SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Michigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolMichigan State University
Debater OneLuc Walkington
Debater TwoEvan Runburg
Director and CoachesCasey Harrigan, Carly Wunderlich, william repko, David Stoecker-Strauss

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Hoosier Invitational Tournament HITOpen - Cutters28-Jan-20175-2WWLWLL6-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20176-2LLLLL6-3
District 5 D5 NDT Qualifying TournamentNDT Qualifying17-Feb-20174-24-2
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20174-2WWWLLL5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3WWWLLLLLLL6-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record24-1168.57%
A2. Elim Record3-442.86%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record27-1564.29%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Luc Walkington with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Connor MunsingerGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20166-2WWLWLL7-3
Connor MunsingerKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20166-2WWWLLL7-3
Connor MunsingerKentucky College TournamentThoroughbred Debates28/Sep/20164-44-4
Connor MunsingerThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20163-3WLL3-4
Connor MunsingerFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19/Nov/20166-2WWWWWWWWWWWWLLL8-3

Evan Runburg with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Lena GrossmanGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20165-35-3
Lena GrossmanKentucky College Tournament Open28/Sep/20165-35-3
Lena GrossmanThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20163-33-3
Lena GrossmanFranklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19/Nov/20165-35-3

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Luc WalkingtonA1. Prelim record45-2069.23%
Luc WalkingtonA2. Elim record7-846.67%
Luc WalkingtonB. Round Robins4-450.00%
Luc WalkingtonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Luc WalkingtonD. Total Record56-3263.64%
Evan RunburgA1. Prelim record42-2364.62%
Evan RunburgA2. Elim record3-442.86%
Evan RunburgB. Round Robins0-00%
Evan RunburgC. JV/Novice0-00%
Evan RunburgD. Total Record45-2762.50%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Hoosier Invitational Tournament HIT -- Open - Cutters
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
2NegLWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
3AffWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Jillian Welborn
4NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Savannah Walker
5NegWIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson*
6AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
7NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
OctosAffWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Jessi Meadows and Ashton Smith*
QuartersNegWLLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
Prelims:5-2
Elims:1-1
Total:6-3 Honors: Evan Runburg 10th Speaker. Honors: Luc Walkington Advanced to Elims as 4th Seed; 7th Spkr.
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler
RD 2NegWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
RD 3NegWEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
RD 4AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
RD 5NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
RD 6AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
RD 7NegWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 8AffWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
DBLSNegLLLLLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-1
Total:6-3 Honors: Luc Walkington Advanced to Elims as 18th Seed.
District 5 D5 NDT Qualifying Tournament -- NDT Qualifying
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss
2AffWWLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman
3NegLLLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
4AffWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
5NegWWLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
6AffLLLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-0
Total:4-2
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Ian Johnson
2NegLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
3AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
4NegLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Gabriel Jankovsky*
5NegWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
6AffWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
OctoAffWWWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
QuarterAffLLLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Round 2AffWWWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Round 3AffWLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Round 4NegLLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Round 5AffWWWStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
Round 6NegLLLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman*
Round 7NegWWWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss
Round 8AffWWLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
DoublesNegWWWLLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
OctosAffLLLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Luc Walkington

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
2NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
3NegWNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
4AffWWake Forest University -- Bobby Shaw and Brent Mitchell*
5NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
6AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
7NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
8AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
DoublesNegWWLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
OctosAffWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3Honors: Luc Walkington Advanced to Elims as 10th Seed. 21st Spkr.
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton*
2NegWHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka*
3NegWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
4AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
5NegWHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
7NegWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
8AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
DoublesAffWWWTexas -- Kevin Clarke and Alex Stransky*
OctNegLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3Honors: Luc Walkington Advanced to Elims as 12th Seed; 5th place at RR.
Kentucky College Tournament -- Thoroughbred Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1ByeBye or closeout
2AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan
3NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov
4AffWGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez
5NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman
6AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray
7NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos
8AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave
9NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
Prelims:4-5
Elims:0-0
Total:4-5Honors: Luc Walkington Advanced to Elims as 12th Seed; 5th place at RR.
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen
RD 2AffLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
RD 3AffWIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
RD 4NegWTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 5NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
DOUBLESNegWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
RD 2AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
RD 3AffWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie
RD 4NegWEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh
RD 5NegWOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
RD 6AffWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 7NegWNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
RD 8AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
DBLSNegWWWWWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
OCTSAffWWWWWEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
QTRSAffWWLLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-1
Total:8-3Honors: Luc Walkington Advanced to Elims as 13th Seed.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Evan Runburg

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
2AffWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Ryan Love
3NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
4AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
5NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
6AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
7AffWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
8NegLGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
2AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
3NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Chris Mills
4AffWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Linda Gong
5NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
6AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
7AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jacob Shelton*
8NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 2NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 3NegWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath
RD 4AffLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
RD 5NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 6AffLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUT Dallas -- Michael Vera and Varad Agarwala
RD 2AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
RD 3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 4AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
RD 5AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 6NegWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
RD 8AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3