SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Wake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWake Forest University
Debater OneNed Gidley
Debater TwoAdam Tomasi
Director and CoachesJustin Green, Jarrod Atchison, Lee Quinn, Joseph LeDuc, Richard Min, Valeria Villa, Erica Duff, Maddie Langr, Ken Bailey, M C, Lauren Sisak, Andrew Lopez, Rebecca Steiner, Samantha Rippetoe, Elijah Smith, Elyse Conklin, Sharon Kann, Ken Strange, Andrew Wirth, Corinne Sugino, Charles Athanasopoulos, Holly Stearne

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20165-3Walked Over 5-3
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-35-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20163-33-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-33-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-3
(1 bye)
WLLLL4-4
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20173-3WLL3-4
ADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11-Mar-20174-2WLL4-3

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record29-2454.72%
A2. Elim Record0-30.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record29-2751.79%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Ned Gidley with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Adam Tomasi with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Ned GidleyA1. Prelim record29-2454.72%
Ned GidleyA2. Elim record0-30.00%
Ned GidleyB. Round Robins0-00%
Ned GidleyC. JV/Novice0-00%
Ned GidleyD. Total Record29-2751.79%
Adam TomasiA1. Prelim record29-2454.72%
Adam TomasiA2. Elim record0-30.00%
Adam TomasiB. Round Robins0-00%
Adam TomasiC. JV/Novice0-00%
Adam TomasiD. Total Record29-2751.79%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
2NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Wes Tolbert and Will Pope
3AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
4NegWPuget Sound -- Kathryn Queirolo and Madyson Frank
5NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
6AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie
7NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Jacob Shelton*
8AffWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
DoublesNegWalked Over Wake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWOklahoma -- Jacob Smith and Cade Skelton
2NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Chris Mills
3AffLMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
4NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
5NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Reed Rosenbacher*
6AffLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
7NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
8AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWTexas -- Sarah Cheung and Pia Sen
RD 2NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 3NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
RD 4AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
RD 5NegLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
RD 6AffWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
2NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Rylee Taylor and Brian Warren
3NegWBinghamton University -- Roberto Montero and Jia (Anita) Pan
4AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
5AffWFresno State -- Hiram Arenas and Primavera Martinez
6NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
2AffWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
3AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
4NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
5AffLHarvard -- Naima Drecker-Waxman and Elizabeth Cordoves
6NegWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Julia Henry and Zoe Crater
RD 2AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 3AffByeWayne State University -- Doug Husic and Kristina Curtiss
RD 4NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
RD 5AffWMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
RD 6NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
RD 7AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa
RD 8NegLHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
DBLSNegWLLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-1
Total:4-5
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
2NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Cameron Baller and Jacinda Rivas
3NegLEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Gabriel Morbeck
4AffWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
5AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
6NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek
QuartersAffWLLEmory University -- Mollie Fiero and Camila Reed-Guevara*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-1
Total:3-4
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWLiberty University -- Claire Jackson and Hannah Robillard
2AffWJames Madison University -- Luke Montiero and Joey Konrad
3AffLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
4NegWLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
5NegLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Ari Hoffman*
6AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis*
OctoNegWLLMichigan State University -- Lena Grossman and Christian Rodriguez*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Ned Gidley

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Adam Tomasi

None