SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Binghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolBinghamton University
Debater OneRoberto Montero
Debater TwoJia (Anita) Pan
Director and CoachesJoe Leeson-Schatz, Jesse Smith, Thomas Buttgereit

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20172-42-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia UniversityJunior Varsity04-Mar-20174-3WWLLLL0-0
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20175-3WLL5-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record14-1450.00%
A2. Elim Record0-10.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice5-455.56%
C. Total Record19-1950.00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Roberto Montero with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Allan Xu West Point Debate TournamentOpen07/Oct/20167-5WWLWWLLLL9-6
Allan XuLiberty Debate TournamentOpen04/Nov/20164-2WWLLLL5-3

Jia (Anita) Pan with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Ryan MartinRutgers NE Regional OpenerJV23/Sep/20165-1WLL5-2
Ryan Martin West Point Debate TournamentOpen07/Oct/20162-42-4
Ryan MartinLiberty Debate TournamentOpen04/Nov/20161-51-5
Ryan Martin D8 NDT Qualifier at BinghamtonNDT Qualifier18/Feb/20170-60-6

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Roberto MonteroA1. Prelim record25-2154.35%
Roberto MonteroA2. Elim record3-350.00%
Roberto MonteroB. Round Robins0-00%
Roberto MonteroC. JV/Novice5-455.56%
Roberto MonteroD. Total Record33-2854.10%
Jia (Anita) PanA1. Prelim record17-2936.96%
Jia (Anita) PanA2. Elim record0-10.00%
Jia (Anita) PanB. Round Robins0-00%
Jia (Anita) PanC. JV/Novice10-662.50%
Jia (Anita) PanD. Total Record27-3642.86%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
2AffLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
3AffLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
4NegWIndiana University -- Akash Pulluru and Bo Slade
5NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
6AffWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
2NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
3NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
4AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
5NegLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Ryan Katz and Jacob Lee
RD 2NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 3NegWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
RD 4AffLEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 5NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 6AffLMichigan State University -- Breana Brill and Alex Brown
RD 7NegWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Joshua Johnwell
RD 8AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia University -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWNew York University -- Erin Szczechowski and Tara Dalton
2AffLGeorge Mason University -- Ian Lowery and Sean Colligan*
3AffWNew York University -- Vladimir Pavlov and Jin Choi
4NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Henry Smith and Jared Cochrane
5NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Jessi Meadows and Samuel Ungerleider*
6AffLCornell -- Bobby Ma and Susie Song*
7NegWLiberty University -- Jess Horning and Eric Meinerding
OctosNegWWLNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Joshua Johnwell*
QuartersNegLLLLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
Prelims:4-3
Elims:1-1
Total:5-4
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUT Dallas -- Brandon Johnson and Justin Yoon
2AffWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
3AffLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
4NegWWest Virginia University -- David Thompson and Ryan Williams
5NegLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
6AffWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
7AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
8NegWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsNegWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-2
Total:5-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Roberto Montero

Rutgers NE Regional Opener -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Opn 1AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Christian Quiroz*
Opn 2NegWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
Opn 3NegWNew York University -- Angelafay (Fay) Cammayo and Joshua Johnwell
Opn 4AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Chaz Wyche and Andres Monclut*
Opn 5NegLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
Opn 6AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Vanessa Chen and Henry Smith
Opn QuartersNegWalked Over Binghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWNew York University -- Ella Kuzmenko and Jack Booth
2NegLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
3NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
4AffLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram*
5NegLUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Cedric Bonsol
6AffWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
OctosNegWWLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Ian Lowery*
QuartersNegWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford*
SemisNegLLLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:2-1
Total:5-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWNew York University -- Angelafay (Fay) Cammayo and Dani Reyes
2AffLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies*
3AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
4NegWNew York University -- Sofiya Andreyeva and Grant Zhang
5NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
6AffWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
DoublesNegWWLLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
OctosAffLLLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jia (Anita) Pan

Rutgers NE Regional Opener -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGeorge Mason University -- Sean Colligan
2NegWLiberty University -- Eric Meinerding and Josiah Sohasky
3NegLLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Lucas Bishop*
4AffWLiberty University -- Jess Horning and Sabrina Rich*
5NegWGeorge Mason University -- Ian Lowery and Mustafa Shoja*
6AffWLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk*
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWLLUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Brianna Terrell*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-2
Total:5-3
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies*
2AffWCUNY -- Waiho Zhang and Samuel Eluto
3NegLWest Virginia University -- Isabella Minter and Ryan Williams
4AffWUVM -- Alex Von Stange and Ian Hemley
5NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram*
6AffLLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Russell Krizan and Jacob Lee
2NegLNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
3AffLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
4NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Myles Powell-Pkojo*
5AffWNew York University -- Angelafay (Fay) Cammayo and Dani Reyes
6NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Victoria Yonter and Miriam Mokhemar
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
D8 NDT Qualifier at Binghamton -- NDT Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
2NegLLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Lauren Luciani
3AffLLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
4NegLLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano
5AffLLUVM -- Edil Hassan and Kierstin Brewton
6NegLLDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6