SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Kansas
Debater OneJacob Hegna
Debater TwoHenry Walter
Director and CoachesScott Harris, Brett Bricker, Jyleesa Hampton, Justin Kirk, Brendon Bankey, Sean Kennedy, Michael Eisenstadt, Allie Chase, Jacob Justice, Benton Bajorek, Ian Beier, Talya Slaw

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20166-2WWWWalk OverWWWWLL8-3
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-3Walked Over 5-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20165-1WWLWWLWWLWalk OverBye8-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20165-3WLLLL5-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-2
(1 bye)
WWWWWLLLL5-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-3LLL3-4
Dartmouth Round RobinDartmouth Round Robin21-Jan-20174-2
(1 bye)
4-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-3WWLLL5-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20176-2WWWLLWWWWLLLWLLLL8-3

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record38-1966.67%
A2. Elim Record9-660.00%
B. Round Robins4-266.67%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record51-2765.38%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jacob Hegna with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Henry Walter with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jacob HegnaA1. Prelim record38-1966.67%
Jacob HegnaA2. Elim record9-660.00%
Jacob HegnaB. Round Robins4-266.67%
Jacob HegnaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jacob HegnaD. Total Record51-2765.38%
Henry WalterA1. Prelim record38-1966.67%
Henry WalterA2. Elim record9-660.00%
Henry WalterB. Round Robins4-266.67%
Henry WalterC. JV/Novice0-00%
Henry WalterD. Total Record51-2765.38%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
2NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
3NegWGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd*
4AffWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
5AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
6NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
7NegWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
8AffWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye
DoublesNegWWWWake Forest University -- Bobby Shaw and Brent Mitchell*
OctosNegWalk OverUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
QuartersAffWWWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
SemisNegWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-2
Total:8-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
2NegWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
3AffWGeorgia State University -- Nadia Hussein and Jonas De La Huerta
4NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
5NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
7AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
8NegWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
DoublesNegWalked Over University of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
RD 2NegWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 3NegWDartmouth College -- Daehyun Kim and Joe Hall
RD 4AffWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 5AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 6NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
DOUBLESAffWWLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
OCTOSNegWWLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Greg Zoda*
QTRSNegWWLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
SEMSWalk OverUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
FINALSNegByeHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:3-2
Total:8-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou
RD 2AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
RD 3AffWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
RD 4NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 5AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
RD 6NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton*
RD 7AffWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
RD 8NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
DBLSAffWLLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWBinghamton University -- Emily Mendelson and Madison Derksema
2AffLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
3NegWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
4AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
5NegByeGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
6AffWGeorgetown -- Clyde Shepherd and Chris Mills
DubsNegWWWUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Anav Sharma*
OctosNegWWLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
QrtrsNegLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:2-1
Total:5-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
2NegWEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara
3NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
4AffWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
5NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
6AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
DoublesAffLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
Dartmouth Round Robin -- Dartmouth Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez
2NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
3NegWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian
4AffByeBye or closeout
5AffWHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha
6NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla
7AffWWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-0
Total:4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWMissouri State University -- Jake West and Gabe Morrison
RD 2NegWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams
RD 3NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
RD 4AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
RD 5NegWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 6AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
RD 7NegWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 8AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
DBLSAffWWLLLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
Round 2AffWWWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Round 3NegLLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
Round 4AffWWWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
Round 5NegWWWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
Round 6AffWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
Round 7AffWWLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
Round 8NegWWWHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
DoublesNegWWWLLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
OctosAffWWWWLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
QuartersNegWLLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-1
Total:8-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jacob Hegna

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Henry Walter

None