SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Oklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolOklahoma
Debater OneJazmine Pickens
Debater TwoTaylor Sanchez
Director and CoachesMaria Davidson, George Lee

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20166-2Walked Over WWWLLL7-3
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20166-2Walked Over WWLWWLWalked Over 8-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2WLL4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20165-3WWWWLWWWLLWLLLL7-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20174-2WWLWLL5-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-33-3
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20172-4
(1 bye)
2-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-3WWLLL5-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20176-26-2

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record39-1967.24%
A2. Elim Record6-554.55%
B. Round Robins2-433.33%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record47-2862.67%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jazmine Pickens with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Taylor Sanchez with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jazmine PickensA1. Prelim record39-1967.24%
Jazmine PickensA2. Elim record6-554.55%
Jazmine PickensB. Round Robins2-433.33%
Jazmine PickensC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jazmine PickensD. Total Record47-2862.67%
Taylor SanchezA1. Prelim record39-1967.24%
Taylor SanchezA2. Elim record6-554.55%
Taylor SanchezB. Round Robins2-433.33%
Taylor SanchezC. JV/Novice0-00%
Taylor SanchezD. Total Record47-2862.67%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Elana Quint*
2NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Zach Atkins and Kara Fort
3NegWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
4AffWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
5AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
6NegLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
7NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
8AffWBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey*
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
QtrsAffLLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-2
Total:7-4
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
2NegWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
3AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Tyler Shearer and Spencer Roetlin
4NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
5AffWSouthern Methodist -- Aabid Shivji and Muteramyi Nintunze
6NegWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Tarun Suresh*
7NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
8AffWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OFNegWWLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
QFAffWWLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
SFAffWalked Over Oklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-2
Total:8-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath
RD 2AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
RD 3AffLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
RD 4NegWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
RD 5AffWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
RD 6NegWMichigan State University -- Evan Runburg and Lena Grossman
DOUBLESNegWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Myles Powell-Pkojo
RD 2AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
RD 3AffWDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston
RD 4NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
RD 5AffWTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 6NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
RD 7NegLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka
RD 8AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Ashton Smith
DBLSAffWWWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
OCTSNegWWWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
QTRSNegWLLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:2-1
Total:7-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
2NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Wes Tolbert and Will Pope
3NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
4AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
5AffLBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods*
6NegWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
DubsNegWWLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
OctosNegWLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
2NegWTexas -- Alex Stransky
3AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
4NegLNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
5AffLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
6NegWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph
3AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
4NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
5AffByeBye or closeout
6AffWWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
7NegWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
Prelims:2-5
Elims:0-0
Total:2-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
RD 2AffWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
RD 3NegWBoston College -- Fisher Pressman and Sean MacDonald
RD 4AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
RD 5AffLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
RD 6NegWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
RD 7AffWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
RD 8NegLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
DBLSNegWWLLLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
2AffWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
3AffLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
4NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
5NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
6AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
7AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
8NegWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-0
Total:6-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jazmine Pickens

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Taylor Sanchez

None