SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

West Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWest Georgia
Debater OneJosh Michael
Debater TwoTommy Jordan
Director and CoachesMichael Hester, Sarah Lundeen, Geoff Lundeen, Daniel Stanfield

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20163-53-5
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2WLL4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-33-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20176-2WWWLLWWWLLWWLLL8-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20175-15-1
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20176-2WWLWWWLLL8-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3WLLLL5-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record43-2959.72%
A2. Elim Record4-450.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record47-3358.75%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Josh Michael with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Tommy Jordan with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Josh MichaelA1. Prelim record43-2959.72%
Josh MichaelA2. Elim record4-450.00%
Josh MichaelB. Round Robins0-00%
Josh MichaelC. JV/Novice0-00%
Josh MichaelD. Total Record47-3358.75%
Tommy JordanA1. Prelim record43-2959.72%
Tommy JordanA2. Elim record4-450.00%
Tommy JordanB. Round Robins0-00%
Tommy JordanC. JV/Novice0-00%
Tommy JordanD. Total Record47-3358.75%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
2AffLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
3AffWUniversity of Houston -- Kanian Khan and Jessica Spiehler
4NegLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka
5NegLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
6AffWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill
7NegLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
8AffLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
2AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
3NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
5AffLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
6NegWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez
7AffLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
8NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
RD 2AffWCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
RD 3NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
RD 4AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 5AffWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano
RD 6NegWIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
DOUBLESNegWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWGeorgia State University -- Jamie Davenport and Jared Croitoru
RD 2AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek
RD 3AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
RD 4NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Ashton Smith
RD 5AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 6NegLEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
RD 7AffLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
RD 8NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Lauren Phalen and Christopher Jackson
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
2NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
3AffWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
5NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
6AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Anav Sharma*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
2AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
3NegLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
4AffWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
5AffLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
6NegWTowson University -- Amena Begum and John Gillespie
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
RD 2NegWMichigan State University -- Jake Wier and Lauren Pepper
RD 3AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
RD 4NegWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
RD 5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
RD 6NegWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
RD 7AffLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
RD 8NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
DBLSAffWWWLLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
OCTASNegWWWLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
QTRSAffWWLLLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-1
Total:8-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
2AffWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie*
3NegWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
4AffWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
5AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
6NegWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-0
Total:5-1
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWPuget Sound -- Madyson Frank and Quinelle Bethelmie
2NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
3NegWUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan
4AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala*
5NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
7NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
8AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsAffWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
OctsNegWWWCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Lauren Luciani*
QtrsNegLLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-2
Total:8-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Round 2NegWWWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss
Round 3AffLLLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Round 4NegWWLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
Round 5AffWWLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Round 6NegLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Round 7AffLLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Round 8NegWWWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
DoublesAffWLLLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Josh Michael

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Tommy Jordan

None