SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

West Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWest Georgia
Debater OneNick Charles
Debater TwoGershom Chan
Director and CoachesMichael Hester, Sarah Lundeen, Geoff Lundeen, Daniel Stanfield

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-3WLL5-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-3LLL5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20172-42-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-35-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20174-24-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20173-53-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record31-2753.45%
A2. Elim Record0-20.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record31-2951.67%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Nick Charles with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Gershom Chan with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Nick CharlesA1. Prelim record31-2753.45%
Nick CharlesA2. Elim record0-20.00%
Nick CharlesB. Round Robins0-00%
Nick CharlesC. JV/Novice0-00%
Nick CharlesD. Total Record31-2951.67%
Gershom ChanA1. Prelim record31-2753.45%
Gershom ChanA2. Elim record0-20.00%
Gershom ChanB. Round Robins0-00%
Gershom ChanC. JV/Novice0-00%
Gershom ChanD. Total Record31-2951.67%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
2AffWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Stephen Phillips
3AffWHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka
4NegLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
5AffWMichigan State University -- Wayne Campbell and Andrew Impastato
6NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
7AffWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams
8NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
DoublesAffWLLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
2NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
3NegLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
4AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
5AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
6NegWEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh*
7NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
8AffWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Linda Gong
DoublesAffLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Wisconsin- Madison -- Ian DeWet and Ben Rolsma
RD 2NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 3NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
RD 4AffWCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou
RD 5NegLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
RD 6AffLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 7NegWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Kristin Raveneau
RD 8AffWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
2NegWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
3NegWHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka*
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook
5AffWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
6NegLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
2AffLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
3AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
5NegLMIT Policy Debate -- Linda Gong and Zack Schnall
6AffWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Jackson Specker
RD 2NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
RD 3NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
RD 4AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
RD 5NegLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 6AffWMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson
RD 7NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Lilith Moore
RD 8AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan
2NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
3NegWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
4AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
5AffLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
6NegWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and faith geraghty
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-0
Total:4-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWLLWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss
Round 2NegLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Round 3NegWWWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
Round 4AffLLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Round 5AffWWLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Round 6NegWWWMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez
Round 7NegLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
Round 8AffWLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Nick Charles

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Gershom Chan

None