SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

Weber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolWeber State University
Debater OneKinsee Gaither
Debater TwoMisty Tippets
Director and CoachesOmar Guevara, Veronica Guevara, Jamie Cheek, Ryan Cheek

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
UMKC Baby Jo MemorialOpen17-Sep-20166-2Walked Over WLL6-3
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State20th Val Browning Round Robin28-Sep-20168-0
(1 bye)
8-0
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber StateMukai Open01-Oct-20166-2Walked Over WWWWWLWWLLLL9-3
Sun Devil InvitationalOpen14-Oct-20165-1Walked Over WWWWWWLLL7-2
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20164-2WWLWLL5-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20173-2
(1 bye)
WWWLLL4-3
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU FullertonOpen07-Jan-20173-33-3
Pitt Round RobinPitt RR21-Jan-20170-6
(1 bye)
0-6
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at NorthwesternOpen04-Feb-20175-3LLLLL5-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3WWWWLWLLLL6-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record37-1867.27%
A2. Elim Record8-753.33%
B. Round Robins8-657.14%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record53-3163.10%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Kinsee Gaither with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

Misty Tippets with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Kinsee GaitherA1. Prelim record37-1867.27%
Kinsee GaitherA2. Elim record8-753.33%
Kinsee GaitherB. Round Robins8-657.14%
Kinsee GaitherC. JV/Novice0-00%
Kinsee GaitherD. Total Record53-3163.10%
Misty TippetsA1. Prelim record37-1867.27%
Misty TippetsA2. Elim record8-753.33%
Misty TippetsB. Round Robins8-657.14%
Misty TippetsC. JV/Novice0-00%
Misty TippetsD. Total Record53-3163.10%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

UMKC Baby Jo Memorial -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWKansas State -- Alonso Pena and Raushaid Penn
2NegWOklahoma -- Evan Schleicher and Jordan Crawford
3NegLTexas -- Kevin Clarke and Alex Stransky*
4AffWKansas City Kansas CC -- Dylan Willett and Ben Williams
5NegWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane*
6AffWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
7NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
8AffWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg*
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OctosAffWLLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-2
Total:6-4
20th annual Val Browning Round Robin at Weber State -- 20th Val Browning Round Robin
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWGeorge Mason University -- Michelle Thomas and Austin Oliver
2NegWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
3AffWRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Hannah Stafford
4NegWGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt
5AffByeBye or closeout
6AffWStanford University -- Julia Alison and SunHee Simon
7NegWBinghamton University -- Jason Smith and Thomas Buttgereit
8AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Elana Quint
9NegWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
Prelims:8-1
Elims:0-0
Total:8-1
4th annual Mukai College Classic at Weber State -- Mukai Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
2NegWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
3AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jada Stinnett and Ember Smith
4NegLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
5AffWArizona State -- Bren Ram and Tarun Suresh*
6NegWSouthern Methodist -- Aabid Shivji and Muteramyi Nintunze
7AffLCal State Fullerton -- Skyler Harris and Eric Johnston*
8NegWGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
2xAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
OFAffWWWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun*
QFNegWWLBinghamton University -- Jefferey Yan and James Allan*
SFNegWWLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar*
FAffLLLOklahoma -- Brittany Plange and Natasha Sebunya*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:3-2
Total:9-4
Sun Devil Invitational -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of Southern California -- Srividya Dasaraju and Zane Dille
2NegWOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Chandler Hiatt*
3AffWTexas -- Jesse Keleman and Conor McKinley
4NegWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Manu Meel and Emily Chen*
5AffWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman*
6NegLGonzaga University -- James Elias and Sam Basler*
OFAffWalked Over Bye or closeout
QFAffWWWOklahoma -- Rob Wyde and Chandler Hiatt*
SFAffWWWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Jerrell Berrios and Reece Aguilar*
FNegLLLTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:2-2
Total:7-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegWPuget Sound -- Kathryn Queirolo and Madyson Frank
RD 2AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss
RD 3NegWUniversity of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak*
RD 4AffLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
RD 5NegWDartmouth College -- Pirzada Ahmad and Teddy Hill-Weld
RD 6AffLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
DOUBLESAffWWLUniversity of Michigan -- Dustin Meyers-Levy and Tommy Donovan*
OCTOSAffWLLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Sion Bell*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:1-1
Total:5-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffByeBye or closeout
2NegWSan Francisco State University -- Madison Gray and Victoria Heicht
3AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
4NegWWake Forest University -- Ned Gidley and Adam Tomasi
5AffWTexas -- Emma Pabst and Rikki Bleiweiss*
6NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
DubsAffWWWHarvard -- Lev Asimow and Manny Medrano*
OctosAffLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:1-1
Total:4-4
Kathryn Klassic Winter Debate Tournament at CSU Fullerton -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
2NegWLiberty University -- Rakeem Robinson and Jeleesa Omala
3AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Chris Birzer and Mac Cook*
4NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
5NegLUniversity of Michigan -- Ryan Keenan and Jesse Love*
6AffLRutgers-Newark University -- Luis Carrera and Chaz Wyche*
Prelims:3-3
Elims:0-0
Total:3-3
Pitt Round Robin -- Pitt RR
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham
2NegLUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Roman Kezios and Reece Aguilar
3AffLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
4NegLUniversity of Kansas -- Quaram Robinson and Kyndall Delph
5AffLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell
6NegLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez
7AffByeBye or closeout
Prelims:0-7
Elims:0-0
Total:0-7
Owen L Coon Memorial Debates at Northwestern -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1NegLKansas City Kansas CC -- Bobby Swetz and Never Rose
RD 2AffWBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Alec Ramsey
RD 3NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
RD 4AffWJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
RD 5NegLEmory University -- Kristen Lowe and Saul Forman*
RD 6AffWEmory University -- Eric Marcus and Tanner Lewis
RD 7AffWTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill
RD 8NegLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
DBLSAffLLLLLRutgers-Newark University -- Devane Murphy and Nicole Nave*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1NegLLLUniversity of Missouri - Kansas City -- Corey Aaron and Anthony Thomas*
Round 2AffWWWGeorgetown -- Brandon Kelley and Victor Li
Round 3NegWWLDartmouth College -- Joseph Estrada and Andrew Xiang
Round 4AffWLLTexas -- David Kilpatrick and Alex Stransky
Round 5AffWLLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
Round 6NegWWWUniversity of Wyoming -- Spencer Culver and Carter Henman
Round 7NegWWWUnited States Military Academy -- Quanzel Caston and Isabella Minter
Round 8AffWWWUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
DoublesAffWWWWLTrinity University -- Ansh Khullar and Ian Dill*
OctosNegWLLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Kinsee Gaither

None

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Misty Tippets

None