SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Wichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWichita State University
Debater OneRiley Crane
Debater TwoJamie Welch
Director and Coachesjeffrey jarman, Samuel Maurer, Ryan McFarland

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20164-3
(1 bye)
WWLLLL5-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20163-33-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20175-1WWWWWLLLL7-2
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20175-1WWLWalk OverWLL6-2
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20176-1WWWWLL7-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-35-3
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20175-35-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20172-62-6

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record43-2959.72%
A2. Elim Record5-455.56%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record48-3359.26%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Riley Crane with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Jamie Welch with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Riley CraneA1. Prelim record43-2959.72%
Riley CraneA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Riley CraneB. Round Robins0-00%
Riley CraneC. JV/Novice0-00%
Riley CraneD. Total Record48-3359.26%
Jamie WelchA1. Prelim record43-2959.72%
Jamie WelchA2. Elim record5-455.56%
Jamie WelchB. Round Robins0-00%
Jamie WelchC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jamie WelchD. Total Record48-3359.26%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
2AffByeRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave
3AffWArizona State -- Caleb Vinson and Ryan Ferdowsian
4NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
5AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
6NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
7NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Logan Flake and Cameron Meeker
8AffWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
2xAffWWLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
OctosAffLLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:1-1
Total:5-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Logan Flake and Cameron Meeker
2AffWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
3NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
4AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
5NegLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
6AffWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
7AffLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
8NegWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Teddy Hill-Weld
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
Round 2NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr
Round 3NegWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep*
Round 4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Nick Schroeder and Jake Thomas
Round 5NegLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Round 6AffWMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
RD 2AffLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
RD 3AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Ashton Smith
RD 4NegWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Victor Li
RD 5AffWDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Reid Funston
RD 6NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 7AffWOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
RD 8NegLGeorgetown -- Clyde Shepherd and Chris Mills
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Nathan Cho and Michael Hauschildt
2NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
3AffLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
4NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
5NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
6AffWTexas -- Hunter Jones and Sophie Wilczynski
OctasAffWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Kara Fort and Kathryn Lipka*
QuartersAffWWLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
SemsAffLLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-1
Total:7-2
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Colton Glasscock and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr*
2AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
3AffLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
4NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
6AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
OctsNegWWLNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Kristin Raveneau*
QuartersNegWalk OverWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
SemisAffWLLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-2
Total:6-3
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
2AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
3NegLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Emma Pabst*
4AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
5AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
6NegWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
7NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Peg Wefald and Kathryn Lipka*
OctasAffWWWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
QtrsNegWLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:6-1
Elims:1-1
Total:7-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
RD 2NegWGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
RD 3AffWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
RD 4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
RD 5AffWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
RD 6NegWWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams
RD 7NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
RD 8AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
2AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
3NegLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
4AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
5NegWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
6AffWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
7AffWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
8NegLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Round 2NegLLLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
Round 3NegWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Round 4AffLLLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
Round 5AffWLLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Bree Peilen
Round 6NegWLLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
Round 7NegLLLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Round 8AffWWLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Riley Crane

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jamie Welch

None