SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Michigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolMichigan State University
Debater OneLena Grossman
Debater TwoChristian Rodriguez
Director and CoachesCasey Harrigan, Carly Wunderlich, william repko, David Stoecker-Strauss

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Hoosier Invitational Tournament HITOpen - Cutters28-Jan-20175-2LLL5-3
District 5 D5 NDT Qualifying TournamentNDT Qualifying17-Feb-20174-24-2
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20173-3WWLLLL4-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record15-1255.56%
A2. Elim Record1-233.33%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record16-1453.33%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Lena Grossman with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Evan RunburgGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20165-35-3
Evan RunburgKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20165-35-3
Evan RunburgThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20163-33-3
Evan RunburgFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19/Nov/20165-35-3

Christian Rodriguez with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Alex BrownGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20164-44-4
Alex BrownKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20163-53-5
Alex BrownWayne State George Ziegelmueller Ziggy InvitationalOpen22/Oct/20166-1WWWWWWLLL8-2
Alex BrownThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20164-2LLL4-3

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Lena GrossmanA1. Prelim record33-2457.89%
Lena GrossmanA2. Elim record1-233.33%
Lena GrossmanB. Round Robins0-00%
Lena GrossmanC. JV/Novice0-00%
Lena GrossmanD. Total Record34-2656.67%
Christian RodriguezA1. Prelim record32-2457.14%
Christian RodriguezA2. Elim record3-442.86%
Christian RodriguezB. Round Robins0-00%
Christian RodriguezC. JV/Novice0-00%
Christian RodriguezD. Total Record35-2855.56%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Hoosier Invitational Tournament HIT -- Open - Cutters
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
2AffWDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston*
3AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Savannah Walker
4NegLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
5NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen*
6AffWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
7NegWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
OctosAffLLLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:0-1
Total:5-3
District 5 D5 NDT Qualifying Tournament -- NDT Qualifying
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWLLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
2NegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
3AffWWLWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
4NegWWLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
5NegLLLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
6AffWWWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-0
Total:4-2
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
2NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
3NegWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
4AffLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Ari Hoffman*
5NegLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
6AffWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
OctoAffWWLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
QuarterAffLLLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Gabriel Jankovsky*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:1-1
Total:4-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian
Round 2NegWLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Round 3AffLLLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
Round 4NegWWLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Round 5NegLLLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman
Round 6AffLLLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Round 7NegWLLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
Round 8AffWWWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Lena Grossman

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
2AffWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Ryan Love
3NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
4AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
5NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
7AffWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
8NegLGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
2AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
3NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Chris Mills
4AffWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Linda Gong
5NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
6AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
7AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton*
8NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 2NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 3NegWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath
RD 4AffLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
RD 5NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 6AffLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUT Dallas -- Michael Vera and Varad Agarwala
RD 2AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
RD 3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 4AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
RD 5AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 6NegWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
RD 8AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Christian Rodriguez

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
2AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Victoria Yonter and Miriam Mokhemar
3AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
4NegWGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
5AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Jacinda Rivas
6NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen
7AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
8NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Linda Gong
2AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
3NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
4AffLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
5NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
6AffLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
7NegWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
8AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Wayne State George Ziegelmueller Ziggy Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWMinnesota -- Adam Johnson and Jillian Welborn
2NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Seth Randall and Lukas Taylor
3NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jessi Meadows and Ashton Smith*
4AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah*
5NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
6AffWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
7NegWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis*
QuartersNegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Matthew Zhu and Samuel Ungerleider*
SemisNegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah*
FinalsAffLLLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
Prelims:6-1
Elims:2-1
Total:8-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
RD 2AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Rohan Hiatt
RD 3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
RD 4AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
RD 5AffWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 6NegWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
DOUBLESAffLLLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Greg Zoda*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3