SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Southwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Arantxa Calles

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolSouthwestern College
Debater OneJorje Castillo
Debater TwoArantxa Calles
Director and CoachesJoseph Barquin, Jordan Mills, Graciela Saez

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20170-60-6
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20170-60-6
Southwestern College Hannie Shaft TournamentHannie Open21-Jan-20172-42-4
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20172-42-4
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20170-60-6
California Endorsed Debate ChampionshipOpen17-Mar-20170-5
(1 bye)
0-5

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record4-3111.43%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record4-3111.43%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jorje Castillo with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Nada DibasGolden Gate Season OpenerJV / Novice23/Sep/20162-32-3
Diego SalidoSun Devil InvitationalJV14/Oct/20161-51-5
Diego Salido CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04/Nov/20162-42-4
Lauren SnyderNorthwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12/Nov/20161-41-4

Arantxa Calles with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Francesca BeairdGolden Gate Season OpenerJV / Novice23/Sep/20164-2LLL4-3
Francesca Beaird4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Junior01/Oct/20163-33-3
Francesca Beaird CSUN Robert Barbera InvitationalOpen Policy04/Nov/20163-23-2
Nada DibasNorthwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12/Nov/20161-51-5

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jorje CastilloA1. Prelim record7-3915.22%
Jorje CastilloA2. Elim record0-00%
Jorje CastilloB. Round Robins0-00%
Jorje CastilloC. JV/Novice3-827.27%
Jorje CastilloD. Total Record10-4717.54%
Arantxa CallesA1. Prelim record8-3817.39%
Arantxa CallesA2. Elim record0-00%
Arantxa CallesB. Round Robins0-00%
Arantxa CallesC. JV/Novice7-653.85%
Arantxa CallesD. Total Record15-4425.42%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
2AffLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson
3NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
4AffLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
5NegLTowson University -- Amena Begum and John Gillespie
6AffLCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Elisa Ramos
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
2NegLNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin*
3AffLBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
4NegLFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez
5AffLIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
6NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6
Southwestern College Hannie Shaft Tournament -- Hannie Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLCal State Fullerton -- Henri Phan and Lasai Willett
2NegLArizona State -- Colin Redman and Sam Stoffer
3NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Matt Gomez*
4AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
5AffWUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros
6NegWNewSchool -- Victoria Lam and Yael Scolnick
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
2NegLCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
3AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Kevin Carrera and Brian Warren
4NegWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
5AffLCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Nicolette Bencito
6NegWSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Victoria Heicht
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
2NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
3AffLLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
4NegLJames Madison University -- Sam Thies and Abhis Sedhai
5NegLMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Ian Johnson
6AffLWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran*
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6
California Endorsed Debate Championship -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
2AffByeBye or closeout
3NegLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Madison Gray
4AffLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston*
5NegLArizona State -- Tanzil Chowdhury and Sam Stoffer*
6AffLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian*
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jorje Castillo

Golden Gate Season Opener -- JV / Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCal State Fullerton -- Nicolette Bencito and Teryn Carstens
2AffByeBye or closeout
3NegLUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros*
4AffLFresno State -- Tamae Clarke and Primavera Martinez*
5AffWCity College of San Francisco -- Misha Homara and Alexandra Kozhina
6NegLCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero *
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Sun Devil Invitational -- JV
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLSan Francisco State University -- Jessica Bantum and Tristan Baker
2NegWJohnson County Community College -- Israel Gulley and Dakota Vaughan
3NegLWeber State University -- Salma Medina and Maximillian Doren*
4AffLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel*
5NegLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Tucker Lovell*
6AffLWeber State University -- Arlo Elizarraraz and Henri Phan
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros
2AffLWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel
3NegLCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Elisa Ramos
4AffWCalifornia State University, Long Beach -- Kamiran Dadah and Elizabeth Pavlath*
5NegLFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez*
6AffLSaint Mary's College -- Maya Szafraniec and Caroline Binley
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
2NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Erin-Margaret Worley and Bailee Harris
3NegLUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
4AffByeBye or closeout
5NegWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Ernie Ramirez
6AffLUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Arantxa Calles

Golden Gate Season Opener -- JV / Novice
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWSan Francisco State University -- Kyla Williams and Amanda Majlessi
2NegWCity College of San Francisco -- Ana Comesena and Daniel Brylawski*
3NegLCSU Northridge -- Elisa Ramos and Graig Guzman*
4AffWUniversity of San Francisco -- Genesis Barraza and Nicholas Landeros*
5AffWCSU Northridge -- Ninangely Alomar and Bresian Powell
6NegLCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Ernie Ramirez*
JV QtrsAffLLLCSU Northridge -- Elisa Ramos and Graig Guzman*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Junior
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLArizona State -- Thomas Willis and Sam Stoffer
2NegLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado*
3NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Erin-Margaret Worley and Bailee Harris
4AffWWeber State University -- Arlo Elizarraraz and Henri Phan
5AffWCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Adrian Zesati
6NegWArizona State -- Ryan Magel and Kayla Green
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
CSUN Robert Barbera Invitational -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegFftWeber State University -- Salma Medina and Maximillian Doren
2AffWSan Francisco State University -- Jessica Bantum and Tristan Baker
3NegLWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson*
4AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
5NegWCSU Northridge -- Clariza Aceves and Elisa Ramos
6AffLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Tucker Lovell*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
2AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
3AffWCal State Fullerton -- Isaiah Salgado and Ernie Ramirez
4NegLPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
5AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
6NegLPuget Sound -- Chase Hutchinson and Madyson Frank
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5