SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Mary Washington
Debater OneParker Coon
Debater TwoGabe Lewis
Director and CoachesAdrienne Brovero, Judd Kimball, UMW Eagle

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20163-53-5
UMW Debate TournamentOpen15-Oct-20164-3
(1 bye)
WLL4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20163-33-3
Clarion ADA Fall ChampionshipOpen18-Nov-20166-0WWWLLL7-1
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20176-2LLL6-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20175-35-3
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20173-3LLL3-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record42-3157.53%
A2. Elim Record1-420.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record43-3555.13%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Parker Coon with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Gabe Lewis with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Parker CoonA1. Prelim record42-3157.53%
Parker CoonA2. Elim record1-420.00%
Parker CoonB. Round Robins0-00%
Parker CoonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Parker CoonD. Total Record43-3555.13%
Gabe LewisA1. Prelim record42-3157.53%
Gabe LewisA2. Elim record1-420.00%
Gabe LewisB. Round Robins0-00%
Gabe LewisC. JV/Novice0-00%
Gabe LewisD. Total Record43-3555.13%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
2NegLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
3AffLEmory University -- Gabriel Morbeck and Adric Tenuta
4NegWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
5NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
6AffLWayne State University -- Jenny Anton and Kristina Curtiss
7AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Myles Powell-Pkojo
8NegWTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Jesse Keleman
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
2AffLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Linda Gong
3AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Russell Krizan and Jacob Lee
4NegWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Teddy Hill-Weld
5NegLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles*
6AffLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Chris Mills
7AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Jacinda Rivas and Myles Powell-Pkojo
8NegLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
2NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye*
3NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Ali Rizvi
4AffLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
5NegWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
6AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
7NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
8AffByeBye or closeout
QuarNegWLLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-1
Total:4-5
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 2AffWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
RD 3NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
RD 4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
RD 5AffWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath
RD 6NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Clarion ADA Fall Championship -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Op1NegWVanderbilt University -- Brandon James and Will Newell
Op2AffWMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson
Op3NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
Op4AffWNavy -- Campbell German and Andrew Yu
Op5NegWMinnesota -- Adam Johnson and Jillian Welborn*
Op6AffWMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
OpSemAffWWWMinnesota -- Adam Johnson and Jillian Welborn*
OPFinNegLLLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:1-1
Total:7-1
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWBoston College -- Harrison Kenner and Conner Coles
2AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
3AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
4NegWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Teddy Hill-Weld
5NegWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
6AffWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley*
7AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
8NegWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
DblsAffLLLDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-1
Total:6-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 2AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Lauren Phalen and Christopher Jackson
RD 3NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Lilith Moore
RD 4AffWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
RD 5NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
RD 6AffLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
RD 7AffWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
RD 8NegLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
2AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
3AffLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
4NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
5NegWGeorgetown -- Chris Mills and Jonathan Gibson
6AffWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
7AffWWWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
8NegWWLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWMichigan State University -- Briana Lewis and Wayne Campbell
2NegLWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran*
3NegLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
4AffWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Joey Konrad
5AffLMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
6NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
OctoNegLLLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Gabriel Jankovsky*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWWStanford University -- Ani Prabhu and Tony Hackett
Round 2AffLLLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
Round 3AffWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
Round 4NegLLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Round 5NegWWLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
Round 6AffWWLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Round 7AffLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Round 8NegLLLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Parker Coon

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Gabe Lewis

None