SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

George Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolGeorge Mason University
Debater OneShannon Howley
Debater TwoLuke Melton
Director and CoachesWarren Decker, Jackie Poapst, Patrick McCleary, Peter Susko, Kyle Lastovica, Jeff A Roberts, DavidMichael Woodward, Hannah Call

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2Walked Over 4-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20163-53-5
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20172-42-4
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20174-4WLL4-5
JMU College InvitationalOpen27-Jan-20175-1Walked Over WWLWalk OverLLL6-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20173-53-5
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20176-26-2
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20173-33-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record36-3451.43%
A2. Elim Record1-233.33%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record37-3650.68%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Shannon Howley with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Aaron ClarkeGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20163-53-5
Aaron ClarkeKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20161-61-6
Aaron ClarkeUMW Debate TournamentJunior Varsity15/Oct/20167-0WWWWWW9-0
Aaron Clarke JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia UniversityJunior Varsity04/Mar/20175-2WWLWLL6-3

Luke Melton with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Rich KayeGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20164-44-4
Rich KayeKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20164-44-4
Ian Lowery West Point Debate TournamentOpen07/Oct/20163-2WLL3-3
Rich KayeUMW Debate TournamentOpen15/Oct/20168-0WWWWWL10-0

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Shannon HowleyA1. Prelim record40-4547.06%
Shannon HowleyA2. Elim record1-233.33%
Shannon HowleyB. Round Robins0-00%
Shannon HowleyC. JV/Novice15-383.33%
Shannon HowleyD. Total Record56-5052.83%
Luke MeltonA1. Prelim record55-4455.56%
Luke MeltonA2. Elim record3-350.00%
Luke MeltonB. Round Robins0-00%
Luke MeltonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Luke MeltonD. Total Record58-4755.24%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
2NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Katie Marshall and Genevieve Hackman*
3AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
4NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Matthew Watts and Henry Smith
5AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies*
6NegLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
DoublesAffWalked Over George Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Akash Pulluru
RD 2NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
RD 3AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
RD 4NegLEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 5NegWGeorgia State University -- Jamie Davenport and Jared Croitoru
RD 6AffLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
RD 7AffWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson
RD 8NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
3AffWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
4NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
5NegLUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
6AffLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
2NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
3NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
4AffLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka
5AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren
6NegLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
2AffWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
3AffWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
4NegLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
5AffLDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston*
6NegLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
7NegWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang*
8AffLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
DblsNegWLLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-1
Total:4-5
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWBinghamton University -- Michael Lewis and Tamir Cohen
2AffWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
3AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
4NegLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
5AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
6NegWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow*
OCTOSAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWWLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
SEMISNegWalk OverGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
FINALSNegLLLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-3
Total:6-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWDartmouth College -- Joe Hall and Shawn Lee
RD 2NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
RD 3NegWUVM -- Edil Hassan and Kierstin Brewton
RD 4AffLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
RD 5AffLEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
RD 6NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater
RD 7AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
RD 8NegLKansas City Kansas CC -- Bobby Swetz and Never Rose
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
2AffLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
3NegWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
4AffWGeorgetown -- Chris Mills and Jonathan Gibson
5AffWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
6NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
7AffWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
8NegWWLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-0
Total:6-2
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
2NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
3NegLMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Brenden Brower
4AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
5AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
6NegLWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegLLLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Round 2AffLLLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
Round 3NegWWLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Round 4AffWLLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
Round 5NegWLLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
Round 6AffWWWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Lilith Moore
Round 7NegWWLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
Round 8AffWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Shannon Howley

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty
2NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
3NegWEmory University -- Ben Gross and Jonathan Chase Nelson
4AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
5AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
6NegLEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
7NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Katie Marshall and Genevieve Hackman
8AffLWake Forest University -- Bobby Shaw and Brent Mitchell*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
2NegLGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd
3AffByeBye or closeout
4NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt
5AffLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
6NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Ashton Smith
7AffLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
8NegLUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7
UMW Debate Tournament -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Miami -- Anna Ivanova and Anna Shah
2NegWNorthern Iowa -- Kayleen Berg and Molly O'Brien
3AffWMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson*
4NegWLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk
5AffWLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Lucas Bishop*
6NegWCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Basia Van Buren
7AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- John Huebler and Thomas Meldrum
8AffByeBye or closeout
QuarAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
semiAffWWWUniversity of Washington -- Alec Bellis and Ethan Unger*
finaNegWWWLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Lucas Bishop*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:2-1
Total:9-2
JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia University -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Florida -- Jay Shukla and Shandlie Jean-Baptiste
2AffWLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Sabrina Rich
3NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Sam Thies*
4AffLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
5NegLCornell -- Bobby Ma and Susie Song*
6AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Jeronne Carter and Andrew Gilbert
7AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Henry Smith and Jared Cochrane
OctosNegWWLJames Madison University -- Fernando Gamboa and Sarah Conroy*
QuartersNegWLLLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:1-1
Total:6-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Luke Melton

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
2AffWGeorgia State University -- Nadia Hussein and Jonas De La Huerta
3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
4AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
5AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Victoria Yonter and Miriam Mokhemar
6NegWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
7AffWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
8NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
2AffWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
3AffLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
4NegWDartmouth College -- Katie Carithers and Reid Funston*
5NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
6AffLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
7AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
8NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Jesse Keleman
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegFftWest Virginia University -- Isabella Minter and Ryan Williams
2AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Cedric Bonsol
3NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram*
4AffWCUNY -- Waiho Zhang and Samuel Eluto
5NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
6AffLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
OctosAffWLLBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJames Madison University -- Ryan Cooper and Fernando Gamboa
2AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
3NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
4AffWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
5NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
6AffWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
7AffWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Cecilia Cerja
8NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
QuarAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
SemisNegWWWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
FinalsNegWWLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
Prelims:8-0
Elims:2-1
Total:10-1