SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Washington
Debater OneKeanan Taute
Debater TwoDylan Thomas
Director and CoachesMichael Souders

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20162-62-6
UMW Debate TournamentOpen15-Oct-20163-53-5
Northwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12-Nov-20162-3
(1 bye)
2-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20170-5
(1 bye)
0-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record7-1926.92%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record7-1926.92%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Keanan Taute with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Alec BellisNJDDT National Junior Division Debate TournamentJunior11/Mar/20173-33-3

Dylan Thomas with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Michael ElizondoD1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25/Feb/20173-33-3
Michael ElizondoCross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17/Mar/20175-3LLL6-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Keanan TauteA1. Prelim record7-1926.92%
Keanan TauteA2. Elim record0-00%
Keanan TauteB. Round Robins0-00%
Keanan TauteC. JV/Novice3-350.00%
Keanan TauteD. Total Record10-2231.25%
Dylan ThomasA1. Prelim record15-2537.50%
Dylan ThomasA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Dylan ThomasB. Round Robins0-00%
Dylan ThomasC. JV/Novice0-00%
Dylan ThomasD. Total Record16-2638.10%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWKansas State -- Wyatt Risovi-Hendrickson and Samuel Leyba
2AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Brian Warren
3NegLPuget Sound -- Kathryn Queirolo and Madyson Frank*
4AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
5AffLOklahoma -- Katie Pruitt and Madison Witman
6NegLWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
7AffWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel
8NegLTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWake Forest University -- Brandon Sumner and Akshay Bapat
2AffLJames Madison University -- Ryan Cooper and Fernando Gamboa
3NegLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
4AffLNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
5AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
6NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Ali Rizvi
7AffLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
8NegWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Cecilia Cerja
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
2AffWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
3AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
4NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Erin-Margaret Worley and Bailee Harris
5NegByeBye or closeout
6AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
2NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
3AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
4NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
5AffByeBye or closeout
6NegLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Keanan Taute

NJDDT National Junior Division Debate Tournament -- Junior
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
2NegLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
3NegWConcordia College -- Jennifer Nolan and Griffin Gartner
4AffWEmporia State University -- Squid Monteith and Nick Wathke
5AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
6NegWUT Dallas -- Gabriel Sanchez and Aisha Bawany
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Dylan Thomas

D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
2AffLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado
3NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
4AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
5AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille
6NegLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
2AffWUniversity of Houston -- Omid Abaei and Jacob Lee
3NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
5NegWUT Dallas -- Gabriel Sanchez and Aisha Bawany
6AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
7NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
8AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Bobby Swetz and Never Rose
TripsAffWWWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Caelan Dean*
DblsAffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4