SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas
Debater OneEmber Smith
Debater TwoJada Stinnett
Director and CoachesJacob Thompson, Matthew Jallits, Tyler Snelling, Christian Ogata, Roman Kezios, Matt Gomez, Rylee Taylor, Jerrell Berrios, Reece Likeke, Jeffrey Horn, Kevin Carrera, Tom Gliniecki, Darrian Carroll, Jada Stinnett, Ember Smith

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Golden Gate Season OpenerOpen23-Sep-20164-2WLL4-3
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20164-44-4
Sun Devil InvitationalOpen14-Oct-20163-33-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20161-51-5
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20171-4
(1 bye)
1-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record15-2240.54%
A2. Elim Record0-10.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record15-2339.47%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Ember Smith with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Jerrell BerriosD1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25/Feb/20175-1WWWLLL6-2

Jada Stinnett with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Rylee TaylorD1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25/Feb/20177-5WWLLLL8-6
Rylee TaylorCross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17/Mar/20174-44-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Ember SmithA1. Prelim record20-2346.51%
Ember SmithA2. Elim record1-233.33%
Ember SmithB. Round Robins0-00%
Ember SmithC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ember SmithD. Total Record21-2545.65%
Jada StinnettA1. Prelim record26-3145.61%
Jada StinnettA2. Elim record1-233.33%
Jada StinnettB. Round Robins0-00%
Jada StinnettC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jada StinnettD. Total Record27-3345.00%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Golden Gate Season Opener -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston*
2NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Michael Greenbury
3AffWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano
4NegWSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Jontae Henry
5AffLTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Conor McKinley*
6NegWTexas -- Hunter Jones and Pia Sen
SemisNegWLLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell
2AffWWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
3NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
4AffLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
5NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
6AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
7AffLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
8NegWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Sun Devil Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
2AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
3AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
4NegLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
5AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
6NegWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
RD 3NegWUniversity of Washington -- Alec Bellis and Ethan Unger
RD 4AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
RD 5NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 6AffLIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
2AffLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka*
3NegWMIT Policy Debate -- Linda Gong and Zack Schnall
4AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
5AffLBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
6NegWBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Elyssa Alfieri
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
3AffByeTexas -- Alex Stransky
4NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
5NegLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
6AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ember Smith

D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Nicolette Bencito
2AffWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
3AffWWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson
4NegLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
5AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
6NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille
SFAffWWWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano*
FAffLLLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jada Stinnett

Southwestern College Hannie Shaft Tournament -- Hannie Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCSU Northridge -- Arlo Elizarraraz and Carlos Baltazar-Flores
2NegLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
3AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille*
4NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
5AffLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts*
6NegWCal State Fullerton -- Henri Phan and Lasai Willett
OFNegWWLUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille*
QFNegFftUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Matt Gomez*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:1-1
Total:4-4Honors: Jada Stinnett 7th speaker.
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado
2AffWSouthwestern College -- Diego Salido and Nada Dibas
3AffLUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Michael Elizondo
4NegWWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson
5AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
6NegWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
SFAffLLLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3Honors: Jada Stinnett 5th speaker.
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Wisconsin- Madison -- Ian DeWet and Marc Poissonnier
2AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
3NegWNew York University -- Sofiya Andreyeva and Joshua Johnwell
4AffLUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan
5NegWUT Dallas -- Alex Baez and Raphael Sanchez
6AffLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Lauren Luciani*
7AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Anthony Pericolo
8NegLWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4