SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Northern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolNorthern Iowa
Debater OneDante Miller
Debater TwoKeryk Kuiper
Director and CoachesRichard Tews, Megan Mapes

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20163-53-5
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20163-53-5
UMW Debate TournamentOpen15-Oct-20163-53-5
UCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04-Nov-20163-33-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Fear and Loathing in DallasOpen03-Jan-20174-2LLL4-3
William DeMougeot DebatesOpen06-Jan-20175-1LLL5-2
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20174-3WWWLLL5-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20173-53-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20171-71-7

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record33-4045.21%
A2. Elim Record1-325.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record34-4344.16%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Dante Miller with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Keryk Kuiper with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Dante MillerA1. Prelim record33-4045.21%
Dante MillerA2. Elim record1-325.00%
Dante MillerB. Round Robins0-00%
Dante MillerC. JV/Novice0-00%
Dante MillerD. Total Record34-4344.16%
Keryk KuiperA1. Prelim record35-4344.87%
Keryk KuiperA2. Elim record1-325.00%
Keryk KuiperB. Round Robins0-00%
Keryk KuiperC. JV/Novice0-00%
Keryk KuiperD. Total Record36-4643.90%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Lauren Phalen and Christopher Jackson
2AffLBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods*
3NegWTexas -- Sophie Wilczynski and Barrett Blaker
4AffLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
5NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford*
6AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Grant Colquitt*
7NegLEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
8AffWArizona State -- Caleb Vinson and Ryan Ferdowsian
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLMichigan State University -- Breana Brill and Lauren Pepper
2NegLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson
3NegLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
4AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- L Moore and Franki Karns
5AffWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
6NegLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
7NegWGeorge Mason University -- Aaron Clarke and Shannon Howley
8AffLTexas -- Kevin Clarke and Alex Stransky*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
UMW Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Ali Rizvi
2NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
3NegLJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Cecilia Cerja
4AffWJames Madison University -- Ryan Cooper and Fernando Gamboa
5AffLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye*
6NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
7NegWWake Forest University -- Brandon Sumner and Akshay Bapat
8AffLWake Forest University -- Nate Nys and DJ Williams*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWUniversity of Houston -- Billy Graves and Clark Johnson
Round 2NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
Round 3NegLTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley*
Round 4AffWWichita State University -- Luke Roy and Cameron Cassil
Round 5AffWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Round 6NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
RD 2NegWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
RD 3AffLWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
RD 4NegWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
RD 5AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
RD 6NegLGeorgetown -- Clyde Shepherd and Chris Mills
RD 7AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
RD 8NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Fear and Loathing in Dallas -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLTexas -- Hunter Jones and Sophie Wilczynski
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater
3NegWUT San Antonio -- Blaire Warren and Sarah Woeppel
4AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell
5NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Bobby Swetz
6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Colton Glasscock and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr
OctasAffLLLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
William DeMougeot Debates -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWNew York University -- Erin Szczechowski and Tara Dalton
2NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Nathan Cho and Michael Hauschildt
3NegWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
4AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
5NegWTexas -- Hunter Jones and Sophie Wilczynski
6AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
OctsAffLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-1
Total:5-2 Honors: Dante Miller 4th seed 17th speaker.
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
2NegWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
3AffLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
4NegWConcordia College -- Jennifer Nolan and Griffin Gartner
5AffLTexas -- Pedro Segura and Emma Pabst*
6NegWMissouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower*
7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
OctasNegWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Tyler Woodcock and Lainey Schrag*
QtrsNegLLLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
Prelims:4-3
Elims:1-1
Total:5-4 Honors: Dante Miller 11th speaker.
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn
RD 2NegLMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson
RD 3AffLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
RD 4NegW (bye/fft)Bye or closeout
RD 5AffLConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Jennifer Nolan
RD 6NegLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
RD 7AffWPuget Sound -- Cooper Price and Hannah Ritner
RD 8NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWLLNorthwestern University -- Jason Levin and Joe Weideman*
Round 2NegLLLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
Round 3NegLLLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
Round 4AffWWWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian
Round 5NegWLLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Round 6AffLLLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
Round 7AffLLLBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Round 8NegWLLWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Dante Miller

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Keryk Kuiper

Ulrich Invitational at UNI -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
rd 1AffLMissouri State University -- Gabe Morrison and Mikayla Dickerson
rd 2NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell*
rd 3AffWMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson
rd 4NegLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen
rd 5NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- John O'Connor and Bobby Swetz
rd 6AffByeBye or closeout
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4