SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Indiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolIndiana University
Debater OneHarry Aaronson
Debater TwoBee Smale
Director and CoachesBrian DeLong

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-3WLL5-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20165-3LLLLL5-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20174-2WLL4-3
Hoosier Invitational Tournament HITOpen - Cutters28-Jan-20175-2WWWWWLWLL7-3
District 5 D5 NDT Qualifying TournamentNDT Qualifying17-Feb-20173-33-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record33-2457.89%
A2. Elim Record2-433.33%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record35-2855.56%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Harry Aaronson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Ari HoffmanOwen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04/Feb/20175-35-3

Bee Smale with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Ari HoffmanADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11/Mar/20175-1WWLWLL6-2

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Harry AaronsonA1. Prelim record38-2758.46%
Harry AaronsonA2. Elim record2-433.33%
Harry AaronsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Harry AaronsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Harry AaronsonD. Total Record40-3156.34%
Bee SmaleA1. Prelim record38-2560.32%
Bee SmaleA2. Elim record3-537.50%
Bee SmaleB. Round Robins0-00%
Bee SmaleC. JV/Novice0-00%
Bee SmaleD. Total Record41-3057.75%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
2NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
3NegWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
4AffWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
5AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Jacob Shelton*
6NegWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
7AffLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
8NegLNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
DoublesAffWLLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
2AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
3NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
4AffLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
5NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley
6AffLHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
7NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
8AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 2NegWUniversity of Central Florida -- Louis Dor and Joseph Tracy
RD 3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
RD 4AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah
RD 5NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
RD 6AffWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 7NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 8AffWDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston
DBLSAffLLLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
2NegWFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez
3NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
4AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
5NegLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
2AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren
3AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
5AffWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
6NegWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
DoublesAffWLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Hoosier Invitational Tournament HIT -- Open - Cutters
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
2NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson*
3NegLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Joe Weideman*
4AffWMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez*
5AffWMichigan State University -- Breana Brill and Alex Brown*
6NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
7NegWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Jillian Welborn
OctosNegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen*
QuartersAffWWLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
SemisAffWLLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:2-1
Total:7-3
District 5 D5 NDT Qualifying Tournament -- NDT Qualifying
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWLLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
2NegWWWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
3AffWWWMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg
4NegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
5AffWLLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman
6NegWLLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Round 2NegWWLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Round 3AffLLLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
Round 4NegWWWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss
Round 5AffWWLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
Round 6NegLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
Round 7NegWLLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
Round 8AffWWWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Harry Aaronson

Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 3AffWArizona State -- Elyse Kats and Tanzil Chowdhury
RD 4NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
RD 5NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
RD 7NegWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro
RD 8AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Colton Glasscock
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Bee Smale

ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
2AffWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
3AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
4NegWMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez*
5AffWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
6NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Brenden Brower
OctoAffWWLWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran*
QuarterAffWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2