SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Georgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolGeorgia State University
Debater OneOliver Flint
Debater TwoJacob Nails
Director and CoachesTim Barouch, CV Vitolo-Haddad, Risha Bhattacharjee

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20163-53-5
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
Samford Invitational TournamentOpen14-Oct-20165-1LLL5-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20163-53-5
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20176-2
(1 bye)
WWLWLL7-3
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20175-3WWLWLL6-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20173-53-5
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20173-3LLL3-4
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20173-33-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20172-62-6

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record37-3750.00%
A2. Elim Record2-433.33%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record39-4148.75%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Oliver Flint with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Jacob Nails with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Oliver FlintA1. Prelim record37-3750.00%
Oliver FlintA2. Elim record2-433.33%
Oliver FlintB. Round Robins0-00%
Oliver FlintC. JV/Novice0-00%
Oliver FlintD. Total Record39-4148.75%
Jacob NailsA1. Prelim record37-3750.00%
Jacob NailsA2. Elim record2-433.33%
Jacob NailsB. Round Robins0-00%
Jacob NailsC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jacob NailsD. Total Record39-4148.75%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Victoria Yonter and Miriam Mokhemar
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
3NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
4AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
5AffWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
6NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Jacinda Rivas
7NegLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro
8AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley
2AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
3AffWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
4NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
5AffWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
6NegWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
7AffLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
8NegLHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Samford Invitational Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Katie Marshall and Genevieve Hackman*
2AffWVanderbilt University -- Apurva Kunte and Kristopher Carey*
3NegWEmory University -- Gabriel Morbeck and Chad Tucker
4AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Victoria Yonter and Miriam Mokhemar
5AffWUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan*
6NegWVanderbilt University -- Kaylee Kohlmaier and Adam Markovich*
7AffLLLUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-1
Total:5-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Kristin Raveneau
RD 2AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
RD 3AffLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
RD 4NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Myles Powell-Pkojo
RD 5AffWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
RD 6NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 7NegLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 8AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1NegWEmory University -- Ben Gross and Chad Tucker
R2AffWMinnesota -- Oskar Tauring-Traxler and Cole Kostelny
R3NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jessi Meadows and Ashton Smith
R4AffByeUniversity of Central Florida -- Ariel Olson and Keisha Foon
R5NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
R6AffWEmory University -- Tiffany Haas and Gabriel Morbeck*
R7NegLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
R8AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
R9NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Samuel Ungerleider and Matthew Zhu*
OctosNegWWLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep*
QuartAffWLLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Prelims:6-3
Elims:1-1
Total:7-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran
2AffWUT Dallas -- Alex Baez and Raphael Sanchez
3NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
4AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
5AffLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
6NegWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
7AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
8NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
DblsAffWWLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
OctsAffWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
RD 2AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 3NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
RD 4AffLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
RD 5NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
RD 6AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Lauren Phalen and Christopher Jackson
RD 7AffLHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
RD 8NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWSamford University -- Jamie Davenport and Niki Brooks
2NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak
3AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
4NegLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
5NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
6AffWEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara*
QuartersAffLLLEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Gabriel Jankovsky*
2NegWIndiana University -- Kegan Ferguson and Nick Gallina*
3AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
4NegLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
5NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
6AffWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Joey Konrad
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWLLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Round 2AffLLLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon
Round 3AffWLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Round 4NegLLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Lilith Moore
Round 5NegWWWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
Round 6AffWWLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott
Round 7NegLLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Round 8AffWLLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Oliver Flint

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jacob Nails

None