SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Trinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolTrinity University
Debater OneDrew Sposeep
Debater TwoAusten Yorko
Director and CoachesWilliam Mosley-Jensen, Collin Roark

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2WWWWLL5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20175-4WLL5-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20175-35-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20171-71-7

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record31-3249.21%
A2. Elim Record1-233.33%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record32-3448.48%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Drew Sposeep with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Austen Yorko with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Drew SposeepA1. Prelim record31-3249.21%
Drew SposeepA2. Elim record1-233.33%
Drew SposeepB. Round Robins0-00%
Drew SposeepC. JV/Novice0-00%
Drew SposeepD. Total Record32-3448.48%
Austen YorkoA1. Prelim record31-3249.21%
Austen YorkoA2. Elim record1-233.33%
Austen YorkoB. Round Robins0-00%
Austen YorkoC. JV/Novice0-00%
Austen YorkoD. Total Record32-3448.48%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
2AffLLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
3AffWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler
4NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
5AffWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
6NegWEmory University -- Ben Gross and Jonathan Chase Nelson
7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
8AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
2AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
3NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Ashton Smith
4AffLBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey
5AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
6NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
7NegLMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
8AffWEmory University -- Gabriel Morbeck and Adric Tenuta
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Round 2NegWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
Round 3AffLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Round 4NegWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
Round 5NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
Round 6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
OctasNegWWWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley*
QuartersAffWLLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLTowson University -- Sierra Underdue and John Gillespie
RD 2NegLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
RD 3AffWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Kristin Raveneau
RD 4NegWLiberty University -- Moriah Wierschem and Odessa Blow
RD 5AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
RD 6NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
RD 7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
RD 8AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1NegWMissouri State University -- Jackson Specker and Mikayla Dickerson
R2AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
R3AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Christine Rogers
R4NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
R5AffWMinnesota -- Oskar Tauring-Traxler and Cole Kostelny
R6NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
R7NegLEmory University -- Noah Baker and Jaden Lessnick*
R8AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah*
R9AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
OctosAffWLLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
Prelims:5-4
Elims:0-1
Total:5-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 2AffLDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Jackie Chen
RD 3NegWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Clark Johnson
RD 4AffWUVM -- Edil Hassan and Kierstin Brewton
RD 5AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams
RD 6NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
RD 7NegWHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Elizabeth Cordoves
RD 8AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
2AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
3NegWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower
4AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
5AffLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
6NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
7AffWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
8NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWLLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
Round 2AffLLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
Round 3NegWLLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
Round 4AffWWWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Round 5NegLLLUniversity of Iowa -- Henry Wright and Spencer Roetlin
Round 6AffLLLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Round 7NegWLLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
Round 8AffWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Drew Sposeep

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Austen Yorko

None