SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Harvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolHarvard
Debater OneEmily Gordon
Debater TwoIsabel Slavinsky
Director and CoachesSherry Hall, Harvard Prefs, Dallas Perkins, Michael Suo, David Herman, Brad Bolman, Patrick Kennedy, Andrea Reed, tripp rebrovick

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-3WWLLLL6-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20166-2WWWLLL7-3
Wayne State George Ziegelmueller Ziggy InvitationalOpen22-Oct-20167-0WWWWWWWWW10-0
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20165-3LLLLL5-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20176-2LLLLL6-3
D8 NDT Qualifier at BinghamtonNDT Qualifier18-Feb-20172-32.5-3.5
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record35-1767.31%
A2. Elim Record5-455.56%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record40-2165.57%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Emily Gordon with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Isabel Slavinsky with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Emily GordonA1. Prelim record35-1767.31%
Emily GordonA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Emily GordonB. Round Robins0-00%
Emily GordonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Emily GordonD. Total Record40-2165.57%
Isabel SlavinskyA1. Prelim record35-1767.31%
Isabel SlavinskyA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Isabel SlavinskyB. Round Robins0-00%
Isabel SlavinskyC. JV/Novice0-00%
Isabel SlavinskyD. Total Record40-2165.57%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro
2NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
3NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
4AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
5AffWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
6NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
7NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
8AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Jacob Shelton*
DoublesNegWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Jacob Shelton*
OctosNegLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
2NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Ashton Smith
3NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
5NegWBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey
6AffLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
7NegWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
8AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
DoublesNegWWWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
OctNegLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
Wayne State George Ziegelmueller Ziggy Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Matthew Zhu and Samuel Ungerleider*
2NegWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
3AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Christine Rogers
4NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin*
5AffWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez*
6NegWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis*
7AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah*
QuartersAffWWWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin*
SemisNegWWWUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
FinalsNegWWWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez*
Prelims:7-0
Elims:3-0
Total:10-0
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
RD 2AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
RD 3AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Myles Powell-Pkojo
RD 4NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
RD 5AffWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 6NegLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
RD 7NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
RD 8AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
DBLSNegLLLLLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
RD 2AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
RD 3AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
RD 4NegWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Jackie Chen
RD 5AffWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
RD 6NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
RD 7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
RD 8AffWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
DBLSAffLLLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-1
Total:6-3
D8 NDT Qualifier at Binghamton -- NDT Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
2NegLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
3AffWLDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
4NegLLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
5AffWWUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
6NegLLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
Prelims:2-3
Elims:0-0
Total:2-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
Round 2NegWWWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Round 3NegWLLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
Round 4AffWWWDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
Round 5AffWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Round 6NegWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
Round 7NegWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Round 8AffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Emily Gordon

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Isabel Slavinsky

None