SEASON:

2017-2018 TEAM BID SHEET

Baylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolBaylor University
Debater OnePayton Woods
Debater TwoGreg Zoda
Director and Coachesscoot varda, matt gerber, Matt Gerber

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record0-00%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record0-00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Payton Woods with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Greg Zoda with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Andrew Barron5th Mukai College Classic Weber StateMukai Open30/Sep/201714-2WWWWWLLLL16-3
Andrew BarronThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy28/Oct/20175-3LLL5-4
Andrew BarronFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest UniversityShirley Debates11/Nov/20175-3WWLLL5-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Payton WoodsA1. Prelim record0-00%
Payton WoodsA2. Elim record0-00%
Payton WoodsB. Round Robins0-00%
Payton WoodsC. JV/Novice0-00%
Payton WoodsD. Total Record0-00%
Greg ZodaA1. Prelim record17-770.83%
Greg ZodaA2. Elim record2-340.00%
Greg ZodaB. Round Robins7-187.50%
Greg ZodaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Greg ZodaD. Total Record26-1170.27%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Payton Woods

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Greg Zoda

21st Val Browning Round Robin Weber State -- 21st Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLEmporia State University -- Arriq Singleton and Issie Engelbert
2AffWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Nick Charles
3NegWCornell -- Gabriella Knight and David Rooney
4AffWUNLV -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
5NegWBinghamton University -- Thomas Buttgereit and Emily Mendelson
6NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
7NegWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
8AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Tanzil Chowdhury
9AffByeBye or closeout
Prelims:7-2
Elims:0-0
Total:7-2
5th Mukai College Classic Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGonzaga University -- Emily Luther and Trent DeGiovanni
2NegWCal State Fullerton -- Oscar Rosa and Yasmin Vargas
3AffWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Nick Charles*
4NegWUNLV -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
5AffLWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
6NegWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and Roberto Montero*
7NegWLiberty University -- Jeleesa Omala and Brianna Thomas*
8AffWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Kinsee Gaither*
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OFNegWWWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Nick Charles*
QFNegWWLUniversity of Iowa -- D'Angelo Oberto-Besso and Subbi Namakula*
SFAffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:2-2
Total:9-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWHarvard -- Zack Schnall and Ravi Raghavan
RD 2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Miles Gray and Nathan Fleming*
RD 3NegWArizona State -- Ryan Ferdowsian and Logan Guthrie
RD 4AffWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Duncan McCallum
RD 5AffWGeorgetown -- Natalie Knez and David Bernstein*
RD 6NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 7AffWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Tristan Harper*
RD 8NegLEmporia State University -- Arriq Singleton and Issie Engelbert*
DBLSNegLLLWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWEmory University -- Tanner Lewis and Noah Baker
RD 2AffLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 3AffWNew York University -- Faizan Hussain and Logan Reed
RD 4NegLUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Stefanie Gonzalez
RD 5NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 6AffWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Hailey Robertson
RD 7AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jonah Jacobs and Allison Pujol
RD 8NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
DBLSAffWWLLLEmory University -- Saul Forman and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4