SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Georgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolGeorgetown
Debater OneNatalie Knez
Debater TwoEzra Louvis
Director and CoachesJonathan Paul, Kevin Kallmyer, Melanie Campbell, Jackson Erpenbach

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20167-1LLL7-2
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20167-1WWWWWWWWLWWLWWL12-1
Kentucky College TournamentThoroughbred Debates28-Sep-20166-2
(1 bye)
6-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20166-0WLL6-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20166-2WWWWWWWLLL7-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20176-0Walked Over WLL6-1
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20176-0WWWWWWWWWWWWWLWWL11-0
Dartmouth Round RobinDartmouth Round Robin21-Jan-20174-2
(1 bye)
4-2
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20177-1WWWWLWWWLLWWLLL9-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20177-1WWWWWWWWWWWWWWLWWWWWWWWLLLL11-2

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record52-689.66%
A2. Elim Record17-673.91%
B. Round Robins10-471.43%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record79-1683.16%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Natalie Knez with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Ezra Louvis with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Natalie KnezA1. Prelim record52-689.66%
Natalie KnezA2. Elim record17-673.91%
Natalie KnezB. Round Robins10-471.43%
Natalie KnezC. JV/Novice0-00%
Natalie KnezD. Total Record79-1683.16%
Ezra LouvisA1. Prelim record52-689.66%
Ezra LouvisA2. Elim record17-673.91%
Ezra LouvisB. Round Robins10-471.43%
Ezra LouvisC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ezra LouvisD. Total Record79-1683.16%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Rich Kaye
2NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Obuchi and Young Park
3AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
4NegWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
5NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
6AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
7AffWMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
8NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
DoublesAffLLLNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:0-1
Total:7-2
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
2NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
3NegWHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Linda Gong
4AffWEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
5AffWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
6NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
7NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
8AffWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White
DoublesNegWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
OctAffWWWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
QtrNegWWLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
SemAffWWLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
FinalsAffWWLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:5-0
Total:12-1
Kentucky College Tournament -- Thoroughbred Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos
2NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave
3AffWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
4NegLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington
5AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan
6NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov
7ByeBye or closeout
8AffWEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman
9NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray
Prelims:6-3
Elims:0-0
Total:6-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
RD 2AffWMichigan State University -- Evan Runburg and Lena Grossman
RD 3NegWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
RD 4AffWHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 5NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
RD 6AffWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
DOUBLESAffWLLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:0-1
Total:6-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Reed Rosenbacher
RD 2AffWGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver
RD 3AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
RD 4NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
RD 5NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
RD 6AffWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young*
RD 7NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 8AffWHarvard -- Zach Mohamed and Kai Trepka
DBLSAffWWWWWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
OCTSAffWWLLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:1-1
Total:7-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan
2AffWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
3AffWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
4NegWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz
5AffWHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
6NegWBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods*
DubsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosAffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:0-2
Total:6-2
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
2NegWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
3NegWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
4AffWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
5NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
6AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jesse Love*
DoublesNegWWWIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson*
OctosAffWWWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
QuartersAffWWWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
SemisAffWWLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
FinalsNegWWLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:5-0
Total:11-0
Dartmouth Round Robin -- Dartmouth Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter
2AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla
3NegLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos
4AffWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian
5AffByeBye or closeout
6AffWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
7NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-0
Total:4-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
RD 2NegWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
RD 3NegWWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy
RD 4AffWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill
RD 5AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
RD 6NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
RD 7AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
RD 8NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
DBLSAffWWWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath*
OCTASAffWWWLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
QTRSNegWWLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:2-1
Total:9-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWWUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Round 2AffWWLMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez
Round 3AffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
Round 4NegWWWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Round 5AffWWLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Round 6NegWWLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
Round 7AffWWWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
Round 8NegWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
DoublesNegWWWWWHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
OctosAffWWWWWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
QuartersAffWWWWLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
SemisAffWWWWWWWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
FinalsAffWLLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:4-1
Total:11-2

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Natalie Knez

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ezra Louvis

None