SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Southwestern College -- Diego Salido and Nada Dibas

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolSouthwestern College
Debater OneDiego Salido
Debater TwoNada Dibas
Director and CoachesJoseph Barquin, Jordan Mills, Graciela Saez

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20171-51-5
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityJV11-Mar-20172-40-0
California Endorsed Debate ChampionshipJunior Varsity17-Mar-20174-2WLL0-0

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record1-516.67%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice6-746.15%
C. Total Record7-1236.84%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Diego Salido with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Christopher VenkusGolden Gate Season OpenerJV / Novice23/Sep/20162-42-4
Jorje CastilloSun Devil InvitationalJV14/Oct/20161-51-5
Jorje Castillo CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04/Nov/20162-42-4

Nada Dibas with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Jorje CastilloGolden Gate Season OpenerJV / Novice23/Sep/20162-32-3
Lauren Snyder4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Novice01/Oct/20165-0WLL5-1
Althea RoySun Devil InvitationalNovice14/Oct/20164-2WLL4-3
Althea Roy CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04/Nov/20163-33-3
Arantxa CallesNorthwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12/Nov/20161-51-5

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Diego SalidoA1. Prelim record3-925.00%
Diego SalidoA2. Elim record0-00%
Diego SalidoB. Round Robins0-00%
Diego SalidoC. JV/Novice9-1636.00%
Diego SalidoD. Total Record12-2532.43%
Nada DibasA1. Prelim record5-1327.78%
Nada DibasA2. Elim record0-00%
Nada DibasB. Round Robins0-00%
Nada DibasC. JV/Novice17-1454.84%
Nada DibasD. Total Record22-2744.90%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
2NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
3AffLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
4NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren
5AffWSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Victoria Heicht
6NegLFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLBoston College -- Myles Casey and Kelvin Lin
2NegLMichigan State University -- Tamara Porter and Lauren Pepper*
3NegLBoston College -- Jenna Bilak and Conner Coles
4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Ian Lowery*
5AffWUniversity of Houston -- Rubi Hernandez and Kaila Sanders
6NegWMonmouth University -- Matt Toto and Gregory Harpe
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
California Endorsed Debate Championship -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLCSU Northridge -- Carlos Baltazar-Flores and Tatiana Vela*
2AffWCSU Northridge -- Ninangely Alomar and Bresian Powell
3NegLCSU Northridge -- Hovsep Atikian and Haik Gavadian
4AffWCSU Northridge -- Graig Guzman and Jaqueline Martinez
5AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero *
6AffWSan Francisco State University -- Andrey Bays and Raymond Barnishlle
SFNegWLLCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Nicolette Bencito*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Diego Salido

Golden Gate Season Opener -- JV / Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLFresno State -- Tamae Clarke and Primavera Martinez*
2AffLCSU Northridge -- Elisa Ramos and Graig Guzman*
3AffLCity College of San Francisco -- Jacob Medrano and Aldrin Pangan
4NegWFresno State -- Stetler Brown and Brandon Loera
5AffLCSU Northridge -- Carlos Baltazar-Flores and Jaime Luna
6NegWSan Francisco State University -- Marco Antonio and Andrey Bays
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Sun Devil Invitational -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLSan Francisco State University -- Jessica Bantum and Tristan Baker
2NegWJohnson County Community College -- Israel Gulley and Dakota Vaughan
3NegLWeber State University -- Salma Medina and Maximillian Doren*
4AffLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel*
5NegLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Tucker Lovell*
6AffLWeber State University -- Arlo Elizarraraz and Henri Phan
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros
2AffLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel
3NegLCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Elisa Ramos
4AffWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath*
5NegLFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez*
6AffLSaint Mary's College -- Maya Szafraniec and Caroline Binley
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Nada Dibas

Golden Gate Season Opener -- JV / Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCal State Fullerton -- Nicolette Bencito and Teryn Carstens
2AffByeBye or closeout
3NegLUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros*
4AffLFresno State -- Tamae Clarke and Primavera Martinez*
5AffWCity College of San Francisco -- Misha Homara and Alexandra Kozhina
6NegLCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero *
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWeber State University -- Michael Van Quakebeke and Madison Kaufman*
2NegWUT San Antonio -- Armando Alanis and Emily McIntosh
3AffWWeber State University -- Baylee Reeves and Danielle Copelin
4NegWWeber State University -- Adam Self and Spencer Anderson
5AffByeBye or closeout
6AffWWeber State University -- Madelaine Tesori and Joseph Kingston
QFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
SFNegWLLSan Francisco State University -- Andrey Bays and Andrey Bays*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-2
Total:5-3
Sun Devil Invitational -- Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCSU Northridge -- Carlos Baltazar-Flores and Jaime Luna
2AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Talia Walters and Natalie Cohn-Aronoff*
3NegWCSU Northridge -- Haik Gavadian and Adena Mosesian
4AffWCSU Northridge -- Ryan Ohanessian and Cynthia Canterbury
5AffLCity College of San Francisco -- Ana Comesena and Daniel Brylawski*
6NegWSan Francisco State University -- Kyla Williams and Quinten Williams
QFNegWLLUnited States Military Academy -- Seth Ruckman and Noe Gallegos*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Caleb Vinson*
2NegWFresno State -- Tamae Clarke and Carlos Baltazar-Flores
3NegLWeber State University -- Salma Medina and Maximillian Doren
4AffLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Tucker Lovell*
5AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
6NegWSan Francisco State University -- Kenia Perez and Dennis Guardado
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
2AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
3AffWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Ernie Ramirez
4NegLPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
5AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
6NegLPuget Sound -- Chase Hutchinson and Madyson Frank
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5