SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Liberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolLiberty University
Debater OneJeleesa Omala
Debater TwoRakeem Robinson
Director and CoachesMichael Hall, Nick Ryan, John Nagy, Heather Hall, Bessie Grayson, Benjamin Hagwood, Meagan Edwards, Liberty Team, vida chiri, Jeannine Scorup

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20164-44-4
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20164-44-4
West Point Debate TournamentOpen07-Oct-20162-42-4
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20162-42-4
Jersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth1_Open Monmouth12-Nov-20164-1
(1 bye)
Walked Over Walked Over 4-1
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20163-53-5
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-33-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20172-42-4
Crowe Warken Debates at NavyOpen14-Jan-20173-53-5
JMU College InvitationalOpen27-Jan-20173-2
(1 bye)
WLL3-3
NDT District VII QualifierD7 Qualifier18-Feb-20173-53-5
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20172-42-4
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20175-3WWLWWWLLL7-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record40-4845.45%
A2. Elim Record2-250.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record42-5045.65%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Jeleesa Omala with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Rakeem Robinson with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Jeleesa OmalaA1. Prelim record40-4845.45%
Jeleesa OmalaA2. Elim record2-250.00%
Jeleesa OmalaB. Round Robins0-00%
Jeleesa OmalaC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jeleesa OmalaD. Total Record42-5045.65%
Rakeem RobinsonA1. Prelim record40-4845.45%
Rakeem RobinsonA2. Elim record2-250.00%
Rakeem RobinsonB. Round Robins0-00%
Rakeem RobinsonC. JV/Novice0-00%
Rakeem RobinsonD. Total Record42-5045.65%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLEmory University -- Mike Demers and Wendell Phillips*
2NegWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen
4AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Maria Sanchez and Myles Powell-Pkojo
5NegLWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Katrail Davis
6AffWUniversity of Houston -- Kanian Khan and Jessica Spiehler
7NegWJames Madison University -- Adam Deihl and Sarah Conroy
8AffLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
2AffWWayne State University -- Jake Maxey and Logan Jancek
3NegLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Jesse Keleman
4AffWIndiana University -- Ben Tally and Zach Novicoff
5NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
6AffWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
7NegLBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey
8AffWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
West Point Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
2AffLCornell -- Tony Zhou and Ethan Krantz
3AffLBinghamton University -- Allan Xu and Roberto Montero*
4NegLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
5AffWNew York University -- Sofiya Andreyeva and Grant Zhang
6NegLUVM -- Alex Von Stange and Ian Hemley
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
2AffLNew York University -- Angelafay (Fay) Cammayo and Dani Reyes
3NegWBinghamton University -- Ryan Martin and Jia (Anita) Pan
4AffLWest Virginia University -- Ramya Gopalakrishnan and Ryan Williams
5AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
6NegWSamford University -- Hope Reamer and Jamie Davenport
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Jersey Shore Invitational at Monmouth -- 1_Open Monmouth
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
2AffByeBye or closeout
3AffWCUNY -- Waiho Zhang and Samuel Eluto
4NegLNew York University -- Angelafay (Fay) Cammayo and Joshua Johnwell
5AffWCornell -- Ahmad Bhatti and Colesy Cotter*
6NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Jaye Ross and Heaven Montague
Partial QAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
SemisNegWalked Over Liberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-2
Total:4-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
RD 2NegWUniversity of Wisconsin- Madison -- Ian DeWet and Ben Rolsma
RD 3NegWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
RD 4AffLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
RD 5NegLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 6AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
RD 7NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Chaz Wyche and Andres Monclut*
RD 8AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Bree Peilen and Sahil Shah
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
2NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
4AffWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
5NegLEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
6AffWMIT Policy Debate -- Linda Gong and Zack Schnall
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
2AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
3NegLUVM -- Edil Hassan and Kierstin Brewton
4AffWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz
5NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
6AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Shelton and Samuel Ungerleider
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Crowe Warken Debates at Navy -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
2NegWWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss*
3AffLDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Teddy Hill-Weld
4NegLGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver*
5NegWWest Virginia University -- David Thompson and Ryan Williams
6AffWBoston College -- Harrison Kenner and Conner Coles
7AffLDartmouth College -- Joe Hall and Shawn Lee
8NegLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
JMU College Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
2AffByeBye or closeout
3AffLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
4NegLGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li*
5NegWBinghamton University -- Michael Lewis and Tamir Cohen
6AffWNavy -- Campbell German and Andrew Yu
OCTOSAffWLLJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
NDT District VII Qualifier -- D7 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
2NegWNavy -- Alex Mueller and Nicholas Gutierrez
3AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
4NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
5AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
6NegLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
7AffWWWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
8NegWWWGeorgetown -- Chris Mills and Jonathan Gibson
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
2AffLMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez*
3AffWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Meredith Duflock
4NegWMichigan State University -- Briana Lewis and Wayne Campbell
5NegLNorthwestern University -- Christopher Callahan and Gabriel Jankovsky*
6AffLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon*
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWCornell -- Shara Safer and Margeaux Kelly
2NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott
3AffWCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Lauren Luciani*
4NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
5NegLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
6AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker*
7NegLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Parker Mitchell*
8AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsNegWWLKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn*
OctsNegWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
QtrsAffLLLCornell -- David Rooney and Gabriella Knight*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:2-2
Total:7-5

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jeleesa Omala

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Rakeem Robinson

None