SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Liberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolLiberty University
Debater OneTimothy Byram
Debater TwoAmanda Dabney
Director and CoachesMichael Hall, Nick Ryan, John Nagy, Heather Hall, Bessie Grayson, Benjamin Hagwood, Meagan Edwards, Liberty Team, vida chiri, Jeannine Scorup

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20161-71-7
West Point Debate TournamentOpen07-Oct-20164-2Walked Over WWWWWWLLL6-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20165-35-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-33-3
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20173-53-5
JMU College InvitationalOpen27-Jan-20174-2Walk OverLLL4-3
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20173-53-5
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20172-42-4
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record35-4344.87%
A2. Elim Record2-250.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record37-4545.12%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Timothy Byram with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Amanda Dabney with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Timothy ByramA1. Prelim record35-4344.87%
Timothy ByramA2. Elim record2-250.00%
Timothy ByramB. Round Robins0-00%
Timothy ByramC. JV/Novice0-00%
Timothy ByramD. Total Record37-4545.12%
Amanda DabneyA1. Prelim record35-4344.87%
Amanda DabneyA2. Elim record2-250.00%
Amanda DabneyB. Round Robins0-00%
Amanda DabneyC. JV/Novice0-00%
Amanda DabneyD. Total Record37-4545.12%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorgia State University -- Jared Croitoru and Rashard Leonard
2AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
3NegLEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
5NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
6AffWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles*
7NegLHarvard -- Paul Banks and Elizabeth Cordoves
8AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Sahil Shah and Jessi Meadows
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLDartmouth College -- Daehyun Kim and Joe Hall
2AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
3AffLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu
4NegLDartmouth College -- Dominika Cornejo and Duncan McCallum
5AffLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
6NegLMichigan State University -- Breana Brill and Lauren Pepper
7AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Russell Krizan and Jacob Lee
8NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Lukas Taylor and Samuel Ungerleider
Prelims:1-7
Elims:0-0
Total:1-7
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBoston College -- Fisher Pressman and Harrison Kenner*
2NegLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
3AffWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Ian Lowery*
4NegWBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
5AffWBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Jia (Anita) Pan
6NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Christian Quiroz*
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QuartersAffWWWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
SemisAffWWWBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
FinalsNegLLLBoston College -- Fisher Pressman and Harrison Kenner*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-2
Total:6-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWSamford University -- Ashley Herring and Niki Brooks
RD 2AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
RD 3NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 4AffLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
RD 5AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
RD 6NegLEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh
RD 7NegWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
RD 8AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
2NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
3NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
4AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
5AffLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
6NegLBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
2AffLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
4AffLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
5AffWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
6NegWWeber State University -- Crystal Hall and David Rawle
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUT Dallas -- Alex Baez and Raphael Sanchez
2AffWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran
3AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
4NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
5AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
6NegLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
7NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
8AffLUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy*
2AffWBinghamton University -- Emily Mendelson and Amy Williamson
3AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Henry Smith and Jared Cochrane
4NegLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
5NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
6AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Meredith Duflock
OCTOSAffWalk OverLiberty University -- Brianna Thomas and Sabrina Rich*
QuartersAffLLLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-2
Total:4-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
2NegWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
3AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
4NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
5NegWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
6AffLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
7NegLLLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
8AffWLLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Neil Haran*
2NegLMichigan State University -- Briana Lewis and Wayne Campbell
3NegWMinnesota -- Cole Kostelny and Ian Johnson
4AffLWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
5AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Stephani Lopez
6NegLMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUnited States Military Academy -- Seamus Matlack and Thomas Kilcullen
2NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios*
3NegLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
4AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
5AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore*
6NegWUniversity of Florida -- Emmanuel Kizito and Dennis Callaghan
7AffLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
8NegLJames Madison University -- Ryan Wardak and Sarah Conroy*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Timothy Byram

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Amanda Dabney

None