SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Michael Elizondo

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Washington
Debater OneMichael Elizondo
Debater TwoDylan Thomas
Director and CoachesMichael Souders

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific ChampionshipsOpen25-Feb-20173-33-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20175-3LLL6-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record8-657.14%
A2. Elim Record1-150.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record9-756.25%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Michael Elizondo with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Zach Maghirang4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20164-44-4
Zach MaghirangThe Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29/Oct/20161-51-5
Zach MaghirangNorthwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12/Nov/20162-42-4
Zach MaghirangUSC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03/Jan/20171-41-4

Dylan Thomas with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Keanan Taute4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01/Oct/20162-62-6
Keanan TauteUMW Debate TournamentOpen15/Oct/20163-53-5
Keanan TauteNorthwest Fall Championships UWNW Champs12/Nov/20162-32-3
Keanan TauteKathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07/Jan/20170-50-5

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Michael ElizondoA1. Prelim record16-2341.03%
Michael ElizondoA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Michael ElizondoB. Round Robins0-00%
Michael ElizondoC. JV/Novice0-00%
Michael ElizondoD. Total Record17-2441.46%
Dylan ThomasA1. Prelim record15-2537.50%
Dylan ThomasA2. Elim record1-150.00%
Dylan ThomasB. Round Robins0-00%
Dylan ThomasC. JV/Novice0-00%
Dylan ThomasD. Total Record16-2638.10%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

D1 NDT Qualifier and Pacific Championships -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and Salma Medina
2AffLSan Francisco State University -- Donte Buchanan and Dennis Guardado
3NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Jada Stinnett*
4AffWCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
5AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille
6NegLWeber State University -- Tommy Mounarath and Hannah Wilson
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
2AffWUniversity of Houston -- Omid Abaei and Jacob Lee
3NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
5NegWUT Dallas -- Gabriel Sanchez and Aisha Bawany
6AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
7NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
8AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Bobby Swetz and Never Rose
TripsAffWWWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Caelan Dean*
DblsAffLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Michael Elizondo

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUT San Antonio -- Blaire Warren and Kyle Fennessy
2AffWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Conor McKinley
3NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
4AffLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Tarun Suresh*
5NegLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
6AffWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
7AffWSouthern Methodist -- Aabid Shivji and Muteramyi Nintunze
8NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 2AffLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
RD 3NegLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya
RD 4AffWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
RD 5NegLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
RD 6AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
2AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
3AffWSouthwestern College -- Jorje Castillo and Lauren Snyder
4AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
5NegLGonzaga University -- Lauren Johnson and Logan McRoberts*
6NegLUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
2AffLGeorgetown -- Clyde Shepherd and Chris Mills
3AffByeBye or closeout
4NegLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
5NegLUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
6AffWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
Prelims:1-5
Elims:0-0
Total:1-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Dylan Thomas

4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWKansas State -- Wyatt Risovi-Hendrickson and Samuel Leyba
2AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Brian Warren
3NegLPuget Sound -- Kathryn Queirolo and Madyson Frank*
4AffLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
5AffLOklahoma -- Katie Pruitt and Madison Witman
6NegLWeber State University -- Adrian Raso and Hannah Wilson
7AffWWeber State University -- Bianca Morales and David Astel
8NegLTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWake Forest University -- Brandon Sumner and Akshay Bapat
2AffLJames Madison University -- Ryan Cooper and Fernando Gamboa
3NegLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
4AffLNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
5AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
6NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Ali Rizvi
7AffLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
8NegWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Cecilia Cerja
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Northwest Fall Championships UW -- NW Champs
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLCal State Fullerton -- Lasai Willett and Jessica Tero
2AffWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
3AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
4NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Erin-Margaret Worley and Bailee Harris
5NegByeBye or closeout
6AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
2NegLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
3AffLBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
4NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
5AffByeBye or closeout
6NegLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Prelims:0-6
Elims:0-0
Total:0-6