SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Kansas
Debater OneChris Fry
Debater TwoWill Katz
Director and CoachesScott Harris, Brett Bricker, Jyleesa Hampton, Justin Kirk, Brendon Bankey, Sean Kennedy, Michael Eisenstadt, Allie Chase, Jacob Justice, Benton Bajorek, Ian Beier, Talya Slaw

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-3WWLWalked Over 6-3
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20163-33-3
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20165-1WWWWWLWWWWWW9-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20167-1WLLLL7-2
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20174-2LLL4-3
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20175-2WWWWLL6-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-35-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20177-1ByeLLL7-2

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record48-2367.61%
A2. Elim Record6-460.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record54-2766.67%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Chris Fry with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Saif BajwaNJDDT National Junior Division Debate TournamentJunior11/Mar/20176-0WLL6-1

Will Katz with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Chris FryA1. Prelim record48-2367.61%
Chris FryA2. Elim record6-460.00%
Chris FryB. Round Robins0-00%
Chris FryC. JV/Novice6-185.71%
Chris FryD. Total Record60-2868.18%
Will KatzA1. Prelim record48-2367.61%
Will KatzA2. Elim record6-460.00%
Will KatzB. Round Robins0-00%
Will KatzC. JV/Novice0-00%
Will KatzD. Total Record54-2766.67%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
2AffWWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
3AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
4NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Jacinda Rivas
5NegLWake Forest University -- Bobby Shaw and Brent Mitchell*
6AffLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
7AffWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
8NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Ashton Smith
DoublesNegWWLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
OctosAffWalked Over University of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Lukas Taylor and Samuel Ungerleider
2NegWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
3NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
4AffWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
5NegLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
6AffWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
7AffLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
8NegLHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 2NegWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
RD 3AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
RD 4NegLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
RD 5NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
RD 6AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
Round 2AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Round 3AffWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
Round 4NegLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
Round 5AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Round 6NegWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
OctasNegWWWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
QuartersNegWWLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
SemisAffWWWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
FinalsAffWWWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:4-0
Total:9-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
RD 2AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
RD 3AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
RD 4NegWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
RD 5NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
RD 6AffWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
RD 7AffWMichigan State University -- Evan Runburg and Lena Grossman
RD 8NegWMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
DBLSNegWLLLLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:0-1
Total:7-2
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
2NegWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
3AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
4NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
5AffWCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
6NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
2AffWFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez
3NegWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
4AffWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
5AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
6NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
DoublesNegLLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
2NegLWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Cameron Cassil
3AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
4NegWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
5AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
6NegLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
7AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
OctasAffWWWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
QtrsAffWLLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:1-1
Total:6-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Christine Rogers
RD 2NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 3NegWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 4AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 5NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
RD 6AffWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight
RD 7AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
RD 8NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios*
2NegWVanderbilt University -- Kaylee Kohlmaier and Apurva Kunte
3AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
4NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Bobby Swetz and Never Rose
5AffWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
6NegWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
7NegWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
8AffWCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Lauren Luciani*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsNegByeUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
OctsAffLLLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:0-3
Total:7-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Chris Fry

NJDDT National Junior Division Debate Tournament -- Junior
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUT Dallas -- Alex Baez and Raphael Sanchez
2AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt*
3NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
4AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
5AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams*
6NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QtrsNegWLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:0-2
Total:6-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Will Katz

None