SEASON:

2018 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City
Debater OneJaedon Kroger
Debater TwoAntonia Scott
Director and CoachesMatthew Vega, andy montee

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Ulrich Invitational at UNIOpen22-Sep-20174-2WWLWalked Over 5-2

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record4-266.67%
A2. Elim Record1-0100.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record5-271.43%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jaedon Kroger with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Michael Hauschildt62nd Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen13/Oct/20173-2WLL3-3
Kenneth HarrisFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest UniversityShirley Debates11/Nov/20173-53-5
Michael HauschildtFear and Loathing Texas Two Step 1Open03/Jan/20184-2WWWWWLWLL6-3
Michael HauschildtFear and Loathing Texas Two Step 2Open06/Jan/20184-2WLL4-3
H Dylan WillettBear Shock at Wichita StateOpen20/Jan/20185-2WWLWWLWWWLLL8-3

Antonia Scott with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Minha JuttUMKC Baby JoOpen16/Sep/20173-53-5
Minha Jutt5th Mukai College Classic Weber StateMukai Open30/Sep/20175-3WLL5-4
Minha Jutt62nd Annual George R R Pflaum Debate TournamentOpen13/Oct/20175-0WWLWLL6-1
Minha JuttFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest UniversityShirley Debates11/Nov/20177-7WWW8-7
Minha JuttFear and Loathing Texas Two Step 1Open03/Jan/20185-1WWLWWLWLL7-2
Minha JuttFear and Loathing Texas Two Step 2Open06/Jan/20185-1WLL5-2

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jaedon KrogerA1. Prelim record23-1560.53%
Jaedon KrogerA2. Elim record6-460.00%
Jaedon KrogerB. Round Robins0-00%
Jaedon KrogerC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jaedon KrogerD. Total Record29-1960.42%
Antonia ScottA1. Prelim record34-1964.15%
Antonia ScottA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Antonia ScottB. Round Robins0-00%
Antonia ScottC. JV/Novice0-00%
Antonia ScottD. Total Record39-2362.90%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Ulrich Invitational at UNI -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
rd 1NegWUniversity of Iowa -- D'Angelo Oberto-Besso and Subbi Namakula*
rd 2AffWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Hamza Jamal
rd 3AffLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
rd 4NegLMinnesota -- Allegro Wang and Josiah Ferguson*
rd 5AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Michael Cho and Kalen McCain
rd 6NegWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Colton Smith
QrtNegWWLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
SemisNegWalked Over University of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and H Dylan Willett*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jaedon Kroger

62nd Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeBye or closeout
2AffWWichita State University -- Cameron Cassil and Austin Wilhelm
3AffLBaylor University -- Alec Ramsey and Elan Wilson*
4NegWEmporia State University -- Squid Monteith and Noel Keil
5AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
6NegLBaylor University -- Alaina Walberg and Angelo Wong*
QuartersAffWLLBaylor University -- Alaina Walberg and Angelo Wong*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLUNLV -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
RD 2AffWNew York University -- Faizan Hussain and Logan Reed
RD 3AffLDartmouth College -- Reid Funston and Raam Tambe
RD 4NegLUnited States Military Academy -- Isabella Minter and Henry Smith
RD 5NegWUT Dallas -- Brandon Johnson and Alex Baez
RD 6AffLUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
RD 7AffLEmory University -- Max Abramson and Michael Cerny
RD 8NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Tyler Wiseman
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Fear and Loathing Texas Two Step 1 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Katherine Polkinghorne
2NegWUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Stefanie Gonzalez
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
4AffWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Parker Hopkins
5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Saif Bajwa and Julia Henry*
6AffLJohnson County Community College -- Josh Moncure and Sophia Swanson*
OctasNegWWWUniversity of Wyoming -- Brent Lamb and Riley Talamantes*
QuartersNegWWLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Tyler Cauley*
SemsAffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-1
Total:6-3
Fear and Loathing Texas Two Step 2 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUT Dallas -- Brandon Johnson and Evan Gilbert
2NegWNew York University -- Logan Reed and Kathy Wang
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
4AffLNew York University -- Kristin Raveneau and Erin Szczechowski
5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Jake Thomas
6AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Brent Lamb and Riley Talamantes*
OctasNegWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
Bear Shock at Wichita State -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWMissouri State University -- Mikayla Dickerson and Kylee Evans*
2AffWConcordia College -- Maggie Kosevich and Tanner Engh
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
4AffLConcordia College -- Skye Spindler and John Boals
5AffWJohnson County Community College -- Megan Niermann and Mackenzie Ruder
6NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Logan Flake and Tyler Cauley
7NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Brent Lamb and Riley Talamantes*
OctasNegWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Ethan Bastian*
QuartersNegWWLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
SemisAffWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
FinalsNegLLLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Daniel Saunders*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:3-1
Total:8-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Antonia Scott

UMKC Baby Jo -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWOklahoma -- Russell Hanson and Amelia Price
2NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Parker Day and Hunter Hurt
3NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Jackson Hoffman*
4AffLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Jared Burke*
5AffLTexas -- Pia Sen and Zachary Watts*
6NegLBaylor University -- Alaina Walberg and Angelo Wong*
7AffWCal State Fullerton -- Oscar Rosa and Yasmin Vargas
8NegLWeber State University -- Hannah Wilson and Zach Thiede
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
5th Mukai College Classic Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Wisconsin- Madison -- Ian DeWet and Thrishna Chathurvedula
2AffWWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Joseph McPherson
3NegLBinghamton University -- Thomas Buttgereit and James Allan*
4AffLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and Roberto Montero*
5NegWUNLV -- Brian Warren and Allie Ryerson
6AffWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
7NegLUNLV -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
8AffWCal State Fullerton -- Oscar Rosa and Yasmin Vargas
2xAffWLLBaylor University -- Alaina Walberg and Angelo Wong*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
62nd Annual George R R Pflaum Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBaylor University -- Alaina Walberg and Angelo Wong*
2NegWConcordia College -- Skye Spindler and Griffin Gartner
3AffWEmporia State University -- Squid Monteith and Noel Keil
4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
5AffWBaylor University -- Alden Conner and Kris Graham*
6AffByeBye or closeout
QuartersAffWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
SemisNegWLLBaylor University -- Alaina Walberg and Angelo Wong*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2
UCO Joe C Jackson -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWUniversity of Houston -- Ryan Love and Javier Navarrete
Round 2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Kara Fort
Round 3AffWUT San Antonio -- Geoffrey Okolo and Brianna Contreras
Round 4NegLMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Colton Smith*
Round 5NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
Round 6AffWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Aisha Bawany
OctasAffWWWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Colton Smith*
QuartersNegWalked Over University of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and H Dylan Willett*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:1-1
Total:4-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest University -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWKansas State -- Alison Potter and Paul Ambrose
RD 2NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 3AffWEmory University -- Max Abramson and Michael Cerny
RD 4NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Nick Charles
RD 5NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Lenny Brahin
RD 6AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Mason Marriott-Voss
RD 7AffWBaylor University -- Alaina Walberg and Angelo Wong
RD 8NegLEmporia State University -- Arriq Singleton and Issie Engelbert
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Fear and Loathing Texas Two Step 1 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
2NegWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Katherine Polkinghorne
3NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
4AffWNew York University -- Kristin Raveneau and Erin Szczechowski*
5NegWJohnson County Community College -- Josh Moncure and Sophia Swanson*
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
OctasAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersAffWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Jackson Ross and Ross Fitzpatrick*
SemsAffWWLJohnson County Community College -- Josh Moncure and Sophia Swanson*
FinalsNegWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Fry and Nick Massa*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-2
Total:7-3
Fear and Loathing Texas Two Step 2 -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Katherine Polkinghorne
2NegWConcordia College -- Skye Spindler and John Boals*
3AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Brent Lamb and Riley Talamantes*
4NegWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Parker Hopkins
5NegWUT Dallas -- Alex Baez and Ragya Kaul*
6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Lainey Schrag and Gabriel Esquivel-Yglesias
OctasNegWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Tyler Cauley*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-1
Total:5-2