SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Wake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWake Forest University
Debater OneCharles Athanasopoulos
Debater TwoCorinne Sugino
Director and CoachesJustin Green, Jarrod Atchison, Lee Quinn, Joseph LeDuc, Richard Min, Valeria Villa, Erica Duff, Maddie Langr, Ken Bailey, M C, Lauren Sisak, Andrew Lopez, Rebecca Steiner, Samantha Rippetoe, Elijah Smith, Elyse Conklin, Sharon Kann, Ken Strange, Andrew Wirth, Corinne Sugino, Charles Athanasopoulos, Holly Stearne

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Georgia State UniversityOPEN17-Sep-20167-1Walk OverWWWWLL8-2
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20168-0WWWWWWWWWWLL11-1
Kentucky College TournamentThoroughbred Debates28-Sep-20165-3
(1 bye)
5-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2ByeWLL4-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20168-0WWWWWWWLLL9-1
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20176-0Walked Over WWLWWWWLL8-1
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20176-0WWWWWWWWLWWWWLL10-1
Dartmouth Round RobinDartmouth Round Robin21-Jan-20171-5
(1 bye)
1-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20177-1WWWWLWWWWLWWWWWWWWLLL11-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20178-0WWWWWWWWWW (bye/fft)WWWWWWWWWLWLLLL11-1

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record54-493.10%
A2. Elim Record18-869.23%
B. Round Robins6-842.86%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record78-2079.59%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Charles Athanasopoulos with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Corinne Sugino with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Charles AthanasopoulosA1. Prelim record54-493.10%
Charles AthanasopoulosA2. Elim record18-869.23%
Charles AthanasopoulosB. Round Robins6-842.86%
Charles AthanasopoulosC. JV/Novice0-00%
Charles AthanasopoulosD. Total Record78-2079.59%
Corinne SuginoA1. Prelim record54-493.10%
Corinne SuginoA2. Elim record18-869.23%
Corinne SuginoB. Round Robins6-842.86%
Corinne SuginoC. JV/Novice0-00%
Corinne SuginoD. Total Record78-2079.59%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
2NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Jacinda Rivas
3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
4AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen
5NegWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
6AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
7AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
8NegWMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
DoublesAffWalk OverWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi*
OctosAffWWWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
QuartersNegWLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:1-2
Total:8-3
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
2NegWMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez
3AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
4NegWMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
6NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
7AffWGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
8NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
DoublesNegWWWWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles*
OctAffWWWHarvard -- Isabel Slavinsky and Emily Gordon*
QtrAffWWWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
SemNegWLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:8-0
Elims:3-1
Total:11-1
Kentucky College Tournament -- Thoroughbred Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez
2AffLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman
3NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray
4ByeBye or closeout
5AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave
6NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
7AffWMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington
8NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan
9AffWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov
Prelims:5-4
Elims:0-0
Total:5-4
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWCal State Fullerton -- Mariela Garcia and Raul Ruano
RD 2NegWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Arjun Krishnan
RD 3AffLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
RD 4NegWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
RD 5AffLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
RD 6NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
DOUBLESByeWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
OCTOSAffWLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-2
Total:4-4
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper
RD 2AffWBaylor University -- Thayer Walmsley and Alec Ramsey
RD 3AffWTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky*
RD 4NegWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 5NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
RD 6AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
RD 7NegWHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
RD 8AffWUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
DBLSNegWWWWWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
OCTSAffWWLLLUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
Prelims:8-0
Elims:1-1
Total:9-1
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
2AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
3NegWWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
4AffWEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
6NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
DubsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
QrtrsAffWWWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
SemiNegWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:2-2
Total:8-2
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jesse Love*
2NegWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
3NegWUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
4AffWBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods*
5AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
6NegWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
DoublesNegWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
OctosAffWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
QuartersAffWWLUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
SemisNegWWWHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
FinalsAffWLLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:4-1
Total:10-1
Dartmouth Round Robin -- Dartmouth Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla
2ByeBye or closeout
3AffWGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez
4NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan
5AffLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian
6AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha
7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter
Prelims:1-6
Elims:0-0
Total:1-6
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
RD 2NegWBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner*
RD 3AffWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Joshua Johnwell
RD 4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry
RD 5NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
RD 6AffLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
RD 7AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
RD 8NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
DBLSNegWWWWLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
OCTASAffWWWWLUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal*
QTRSAffWWWWWUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
SEMISNegWWWEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
FINALNegLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:7-1
Elims:4-1
Total:11-2
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
Round 2AffWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
Round 3NegWWWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Round 4AffWWLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Round 5NegWWLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Round 6AffWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
Round 7AffWWWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
Round 8NegWWWUniversity of Kentucky -- Dan Bannister and Anthony Trufanov*
DoublesAffWWWWWWWWWW (bye/fft)Bye or closeout
OctosNegWWWWWMichigan State University -- Luc Walkington and Evan Runburg*
QuartersAffWWWWLUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
SemisAffWLLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:8-0
Elims:3-1
Total:11-1

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Charles Athanasopoulos

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Corinne Sugino

None