SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Missouri State University -- Clayton Russo and Brenden Brower

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolMissouri State University
Debater OneBrenden Brower
Debater TwoClayton Russo
Director and CoachesEric Morris, Heather Walters

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Ulrich Invitational at UNIOpen23-Sep-20166-0WWWWWLWWW9-0
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20165-35-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20164-44-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of MiamiOpen03-Jan-20174-4
(1 bye)
WLL4-5
Bear Shock Wichita StateOPEN21-Jan-20174-3WLL4-4
NDT District III MACD3 Qualifier17-Feb-20173-53-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20172-62-6

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record28-2552.83%
A2. Elim Record3-260.00%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record31-2753.45%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Brenden Brower with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Caitlyn WicksUCO Joe C Jackson TournamentOpen04/Nov/20163-33-3
Caitlyn WicksADA Nationals George Mason UniversityOpen11/Mar/20173-33-3

Clayton Russo with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Brenden BrowerA1. Prelim record34-3152.31%
Brenden BrowerA2. Elim record3-260.00%
Brenden BrowerB. Round Robins0-00%
Brenden BrowerC. JV/Novice0-00%
Brenden BrowerD. Total Record37-3352.86%
Clayton RussoA1. Prelim record28-2552.83%
Clayton RussoA2. Elim record3-260.00%
Clayton RussoB. Round Robins0-00%
Clayton RussoC. JV/Novice0-00%
Clayton RussoD. Total Record31-2753.45%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Ulrich Invitational at UNI -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
rd 1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Kyndall Delph and Colton Glasscock
rd 2NegWUniversity of Iowa -- Lauren Phalen and Christopher Jackson
rd 3AffWConcordia College -- Blaize Depass and Never Rose*
rd 4NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Zach Duhon and Spencer Sosalla-Bahr
rd 5AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell*
rd 6NegWMinnesota -- Shubhu Dharmadhikari and Ian Johnson
QrtNegWWWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams*
SemisNegWWLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt*
finalsNegWWWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Parker Mitchell*
Prelims:6-0
Elims:3-0
Total:9-0
Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson*
2NegWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
3AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
4NegWWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders
5NegWEmory University -- Noah Baker and Gabi Yamout
6AffLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
7AffWTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
8NegWNorthwestern University -- Vikram Kohli and Jason Levin
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-0
Total:5-3
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- John O'Connor and Bobby Swetz
RD 2AffLUniversity of Michigan -- Jacob Goldschlag and Caitlin Walrath
RD 3NegLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
RD 4AffWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington
RD 5AffLEmory University -- Jaden Lessnick and Zahir Shaikh
RD 6NegWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
RD 7NegLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek
RD 8AffWJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
Hurricane Debates at the University of Miami -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
R1NegLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
R2AffByeUniversity of Central Florida -- Ariel Olson and Keisha Foon
R3AffLEmory University -- Tiffany Haas and Gabriel Morbeck*
R4NegWUniversity of Michigan -- Jesse Love and Christine Rogers
R5AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
R6NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Samuel Ungerleider and Matthew Zhu*
R7NegWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
R8AffWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
R9AffWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
OctosAffWLLMinnesota -- Rohit Asirvatham and Teja Leburu*
Prelims:4-5
Elims:0-1
Total:4-6
Bear Shock Wichita State -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUT Dallas -- Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera
2NegWJohnson County Community College -- Gregory Choong and Megan Keil
3NegLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
4AffLWichita State University -- Nick O'Donnell and Daniel Saunders*
5NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Chloe Philippe and Colton Glasscock
6AffLNorthern Iowa -- Dante Miller and Keryk Kuiper*
7NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Minha Jutt and Michael Hauschildt
OctasAffWLLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
Prelims:4-3
Elims:0-1
Total:4-4
NDT District III MAC -- D3 Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
2NegLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
3AffLTrinity University -- Austen Yorko and Drew Sposeep
4NegWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
5NegLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert
6AffWUniversity of Houston -- Jessica Spiehler and Ryan Love
7AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
8NegLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
Prelims:3-5
Elims:0-0
Total:3-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegLLLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
Round 2AffLLLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Matt Gomez and Jeffrey Horn*
Round 3AffLLLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
Round 4NegWLLUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala
Round 5AffLLLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Round 6NegWLLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Ryan Ferdowsian
Round 7NegWWLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and L Moore
Round 8AffWWWJames Madison University -- Nathan Buchholz and Joey Konrad
Prelims:2-6
Elims:0-0
Total:2-6

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Brenden Brower

UCO Joe C Jackson Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Kara Fort and Zoe Crater
Round 2NegWKansas State -- Kennedy Griffin and Samuel Leyba
Round 3AffLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Jaedon Kroger and Antonia Scott*
Round 4NegLJohnson County Community College -- Arriq Singleton and Isabel Engelbert*
Round 5NegLUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson*
Round 6AffWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Logan Flake and Cameron Meeker
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
ADA Nationals George Mason University -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWGeorgetown -- Jonathan Gibson and Meredith Duflock
2AffWWayne State University -- Katrail Davis and Jenny Anton
3AffWGeorge Mason University -- Luke Melton and Shannon Howley
4NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Viveth Karthikeyan*
5NegLGeorge Mason University -- Rich Kaye and Austin Oliver*
6AffLIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Ari Hoffman*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Clayton Russo

None