SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Central Oklahoma
Debater OneKris Colen
Debater TwoL Moore
Director and CoachesMatthew Moore, Shae Bunas

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20174-2WWLWLL5-3
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20174-2WWWWalked Over 5-2
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20174-3WWLWWWWLL6-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20173-53-5
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20175-35-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20176-2LLL6-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20172-62-6

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record28-2354.90%
A2. Elim Record4-357.14%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record32-2655.17%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Kris Colen with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Grant ColquittUMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17/Sep/20165-3WLL5-4
Grant ColquittKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20163-53-5
Grant Colquitt61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen21/Oct/20165-1WWLWWLLLL7-2
Grant ColquittUCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04/Nov/20165-1WWLWLL6-2

L Moore with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Franki KarnsUMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17/Sep/20162-62-6
Franki KarnsKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20162-52-5
Gustavo Alonzo61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen21/Oct/20163-33-3
Gustavo AlonzoUCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04/Nov/20161-51-5

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Kris ColenA1. Prelim record46-3358.23%
Kris ColenA2. Elim record7-653.85%
Kris ColenB. Round Robins0-00%
Kris ColenC. JV/Novice0-00%
Kris ColenD. Total Record53-3957.61%
L MooreA1. Prelim record36-4246.15%
L MooreA2. Elim record4-357.14%
L MooreB. Round Robins0-00%
L MooreC. JV/Novice0-00%
L MooreD. Total Record40-4547.06%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley*
2NegLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Samuel Leyba*
3AffWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
4NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Nathan Cho and Michael Hauschildt
5AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
6NegWTexas -- Eli Barrish and Pia Sen*
OctasAffWWLTexas -- Eli Barrish and Pia Sen*
QuartersNegWLLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
2AffWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
3NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater*
4AffLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Samuel Leyba*
5AffWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
6NegLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
OctsNegWWWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
QuartersAffWalked Over University of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
2NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
4AffWMissouri State University -- Kayleen Berg and Gabe Morrison
5NegWMissouri State University -- Mikayla Dickerson and Kylee Evans
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Peg Wefald and Kathryn Lipka*
7AffWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Cameron Cassil
OctasAffWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater*
QtrsNegWWWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Emma Pabst*
SemsNegWLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:4-3
Elims:2-1
Total:6-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Clark Johnson
RD 2AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
RD 3AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
RD 4NegWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
RD 5AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
RD 6NegWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
RD 7AffLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
RD 8NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
2NegWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
3NegWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
4AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
5AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
6NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
7NegWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
8AffWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott
2NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
3NegWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn*
4AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
5NegWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
6AffWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
7AffLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
8NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsNegLLLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-2
Total:6-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWLLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
Round 2NegWLLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
Round 3NegWLLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
Round 4AffWWWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Round 5AffLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
Round 6NegLLLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
Round 7AffWLLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
Round 8NegWWLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Kris Colen

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
2NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
3NegWOklahoma -- Katie Pruitt and Madison Witman
4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
5AffWOklahoma -- Evan Schleicher and Jordan Crawford
6NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
7AffLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
8NegWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
2xNegWLLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin
2AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
3NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Lukas Taylor and Samuel Ungerleider
4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley
5AffLJames Madison University -- Ryan Cooper and Sarah Conroy
6NegWDartmouth College -- Daehyun Kim and Joe Hall
7NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
8AffWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Brandon Boyce and Alondra Garcia
2AffWMissouri State University -- Joe Hamaker and Kylee Evans
3NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
4AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt*
5NegLBaylor University -- Alden Conner and Alec Ramsey*
6AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
OctasAffWWLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
QuartersNegWWLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
SemisAffLLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-1
Total:7-2
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
Round 2AffWUT Dallas -- Daksh Kapoor and Alex Baez
Round 3AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
Round 4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock
Round 5AffLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
Round 6NegWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn*
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWWLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
SemisNegWLLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-2
Total:6-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR L Moore

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Jake West
2AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
3NegLOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Jacob Smith*
4AffWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
5NegLTowson University -- Ben Goodman and Amena Begum
6AffLEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
7NegLArizona State -- Caleb Vinson and Ryan Ferdowsian
8AffWEmporia State University -- Squid Monteith and Nick Wathke
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffFftTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
2NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
3AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
4NegLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
5AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Russell Krizan and Jacob Lee
6NegLWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
7NegWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
8AffLDartmouth College -- Daehyun Kim and Joe Hall
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
61st Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson
2NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
3NegLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
4AffLUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
5NegWUT Dallas -- Gabriel Sanchez and Raphael Sanchez
6AffWConcordia College -- Jennifer Nolan and Griffin Gartner
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegLMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson
Round 2AffWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
Round 3AffLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
Round 4NegLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
Round 5AffLEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
Round 6NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5