SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Trinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolTrinity University
Debater OneIan Dill
Debater TwoAnsh Khullar
Director and CoachesWilliam Mosley-Jensen, Collin Roark

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20162-5
(1 bye)
2-5
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-3
(1 bye)
5-3
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2WWWWLL5-3
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20176-2
(1 bye)
WWWWWLLLL8-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20174-4WWL5-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3WLLLL5-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record29-2355.77%
A2. Elim Record5-362.50%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record34-2656.67%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Ian Dill with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Ansh Khullar with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Ian DillA1. Prelim record29-2355.77%
Ian DillA2. Elim record5-362.50%
Ian DillB. Round Robins0-00%
Ian DillC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ian DillD. Total Record34-2656.67%
Ansh KhullarA1. Prelim record29-2355.77%
Ansh KhullarA2. Elim record5-362.50%
Ansh KhullarB. Round Robins0-00%
Ansh KhullarC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ansh KhullarD. Total Record34-2656.67%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
2AffByeBye or closeout
3NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
4AffLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro
5AffWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler
6NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
7NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Orion Cleaver
8AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegByeUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- L Moore and Franki Karns
2AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
3NegLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
4AffWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Chris Mills
5NegLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
6AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
7NegWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
8AffWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
FYQAffWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
FYSAffFftNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:1-1
Total:5-5
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Round 2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock
Round 3AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
Round 4NegWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Clark Johnson
Round 5NegWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley*
Round 6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
OctasAffWWWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
QuartersAffWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1NegByeUniversity of Central Florida -- Ariel Olson and Keisha Foon
R2AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
R3NegWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss*
R4AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
R5NegWEmory University -- Tiffany Haas and Gabriel Morbeck*
R6AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
R7AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
R8AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
R9NegWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Jaden Lessnick*
OctosAffWWWEmory University -- Tiffany Haas and Gabriel Morbeck*
QuartNegWWLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
SemisNegLLLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
Prelims:6-3
Elims:2-1
Total:8-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWArizona State -- Elyse Kats and Tanzil Chowdhury
RD 2NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 3AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
RD 4NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 5NegWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
RD 6AffWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Joshua Johnwell
RD 7NegLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
RD 8AffLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
2AffWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
3NegWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
4AffLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
5AffLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
6NegWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
7AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
8NegLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
RUNOFFSAffWWLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:1-0
Total:5-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
Round 2NegLLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Round 3NegLLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Round 4AffWLLMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez
Round 5NegWWWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Round 6AffWWWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
Round 7AffWWLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
Round 8NegWWWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
DoublesNegWLLLLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ian Dill

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ansh Khullar

None