AffWMichigan State University -- Briana Lewis and Wayne Campbell
RD 5AffLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 6NegWPuget Sound -- Kathryn Queirolo and Madyson Frank
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Bren Ram

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
2AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
3AffWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
4NegLMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Jake West
5AffWKansas State -- Wyatt Risovi-Hendrickson and Samuel Leyba
6NegWWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
7NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
8AffWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
2xNegWLLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State -- 20th Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
2AffByeBye or closeout
3AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
4NegLGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
5AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
6NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
7AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
8NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
9AffLStanford University -- Julia Alison and SunHee Simon
Prelims:0-9
Elims:0-0
Total:0-9
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Zane Miller and Sandra O'Reilly
2AffWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
3AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
4NegWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
5NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
6AffLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
7NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
8AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Tyler Shearer and Spencer Roetlin
2xNegWWLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
OFNegLLLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
RD 2NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
RD 3NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
RD 4AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
RD 5AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen
RD 6NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWSouthwestern College -- Nada Dibas and Althea Roy
2AffWSan Francisco State University -- Kenia Perez and Dennis Guardado
3NegWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath*
4AffWCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Elisa Ramos
5NegWWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson*
6AffWFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez*
QuartersNegWWWFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez*
SemisAffWLLCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:1-1
Total:7-1