SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Harvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolHarvard
Debater OneAyush Midha
Debater TwoHemanth Sanjeev
Director and CoachesSherry Hall, Harvard Prefs, Dallas Perkins, Michael Suo, David Herman, Brad Bolman, Patrick Kennedy, Andrea Reed, tripp rebrovick

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20167-1WWWWWWWWWLLL10-2
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20167-1WWWWWWWLL9-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20165-1WWWWWLWWWWWLFft9-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20167-1WWWWWWWWLLWWWWLWWLBye11-1
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20175-1Walk OverWWLWWWLLL7-2
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20175-1WWWWWWLLWWLLLL8-2
Dartmouth Round RobinDartmouth Round Robin21-Jan-20175-1
(1 bye)
5-1
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20177-1WWWWLWWWWWWWWLLWWWWWW12-1
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20176-2WWWWWWWWWLWLLLL8-3

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record49-984.48%
A2. Elim Record25-583.33%
B. Round Robins5-183.33%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record79-1584.04%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Ayush Midha with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Hemanth Sanjeev with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Lev AsimowADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11/Mar/20175-1WWWWWLWWWWLL8-2

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Ayush MidhaA1. Prelim record49-984.48%
Ayush MidhaA2. Elim record25-583.33%
Ayush MidhaB. Round Robins5-183.33%
Ayush MidhaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ayush MidhaD. Total Record79-1584.04%
Hemanth SanjeevA1. Prelim record54-1084.38%
Hemanth SanjeevA2. Elim record28-682.35%
Hemanth SanjeevB. Round Robins5-183.33%
Hemanth SanjeevC. JV/Novice0-00%
Hemanth SanjeevD. Total Record87-1783.65%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Chris Mills*
2NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Katie Marshall and Genevieve Hackman
3NegWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
4AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
5NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
6AffWWake Forest University -- Bobby Shaw and Brent Mitchell*
7AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Holmes Hampton and Theo Noparstak*
8NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
DoublesNegWWWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
OctosNegWWWUniversity of Kentucky -- Holmes Hampton and Theo Noparstak*
QuartersNegWWWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
SemisAffLLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:3-1
Total:10-2
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
2NegWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
3AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag
4NegWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
5AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
6NegWTexas -- Kevin Clarke and Alex Stransky*
7AffWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
8NegWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
DoublesNegWWWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
OctAffWWWMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
QtrAffWLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:2-1
Total:9-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
RD 2AffWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
RD 3AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 4NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 5AffWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 6NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
DOUBLESNegWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
OCTOSNegWWLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
QTRSAffWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
SEMSNegWWLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
FINALSAffFftUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:4-1
Total:9-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWMissouri State University -- Caitlyn Wicks and Kylee Evans
RD 2NegLNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
RD 3NegWKansas State -- Sam Smith and Thomas Ford
RD 4AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
RD 5NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
RD 6AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
RD 7NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
RD 8AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
DBLSNegWWWWWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
OCTSAffWWWLLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
QTRSAffWWWWLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
SEMSNegWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
FINALAffByeUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:4-1
Total:11-2
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
2AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
3AffWCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston
4NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
5NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
6AffWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
DubsAffWalk OverHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka*
OctosAffWWLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
QrtrsAffWWWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
SemiNegLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-2
Total:7-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
2NegWTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
3AffWEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
4NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
5AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
6NegWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
DoublesNegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jesse Love*
OctosAffWWWLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
QuartersAffWWLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
SemisAffLLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:3-1
Total:8-2
Dartmouth Round Robin -- Dartmouth Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeBye or closeout
2AffWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian
3AffWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
4NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla
5NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter
6NegWWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos
7AffWGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez
Prelims:5-2
Elims:0-0
Total:5-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
RD 2NegWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
RD 3AffWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran
RD 4NegWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
RD 5AffWTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 6NegWWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 7AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 8NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
DBLSAffWWWWLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
OCTASNegWWWWWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
QTRSAffWWWLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
SEMISNegWWWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
FINALAffWWWWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:5-0
Total:12-1
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
Round 2NegWWWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips
Round 3NegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
Round 4AffWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Round 5AffWWWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
Round 6NegLLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Round 7NegWWWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
Round 8AffWWWUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
DoublesNegWWWWWNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman*
OctosNegWWWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
QuartersNegWLLLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-1
Total:8-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ayush Midha

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Hemanth Sanjeev

ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWIndiana University -- Kegan Ferguson and Nick Gallina*
2NegWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Ian Johnson
3AffWNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Gabriel Jankovsky*
4NegWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
5AffWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
6NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
OctoNegWWWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
QuarterNegWWLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
SemiNegWWWNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Gabriel Jankovsky*
FinalAffWLLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:3-1
Total:8-2