SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Kentucky
Debater OneDan Bannister
Debater TwoAnthony Trufanov
Director and CoachesDavid Arnett, Linda Barker, Lincoln Garrett, Sharye Davis, Donald Grasse

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20166-2WWWLLL7-3
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20166-2WWLLLL7-3
Kentucky College TournamentThoroughbred Debates28-Sep-20164-4
(1 bye)
4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2WWWLLL5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20166-2WWWWLWLLLL7-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20174-2WWLWLL5-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20175-1WWLWWWWLWLL7-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20176-2WWWWWWWLLL7-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3WLLLL5-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record42-1672.41%
A2. Elim Record8-850.00%
B. Round Robins4-450.00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record54-2865.85%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Dan Bannister with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Anthony Trufanov with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Dan BannisterA1. Prelim record42-1672.41%
Dan BannisterA2. Elim record8-850.00%
Dan BannisterB. Round Robins4-450.00%
Dan BannisterC. JV/Novice0-00%
Dan BannisterD. Total Record54-2865.85%
Anthony TrufanovA1. Prelim record42-1672.41%
Anthony TrufanovA2. Elim record8-850.00%
Anthony TrufanovB. Round Robins4-450.00%
Anthony TrufanovC. JV/Novice0-00%
Anthony TrufanovD. Total Record54-2865.85%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek
2NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
3NegWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
4AffLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
5AffWGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd*
6NegWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro
7NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
8AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling*
DoublesNegWWWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling*
OctosNegLLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
2NegWWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty
3NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
4AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
5AffWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
6NegWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
7AffLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
8NegWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
DoublesNegWWLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
OctNegLLLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
Kentucky College Tournament -- Thoroughbred Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave
2NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
3AffLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington
4NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan
5ByeBye or closeout
6AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez
7NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman
8AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray
9NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos
Prelims:4-5
Elims:0-0
Total:4-5
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWDartmouth College -- Katie Carithers and Reid Funston
RD 2NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
RD 3NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton
RD 4AffWCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
RD 5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
RD 6NegWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
DOUBLESNegWWWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
OCTOSNegLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
RD 2AffWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
RD 3NegWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 4AffWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
RD 5AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 6NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
RD 7NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 8AffWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
DBLSAffWWWWLNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
OCTSNegWLLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
2AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
3NegWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
4AffWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
5AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
6NegWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
DubsAffWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
OctosAffWLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
2NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
3AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Shelton and Samuel Ungerleider
4NegWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
6AffWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
DoublesNegWWLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
OctosNegWWWWLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
QuartersNegWLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-1
Total:7-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 2NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
RD 3AffWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
RD 4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
RD 5AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 6NegWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
RD 7NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 8AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
DBLSAffWWWWWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
OCTASNegWWLLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLLLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
Round 2NegWWWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
Round 3AffWWWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Round 4NegWWLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Round 5NegWWWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
Round 6AffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Round 7NegWWWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
Round 8AffLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
DoublesNegWLLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Dan Bannister

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Anthony Trufanov

None