SEASON:

2018 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Kansas
Debater OneJacob Hegna
Debater TwoHenry Walter
Director and CoachesScott Harris, Brett Bricker, Jyleesa Hampton, Justin Kirk, Brendon Bankey, Sean Kennedy, Michael Eisenstadt, Allie Chase, Jacob Justice, Benton Bajorek, Ian Beier, Talya Slaw

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia StateOPEN17-Sep-20176-2WWWWLL7-3
Kentucky College TournamentThoroughbred Debates27-Sep-20172-4
(1 bye)
2-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record6-275.00%
A2. Elim Record1-150.00%
B. Round Robins2-433.33%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record9-756.25%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jacob Hegna with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Nate MartinThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy28/Oct/20175-3WLL5-4
Nate MartinFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest UniversityShirley Debates11/Nov/20175-3LLLLL5-4
Nate MartinCal Swing 1Open03/Jan/20184-2WWLLLL5-3
Nate MartinCal Swing 2Open07/Jan/20185-1WLL5-2

Henry Walter with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jacob HegnaA1. Prelim record25-1169.44%
Jacob HegnaA2. Elim record2-528.57%
Jacob HegnaB. Round Robins2-433.33%
Jacob HegnaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jacob HegnaD. Total Record29-2059.18%
Henry WalterA1. Prelim record6-275.00%
Henry WalterA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Henry WalterB. Round Robins2-433.33%
Henry WalterC. JV/Novice0-00%
Henry WalterD. Total Record9-756.25%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWEmory University -- Sukriti Rawal and Michael Cerny
2NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
3NegWCornell -- Gabriella Knight and David Rooney
4AffWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
5AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
6NegWUNLV -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
7AffLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
8NegWEmory University -- Colin Cozad and Ryan James*
DoublesAffWWWGeorge Mason University -- Austin Oliver and Shannon Howley*
OctosNegWLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
Kentucky College Tournament -- Thoroughbred Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov
2AffByeBye or closeout
3AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Lev Asimow
4NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
5AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
6AffLEmory University -- Saul Forman and Alex Gazmararian
7NegWUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen
Prelims:2-5
Elims:0-0
Total:2-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jacob Hegna

The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWMichigan State University -- Ezra Serrins and Evan Jones
RD 2AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Harry Aaronson
RD 3AffWGeorgetown -- Natalie Knez and David Bernstein*
RD 4NegLWake Forest University -- Charles Athanasopoulos and Rayvon Dean*
RD 5NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Shelton and Brian Roche
RD 6AffWWake Forest University -- Brent Mitchell and Varun Reddy*
RD 7NegLOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Nicolas Juarez*
RD 8AffLUNLV -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
DBLSAffWLLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLLiberty University -- Alexandra Green and Alexa Kathol
RD 2NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Lukas Taylor and Sam Franz
RD 3AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Christine Rogers
RD 4NegWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Raffi Piliero
RD 5AffWHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
RD 6NegLWake Forest University -- Brent Mitchell and Varun Reddy*
RD 7NegWMichigan State University -- Ezra Serrins and Evan Jones
RD 8AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
DBLSAffLLLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Cal Swing 1 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWHarvard -- Clara Bates and John Cooper
2NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- liam jameson and Emmiee Malyugina
3NegLWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
4AffLLiberty University -- Jeleesa Omala and Brianna Thomas
5NegWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Samyak Jain
6AffWCornell -- Gabriella Knight and David Rooney
DoublesNegWWLOklahoma -- Taylor Sanchez and Jazmine Pickens*
OctoNegLLLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Cal Swing 2 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUNLV -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
2AffWKansas State -- Samuel Leyba and Thomas Ford
3NegWBinghamton University -- Thomas Buttgereit and James Allan*
4AffWLiberty University -- Jeleesa Omala and Brianna Thomas
5NegWWake Forest University -- Nae Edwards and Roberto Fernandez*
6AffLGeorgetown -- Natalie Knez and David Bernstein*
DoubleAffWLLBinghamton University -- Thomas Buttgereit and James Allan*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-1
Total:5-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Henry Walter

None