SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Texas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolTexas
Debater OneShaneal Harun
Debater TwoPedro Segura
Director and CoachesJoel Rollins, Teddy Albiniak, J.V. Reed, micheal stroud, Kate Richey

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20164-44-4
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20165-3Walked Over LLL5-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20162-42-4
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2WWWWWLWWLLLL7-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-33-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20175-3WWWWLL6-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record30-2653.57%
A2. Elim Record4-357.14%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record34-2953.97%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Shaneal Harun with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Pedro Segura with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Emma PabstBear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21/Jan/20177-0WWLLLL8-1

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Shaneal HarunA1. Prelim record30-2653.57%
Shaneal HarunA2. Elim record4-357.14%
Shaneal HarunB. Round Robins0-00%
Shaneal HarunC. JV/Novice0-00%
Shaneal HarunD. Total Record34-2953.97%
Pedro SeguraA1. Prelim record37-2658.73%
Pedro SeguraA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Pedro SeguraB. Round Robins0-00%
Pedro SeguraC. JV/Novice0-00%
Pedro SeguraD. Total Record42-3058.33%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Jacob Smith*
2NegWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
3NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
4AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
5AffWArizona State -- Caleb Vinson and Ryan Ferdowsian
6NegWKansas State -- Wyatt Risovi-Hendrickson and Samuel Leyba
7NegLBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey*
8AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
2AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
3AffWKansas State -- Sam Smith and Thomas Ford
4NegWUT San Antonio -- Blaire Warren and Kyle Fennessy
5NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Zane Miller and Sandra O'Reilly
6AffWSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Celia Gonzalez
7AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park*
8NegWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OFNegLLLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-2
Total:5-5
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 2AffWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
RD 3NegLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 4AffWOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya
RD 5NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
RD 6AffLMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr
Round 2NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
Round 3NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
Round 4AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Round 5NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
Round 6AffLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
OctasNegWWWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn*
QuartersNegWWLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
SemisAffWWLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
FinalsNegLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:3-1
Total:7-3 Honors: Shaneal Harun 10th Speaker.
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
RD 2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
RD 3AffWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
RD 4NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 5AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
RD 6NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
RD 7NegLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
RD 8AffWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Elisa Ramos
2NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
3AffWStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett*
4NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
5NegWEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
6AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWMIT Policy Debate -- Linda Gong and Zack Schnall
2AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
3NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
4AffWEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
5NegWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
2NegWUniversity of Washington -- Abhis Sedhai and Victoria Braun*
3NegWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan*
4AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
5NegWLiberty University -- Alli Washburn and Sabrina Rich
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
7AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
8NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsAffWWWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
OctsAffWLLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-2
Total:6-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Shaneal Harun

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Pedro Segura

Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
2AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
3AffWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
4NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
5NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
6AffWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
7NegWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
OctasNegWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Peg Wefald and Kathryn Lipka*
QtrsAffLLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
Prelims:7-0
Elims:1-1
Total:8-1