SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Binghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolBinghamton University
Debater OneThomas Buttgereit
Debater TwoJason Smith
Director and CoachesJoe Leeson-Schatz, Jesse Smith, Thomas Buttgereit

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20165-3WWLWLL6-4
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State20th Val Browning Round Robin28-Sep-20167-1
(1 bye)
7-1
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20166-2Walked Over LLL6-3
Huber Debates at the University of VermontOpen29-Oct-20164-2Walked Over WWWWWWLLL6-3
Liberty Debate TournamentOpen04-Nov-20164-2WWLWWLWWLWLL7-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20172-42-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20172-42-4
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20172-4
(1 bye)
2-4
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20174-44-4
D8 NDT Qualifier at BinghamtonNDT Qualifier18-Feb-20172-23-3
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National TournamentOpen17-Mar-20175-3WWWWWLLL6-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20174-44-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record38-3055.88%
A2. Elim Record7-558.33%
B. Round Robins9-564.29%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record54-4057.45%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Thomas Buttgereit with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Jason Smith with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Thomas ButtgereitA1. Prelim record38-3055.88%
Thomas ButtgereitA2. Elim record7-558.33%
Thomas ButtgereitB. Round Robins9-564.29%
Thomas ButtgereitC. JV/Novice0-00%
Thomas ButtgereitD. Total Record54-4057.45%
Jason SmithA1. Prelim record38-3055.88%
Jason SmithA2. Elim record7-558.33%
Jason SmithB. Round Robins9-564.29%
Jason SmithC. JV/Novice0-00%
Jason SmithD. Total Record54-4057.45%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford*
2AffWEmporia State University -- Squid Monteith and Nick Wathke
3NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
4AffWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro
5NegLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
6AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
7AffLOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Jacob Smith*
8NegWUT Dallas -- Daniel Becker and Brandon Johnson
2xAffWWLArizona State -- Bren Ram and Elana Quint*
OctosNegWLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State -- 20th Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Elana Quint
2NegWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
3AffWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
4NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
5AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
6NegWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
7AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither
8NegWStanford University -- Julia Alison and SunHee Simon
9AffByeBye or closeout
Prelims:7-2
Elims:0-0
Total:7-2
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWeber State University -- Salma Medina and Maximillian Doren
2AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen*
3AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Yumasie Hellebuick and Brent Lamb
4NegWUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Brennan Schartz and Antonia Scott
5AffWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
6NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
7AffWOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
8NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OFAffLLLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-2
Total:6-4
Huber Debates at the University of Vermont -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLCornell -- Nicholas Tilmes and Tony Zhou*
2AffWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro*
3AffWCornell -- Shara Safer and Margeaux Kelly
4NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Chinnel Williams and Savannah Walker*
5NegWCornell -- Joshua Mensah and Bobby Ma
6AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
OctosAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QtrsNegWWWUniversity of Florida -- Taylor Allums and Kate Scolaro*
SemsNegWWWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson*
FinalNegLLLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:2-2
Total:6-4
Liberty Debate Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Georgia -- Katie Marshall and Genevieve Hackman*
2NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Ryan Katz and Muaz Abdul-Aziz
3NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
4AffWWest Virginia University -- Kassie Colón and Ellen Baker
5AffLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
6NegWLiberty University -- Kristopher Samuel and Michael Harrington*
DoublesAffWWLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Lenny Brahin and Henry Ferolie*
OctosAffWWLWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
QuartersNegWWLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak*
SemisNegWLLUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:3-1
Total:7-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWIndiana University -- Akash Pulluru and Bo Slade
2NegLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
3NegLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael
4AffWUniversity of Washington -- Michael Elizondo and Zach Maghirang
5AffLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
6NegLSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Victoria Heicht
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
2AffLUniversity of Rochester -- Cedric Bonsol and Tobi Abubakare
3NegWUniversity of Washington -- Dylan Thomas and Keanan Taute
4AffLIndiana University -- Ari Hoffman and Kegan Ferguson*
5NegLLiberty University -- Amanda Dabney and Timothy Byram
6AffWIndiana University -- Nick Gallina and Cameron Dehmlow Dunne
Prelims:2-4
Elims:0-0
Total:2-4
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLBaylor University -- Andrew Barron and Alden Conner
2AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche
3NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White
4AffByeBye or closeout
5AffWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz
6NegLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
7AffLTowson University -- Abbie Booker and Monica Medeiros
Prelims:2-5
Elims:0-0
Total:2-5
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWDartmouth College -- Sanat Mohapatra and Jackie Chen
RD 2AffLGeorgetown -- Ezra Louvis and Natalie Knez*
RD 3AffWUniversity of Iowa -- Lauren Phalen and Christopher Jackson
RD 4NegWNew York University -- Zhane Lloyd and Joshua Johnwell
RD 5NegWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 6AffLWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
RD 7NegLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
RD 8AffLJames Madison University -- Cecilia Cerja and Sam Thies
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4
D8 NDT Qualifier at Binghamton -- NDT Qualifier
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegLLDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
2AffLLHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano
3NegWLUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter*
4AffWWDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
5AffWLDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
6NegWWDartmouth College -- Teddy Hill-Weld and Reid Funston
Prelims:2-2
Elims:0-0
Total:2-2
Cross Examination Debate Assocation National Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Rochester -- Ben Morbeck and Anthony Pericolo
2NegWUT Dallas -- Ali Rizvi and Varad Agarwala*
3AffWUniversity of Washington -- Rebecca Petrone and Alec Bellis
4NegWUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Kris Colen and Lilith Moore*
5AffWWest Georgia -- Tommy Jordan and Josh Michael*
6NegLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
7NegLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
8AffLUniversity of Iowa -- Brooke Kimbrough and Coco Christophersen*
TripsAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
DblsNegWWWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and Kate Shapiro*
OctsAffWWLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-2
Total:6-5
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegWWLUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Round 2AffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph*
Round 3AffWWWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
Round 4NegLLLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
Round 5AffLLLUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Rahul Ramanna and Luisa Cusick
Round 6NegWWWDartmouth College -- Gaurav Varma and Anuj Varma
Round 7AffWWWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
Round 8NegLLLUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Thomas Buttgereit

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Jason Smith

None