SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Georgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolGeorgetown
Debater OneJonathan Gibson
Debater TwoVictor Li
Director and CoachesKevin Kallmyer, Melanie Campbell, Jackson Erpenbach, Mikaela Malsin

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20163-53-5
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20162-42-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20162-62-6
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20171-51-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record10-2429.41%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record10-2429.41%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jonathan Gibson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Meredith DuflockJMU College InvitationalOpen27/Jan/20172-42-4
Chris MillsNDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18/Feb/20171-71-7
Meredith DuflockADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11/Mar/20171-51-5

Victor Li with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Brandon KelleyJMU College InvitationalOpen27/Jan/20174-2LLL4-3
Brandon KelleyOwen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04/Feb/20174-44-4
Brandon KelleyNDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18/Feb/20175-35-3
Brandon Kelley71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23/Mar/20172-62-6

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jonathan GibsonA1. Prelim record14-4025.93%
Jonathan GibsonA2. Elim record0-00%
Jonathan GibsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Jonathan GibsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jonathan GibsonD. Total Record14-4025.93%
Victor LiA1. Prelim record25-3939.06%
Victor LiA2. Elim record0-10.00%
Victor LiB. Round Robins0-00%
Victor LiC. JV/Novice0-00%
Victor LiD. Total Record25-4038.46%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
2NegLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
3AffWUniversity of Central Florida -- Ariel Olson and Keisha Foon
4NegLUniversity of Houston -- Kanian Khan and Jessica Spiehler
5AffLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
6NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Orion Cleaver
7AffWEmory University -- Ben Gross and Jonathan Chase Nelson
8NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick*
2NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
3AffLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
4NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
5AffWSamford University -- Hope Reamer and Jamie Davenport
6NegLBoston College -- Fisher Pressman and Sean MacDonald
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 2AffWTowson University -- Amena Begum and Jamelle Jones
RD 3NegLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
RD 4AffLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
RD 5NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Myles Powell-Pkojo
RD 6AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
RD 7AffLUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
RD 8NegLUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
2AffLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
3AffWTowson University -- Amena Begum and John Gillespie
4NegLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
5AffWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Elizabeth Pavlath and Danielle Broadway
6NegLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
2NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
3NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Rohan Hiatt and Zane Dille
4AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
5AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
6NegLIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jonathan Gibson

JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow*
2AffWBinghamton University -- Michael Lewis and Tamir Cohen
3AffLLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard*
4NegLNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
5AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Jeronne Carter and Andrew Gilbert
6NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
2AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
3AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Andres Monclut
4NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
5AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
6NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
7NegWLLLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
8AffLLLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Brenden Brower
2NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
3NegLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
4AffWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Ian Johnson
5NegLJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Joey Konrad
6AffLLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Victor Li

JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
2NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Sean Colligan
3NegWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
4AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala*
5AffLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
6NegWLiberty University -- Jess Horning and Eric Meinerding
OCTOSNegLLLLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 2NegWMissouri State University -- Mikayla Dickerson and Kylee Evans
RD 3AffLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
RD 4NegLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro
RD 5AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott
RD 6NegLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
RD 7AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater
RD 8NegWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
2AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
3AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
4NegWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
5NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
6AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
7AffWWWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
8NegWWLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
Round 2NegLLLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Round 3AffLLLStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
Round 4NegWLLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
Round 5AffLLLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Round 6NegWWWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
Round 7AffWWWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Round 8NegWLLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6