SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Georgia
Debater OneNathan Rice
Debater TwoJohnnie Stupek
Director and CoachesHays Watson

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-3WLL5-4
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2Walked Over WWWWWLWWLWWL8-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20178-0
(1 bye)
Walked Over WWLWWWWalked Over 10-0
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20176-2WWWWWWWWWWWL10-2
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20174-24-2
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20175-1WWWWWLWLL7-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3LLLLL5-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record45-2168.18%
A2. Elim Record12-380.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record57-2470.37%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Nathan Rice with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Johnnie Stupek with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Nathan RiceA1. Prelim record45-2168.18%
Nathan RiceA2. Elim record12-380.00%
Nathan RiceB. Round Robins0-00%
Nathan RiceC. JV/Novice0-00%
Nathan RiceD. Total Record57-2470.37%
Johnnie StupekA1. Prelim record45-2168.18%
Johnnie StupekA2. Elim record12-380.00%
Johnnie StupekB. Round Robins0-00%
Johnnie StupekC. JV/Novice0-00%
Johnnie StupekD. Total Record57-2470.37%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
2AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Lukas Taylor and Samuel Ungerleider
3NegLWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty
4AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
5AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams
6NegLHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling*
7AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
8NegWGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
2AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
3AffLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
4NegWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
5AffLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye
6NegWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
7NegWGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd
8AffWBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey
DoublesAffWLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
2AffWFlorida State University -- Andrew McMillan and Noah Gomez
3NegWBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
4AffWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
5AffLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
6NegWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow*
DoublesAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis*
QuartersAffWWLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
SemisAffWWLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
FinalsAffWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:4-1
Total:8-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWKansas State -- Sam Smith and Thomas Ford
RD 2NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
RD 3AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
RD 4NegLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
RD 5AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
RD 6NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
RD 7AffWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
RD 8NegLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Samuel Ungerleider and Matthew Zhu*
R2AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
R3AffWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
R4AffByeBye or closeout
R5AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
R6NegWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
R7NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
R8AffWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
R9NegWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss*
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartNegWWLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
SemisAffWWWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
FinalsAffWalked Over University of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
Prelims:8-1
Elims:2-2
Total:10-3
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker*
2NegWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
3AffWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
4NegWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
5AffWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
6NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
7AffWDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston*
8NegLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
OctsNegWWWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver*
QtrsAffWWWWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty*
SemisAffWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick*
FinalNegWWLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:4-0
Total:10-2
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara*
2AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson*
3NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
4AffWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout*
5NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak
6AffWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-0
Total:4-2
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
2NegWJames Madison University -- Sam Thies and Abhis Sedhai
3AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
4NegWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran*
5AffLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
6NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
OctoAffWWWIndiana University -- Kegan Ferguson and Nick Gallina*
QuarterNegWWLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Ari Hoffman*
SemiNegWLLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-1
Total:7-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Round 2NegWWLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
Round 3NegWWLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
Round 4AffWWWMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
Round 5NegWLLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
Round 6AffWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
Round 7AffWWLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
Round 8NegLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
DoublesNegLLLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Nathan Rice

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Johnnie Stupek

None