SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Liberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolLiberty University
Debater OneMichael Harrington
Debater TwoKristopher Samuel
Director and CoachesMichael Hall, Nick Ryan, John Nagy, Heather Hall, Bessie Grayson, Benjamin Hagwood, Meagan Edwards, Liberty Team, vida chiri, Jeannine Scorup

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityJV17-Sep-20164-2WLL0-0
Rutgers NE Regional OpenerJV23-Sep-20166-0Walked Over Walk OverWWL0-0
West Point Debate TournamentJunior Varsity07-Oct-20165-1Walked Over Walk OverWWWWalk Over0-0
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20163-3WLL3-4
Jersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth1_Open Monmouth12-Nov-20165-1Walked Over Walk OverLLL5-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20172-42-4
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20175-3LLL5-4
JMU College InvitationalOpen27-Jan-20172-3
(1 bye)
LLL2-4
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20172-62-6
JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia UniversityJunior Varsity04-Mar-20177-0Walked Over WWWWWWWalk Over0-0
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityJV11-Mar-20175-1Walk OverWalk OverWWWWalk Over0-0

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record25-2847.17%
A2. Elim Record0-40.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice32-586.49%
C. Total Record57-3760.64%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Michael Harrington with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Brianna ThomasCross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17/Mar/20175-3WLL5-4

Kristopher Samuel with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Michael HarringtonA1. Prelim record30-3149.18%
Michael HarringtonA2. Elim record0-50.00%
Michael HarringtonB. Round Robins0-00%
Michael HarringtonC. JV/Novice32-586.49%
Michael HarringtonD. Total Record62-4160.19%
Kristopher SamuelA1. Prelim record25-2847.17%
Kristopher SamuelA2. Elim record0-40.00%
Kristopher SamuelB. Round Robins0-00%
Kristopher SamuelC. JV/Novice32-586.49%
Kristopher SamuelD. Total Record57-3760.64%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWSamford University -- Ashley Herring and Niki Brooks
2NegLTrinity University -- Sasha A. Faust and Cathy Terrace*
3AffLUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Savannah Walker
4NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Seth Randall and Emma Murphy
5AffWVanderbilt University -- Brandon James and Erich Remiker
6NegWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson*
OctosNegWLLUniversity of Miami -- Anna Shah and Ted Appel*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Rutgers NE Regional Opener -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWest Virginia University -- David Thompson and Gabriel Ingram
2NegWBinghamton University -- Johanna Boyes and Ramya Gopalakrishnan
3AffWGeorge Mason University -- Ian Lowery and Mustafa Shoja*
4NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Nathan Kreher and Riaz Lane
5AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Brianna Terrell*
6NegWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Kristin Raveneau*
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWalk OverLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk*
SemisNegWWLGeorge Mason University -- Ian Lowery and Mustafa Shoja*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:1-2
Total:7-2
West Point Debate Tournament -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBoston College -- SeungWan Kang and Conner Coles
2NegWWest Virginia University -- Calvin Asch and Joseph Berecin
3AffLCornell -- Shara Safer and Margeaux Kelly*
4NegWNew York University -- Ananth Panchanadam and Faizan Hussain*
5AffWWest Virginia University -- David Thompson and Gabriel Ingram
6NegWNewSchool -- William Tenorio and Victoria Lam
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersNegWalk OverLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Lucas Bishop*
SemisAffWWWNew York University -- Ananth Panchanadam and Faizan Hussain*
FinalsAffWalk OverLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-3
Total:6-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover*
2NegLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
3NegWSamford University -- Hope Reamer and Jamie Davenport
4AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Ryan Katz and Muaz Abdul-Aziz
5NegLWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss*
6AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
DoublesAffWLLBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
Jersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth -- 1_Open Monmouth
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Heaven Montague
2AffWCornell -- Ahmad Bhatti and Colesy Cotter*
3NegWWest Virginia University -- Ellen Baker and Ryan Williams
4AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
5AffWNew York University -- Jack Booth and Faizan Hussain
6NegWNew York University -- Angelafay (Fay) Cammayo and Joshua Johnwell
Partial QAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
SemisAffWalk OverLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala*
FinalAffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Chaz Wyche and Andres Monclut*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-3
Total:5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
RD 2AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Reed Rosenbacher
RD 3AffLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
RD 4NegLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
RD 5NegWCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou
RD 6AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
RD 7NegWStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
RD 8AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
2NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
3NegWBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Elyssa Alfieri
4AffLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka*
5AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
6NegLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
2AffWTowson University -- Amena Begum and John Gillespie
3AffWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
4NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
5NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
6AffLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Ian Lowery
2AffWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
3NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
4AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
5AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
6NegWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Teddy Hill-Weld
7AffWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver*
8NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
DblsAffLLLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Sean Colligan
2NegWUnited States Military Academy -- Henry Smith and Jared Cochrane
3AffLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
4NegLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
5NegLUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
6AffByeBinghamton University -- Michael Lewis and Tamir Cohen
OCTOSAffLLLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-1
Total:2-5
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
2NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
3AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
4NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
5NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Andres Monclut
6AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
7AffWWLGeorgetown -- Chris Mills and Jonathan Gibson
8NegWLLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
JV Novice Nationals at West Virginia University -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCornell -- Bobby Ma and Susie Song*
2AffWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Joshua Johnwell*
3AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jessi Meadows and Samuel Ungerleider*
4NegWGeorge Mason University -- Ian Lowery and Sean Colligan*
5AffWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
6NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Sam Thies*
7AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker*
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersAffWWWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan*
SemisNegWWWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
FinalsAffWalk OverLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow*
Prelims:7-0
Elims:2-2
Total:9-2
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Houston -- Rubi Hernandez and Kaila Sanders
2NegWUniversity of Houston -- Katherine Polkinghorne and Chris Martine*
3AffWFlorida State University -- Josh Schulster and Ryley Hartwig*
4NegWBoston College -- Myles Casey and Kelvin Lin
5AffLMichigan State University -- Tamara Porter and Lauren Pepper*
6NegWIndiana University -- Akash Pulluru and Abhinav Kalyan
OctoAffWalk OverBye or closeout
QuarterNegWalk OverLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Brianna Gulchuk*
SemiAffWWWMinnesota -- Adam Johnson and Jillian Welborn*
FinalAffWalk OverLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Sabrina Rich*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-3
Total:6-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Michael Harrington

Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWNewSchool -- Nikolas Swihart and Grace Song*
2NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
3NegWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Fernando Gamboa
4AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
5NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
6AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
7AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
8NegWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsAffWLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-2
Total:5-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Kristopher Samuel

None