SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Washington
Debater OneMichael Elizondo
Debater TwoZach Maghirang
Director and CoachesMichael Souders

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20164-44-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20161-51-5
Northwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12-Nov-20162-42-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20171-4
(1 bye)
1-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record8-1732.00%
A2. Elim Record0-00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record8-1732.00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Michael Elizondo with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Dylan ThomasD1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25/Feb/20173-33-3
Dylan ThomasCross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17/Mar/20175-3LLL6-4

Zach Maghirang with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Michael ElizondoA1. Prelim record16-2341.03%
Michael ElizondoA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Michael ElizondoB. Round Robins0-00%
Michael ElizondoC. JV/Novice0-00%
Michael ElizondoD. Total Record17-2441.46%
Zach MaghirangA1. Prelim record8-1732.00%
Zach MaghirangA2. Elim record0-00%
Zach MaghirangB. Round Robins0-00%
Zach MaghirangC. JV/Novice0-00%
Zach MaghirangD. Total Record8-1732.00%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUT San Antonio -- Blaire Warren and Kyle Fennessy
2AffWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Conor McKinley
3NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
4AffLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Tarun Suresh*
5NegLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
6AffWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
7AffWSouthern Methodist -- Aabid Shivji and Muteramyi Nintunze
8NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 2AffLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
RD 3NegLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya
RD 4AffWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
RD 5NegLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
RD 6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
2AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
3AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Lauren Snyder
4AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
5NegLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts*
6NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
2AffLGeorgetown -- Clyde Shepherd and Chris Mills
3AffByeBye or closeout
4NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
5NegLUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
6AffWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Michael Elizondo

D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
2AffLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado
3NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
4AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
5AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille
6NegLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
2AffWUniversity of Houston -- Omid Abaei and Jacob Lee
3NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
5NegWUT Dallas -- Gabriel Sanchez and Aisha Bawany
6AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
7NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
8AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Bobby Swetz and Never Rose
TripsAffWWWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Caelan Dean*
DblsAffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Zach Maghirang

None