SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Weber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWeber State University
Debater OneSalma Medina
Debater TwoBianca Morales
Director and CoachesOmar Guevara, Veronica Guevara, Jamie Cheek, Ryan Cheek

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonJunior Varsity07-Jan-20173-30-0
Southwestern College Hannie Shaft TournamentHannie Open21-Jan-20172-42-4
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20173-33-3

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record5-741.67%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice3-350.00%
C. Total Record8-1044.44%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Salma Medina with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Maximillian Doren4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20160-80-8
Maximillian Doren CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04/Nov/20166-56-5

Bianca Morales with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
David Astel4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20160-80-8
David Astel CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04/Nov/20167-57-5

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Salma MedinaA1. Prelim record7-1828.00%
Salma MedinaA2. Elim record0-00%
Salma MedinaB. Round Robins0-00%
Salma MedinaC. JV/Novice7-558.33%
Salma MedinaD. Total Record14-2337.84%
Bianca MoralesA1. Prelim record8-1830.77%
Bianca MoralesA2. Elim record0-00%
Bianca MoralesB. Round Robins0-00%
Bianca MoralesC. JV/Novice7-558.33%
Bianca MoralesD. Total Record15-2339.47%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Junior Varsity
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLPuget Sound -- Madyson Frank and Quinelle Bethelmie*
2AffWBinghamton University -- Emily Mendelson and Madison Derksema
3AffLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado*
4NegWUniversity of Rochester -- Dan Gomez and Anthony Pericolo
5AffWCSU Northridge -- Carlos Baltazar-Flores and Levon Ghanimian
6NegLBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Elyssa Alfieri*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Southwestern College Hannie Shaft Tournament -- Hannie Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros
2AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
3NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren*
4AffLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts*
5AffLCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano
6NegLMonmouth University -- Matt Toto and Gregory Harpe
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Michael Elizondo
2NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Ember Smith*
3NegWSouthwestern College -- Diego Salido and Nada Dibas
4AffLSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles
5AffWSouthwestern College -- Daniel Smiley and Maria Tello
6NegWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Salma Medina

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit*
2NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Antonia Scott
3NegLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
4AffLSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Celia Gonzalez
5AffLUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Rohan Hiatt
6NegLOklahoma -- Katie Pruitt and Madison Witman
7NegLKansas State -- Sam Smith and Thomas Ford
8AffLTexas -- Hunter Jones and Pia Sen
Prelims:0-8
Elims:0-0
Total:0-8
Sun Devil Invitational -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLOklahoma -- Christian VanHeteren and William Nollert*
2NegWSan Francisco State University -- Jessica Bantum and Tristan Baker
3AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Diego Salido
4NegWJohnson County Community College -- Israel Gulley and Dakota Vaughan
5AffLArizona State -- Ryan Magel and Sam Stoffer*
6NegWCSU Northridge -- Adrian Zesati and Graig Guzman
QFNegFftWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeSouthwestern College -- Francesca Beaird and Arantxa Calles
2NegLArizona State -- Elyse Kats and Tanzil Chowdhury*
3AffWSouthwestern College -- Nada Dibas and Althea Roy
4NegLSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Victoria Heicht*
5AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren*
6NegWSan Francisco State University -- Jessica Bantum and Tristan Baker
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Bianca Morales

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
2AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
3NegLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
4AffLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts
5AffLUT San Antonio -- Blaire Warren and Kyle Fennessy
6NegLKansas State -- Sam Smith and Thomas Ford
7NegLUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
8AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
Prelims:0-8
Elims:0-0
Total:0-8
Sun Devil Invitational -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCSU Northridge -- Adrian Zesati and Graig Guzman
2NegLOklahoma -- Christian VanHeteren and William Nollert*
3AffWSan Francisco State University -- Jessica Bantum and Tristan Baker
4NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Diego Salido
5AffWJohnson County Community College -- Israel Gulley and Dakota Vaughan
6NegLArizona State -- Ryan Magel and Sam Stoffer*
QFAffByeWeber State University -- Salma Medina and Maximillian Doren*
SFNegFftWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Tucker Lovell*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-2
Total:4-4
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWFresno State -- Tamae Clarke and Carlos Baltazar-Flores
2NegWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Diego Salido
3AffLArizona State -- Elyse Kats and Tanzil Chowdhury*
4NegWArizona State -- Colin Redman and Sam Stoffer
5AffLCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath*
6NegLSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Victoria Heicht*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3