SEASON:

2017 TEAM BID SHEET

University of Kentucky -- Amar Adam and Theo Noparstak

SECTION I: CONTACT INFORMATION

Item Data
SchoolUniversity of Kentucky
Debater OneAmar Adam
Debater TwoTheo Noparstak
Director and CoachesDavid Arnett, Linda Barker, Lincoln Garrett, Sharye Davis, Donald Grasse

section II: tabular summary

Round robin and JV results do not count in prelim totals but appear separately. Elim rounds are counted as win/loss and not as ballot counts. Elim byes and closeouts are not included in elim win totals.

RECORD of debaters as a team

Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quars Semis Finals Total
Kentucky College Tournament Open28-Sep-20166-2LLL6-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga UniversityOpen Policy29-Oct-20165-1WWLWLL6-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake ForestShirley Debates19-Nov-20166-2WWWWLWWWLLWWLLL8-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament Open Policy03-Jan-20174-2WLL4-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDAOpen17-Feb-20175-15-1
71st National Debate Tournament at KUOpen23-Mar-20175-3LLLLL5-4

SUMMARY of record as a team

Item Summary Percent
A1. Prelim Record31-1173.81%
A2. Elim Record3-537.50%
B. Round Robins0-00%
C. JV/Novice0-00%
C. Total Record34-1668.00%

RECORD OF INDIVIDUAL DEBATERS WITH OTHER COLLEAGUES

Amar Adam with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Jacinda RivasGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20164-44-4

Theo Noparstak with other colleagues

Colleague Tourney Division Date Prelims Doubles Octos Quarters Semis Finals Total
Holmes HamptonGeorgia State UniversityOPEN17/Sep/20165-3WWLLLL6-4

section III: Total record of debaters

Participant(s) Breakdown Record Percent
Amar AdamA1. Prelim record35-1570.00%
Amar AdamA2. Elim record3-537.50%
Amar AdamB. Round Robins0-00%
Amar AdamC. JV/Novice0-00%
Amar AdamD. Total Record38-2065.52%
Theo NoparstakA1. Prelim record36-1472.00%
Theo NoparstakA2. Elim record4-640.00%
Theo NoparstakB. Round Robins0-00%
Theo NoparstakC. JV/Novice0-00%
Theo NoparstakD. Total Record40-2066.67%

section IV: INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

One asterisk (*) indicates an opponent who cleared. Honors are supplied by applicants and do not draw from the database.

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS AS A TEAM

Kentucky College Tournament -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
2AffWUniversity of Michigan -- Nicolas Williams and Reed Rosenbacher*
3NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson*
4AffLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
5AffWUniversity of Kansas -- Jacob Hegna and Henry Walter*
6NegWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
7NegWNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
8AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
DoublesAffLLLNorthwestern University -- Pauline Esman and Christopher Callahan*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:0-1
Total:6-3
The Jesuit Gonzaga University -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWTexas -- Pedro Segura and Shaneal Harun
RD 2NegWUniversity of Kansas -- Amit Bhatla and Saif Bajwa*
RD 3AffLWeber State University -- Misty Tippets and Kinsee Gaither*
RD 4NegWNorthwestern University -- AJ Byrne and Joe Weideman
RD 5AffWMichigan State University -- Connor Munsinger and Luc Walkington*
RD 6NegWNorthwestern University -- Gabriel Jankovsky and Meg Young
DOUBLESAffWWLGonzaga University -- Joe Skoog and Ben Weinhardt*
OCTOSNegWLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- John Spurlock and Srinidhi Muppalla*
Prelims:5-1
Elims:1-1
Total:6-2
Franklin R Shirley Classic at Wake Forest -- Shirley Debates
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
RD 1AffWUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas -- Christian Ogata and Jerrell Berrios
RD 2NegLGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
RD 3NegWEmporia State University -- Ried Warma and Alex Rickard
RD 4AffWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Maddie Denison and Carter Levinson
RD 5NegLMichigan State University -- Evan Runburg and Lena Grossman
RD 6AffWWichita State University -- Jamie Welch and Riley Crane
RD 7AffWIndiana University -- Bee Smale and Harry Aaronson*
RD 8NegWOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
DBLSAffWWWWLWake Forest University -- Jack Manchester and Brent Mitchell*
OCTSNegWWWLLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
QTRSNegWWLLLUniversity of Southern California -- Aron Berger and Hex Larsen*
Prelims:6-2
Elims:2-1
Total:8-3
USC Alan Nichols Tournament -- Open Policy
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWEmory University -- Zahir Shaikh and Gabi Yamout
2AffWGeorge Mason University -- Isaac Brown and Gerrit Hansen
3NegLBaylor University -- Greg Zoda and Payton Woods*
4AffWHarvard -- Michelle Borbon and Kate Gehling
5NegLOklahoma -- Nicolas Juarez and Darius White*
6AffWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
DubsAffWLLOklahoma -- Jazmine Pickens and Taylor Sanchez*
Prelims:4-2
Elims:0-1
Total:4-3
District 6 Southeast SECentral CEDA -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWWake Forest University -- Charlotte Van Schenck and faith geraghty
2AffLGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint*
3NegWEmory University -- Liliana Burgess and Colin Cozad
4AffWEmory University -- Chad Tucker and Karease Quashie*
5AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Nathan Rice and Johnnie Stupek
6NegWUniversity of Georgia -- Advait Ramanan and Swapnil Agrawal
Prelims:5-1
Elims:0-0
Total:5-1
71st National Debate Tournament at KU -- Open
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
Round 1AffWWLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Round 2NegWWWBaylor University -- Simon Sheaff and Alaina Walberg
Round 3AffLLLUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Michael Wimsatt and Miles Gray*
Round 4NegWWLJames Madison University -- Nick Lepp and Ryan Wardak
Round 5AffWLLEmory University -- Viveth Karthikeyan and Alex Gazmararian*
Round 6NegWLLUniversity of Mary Washington -- Gabe Lewis and Parker Coon
Round 7AffWWWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
Round 8NegWWLWest Georgia -- Gershom Chan and Nick Charles
DoublesNegLLLLLUniversity of Central Oklahoma -- Derek Hilligoss and Jasmine Stidham*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:0-1
Total:5-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Amar Adam

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1NegWUniversity of Central Florida -- Ariel Olson and Keisha Foon
2AffLWake Forest University -- Corinne Sugino and Charles Athanasopoulos*
3NegWUniversity of Pittsburgh -- Russell Krizan and Jacob Lee
4AffLUniversity of Kansas -- Will Katz and Chris Fry*
5NegLMichigan State University -- Alex Brown and Christian Rodriguez
6AffWGeorgia State University -- Jacob Nails and Oliver Flint
7AffLWake Forest University -- Rayvon Dean and David Munoz*
8NegWUniversity of Louisville -- Thomas (TJ) Gordon and Nuri Thompson
Prelims:4-4
Elims:0-0
Total:4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS FOR Theo Noparstak

Georgia State University -- OPEN
RoundSideOutcomeOpponent
1AffWUniversity of California, Berkeley -- Nathan Fleming and Adam Martin
2NegWGonzaga University -- Paige Spraker and Dillon Johnson
3NegLWake Forest University -- Bobby Shaw and Brent Mitchell*
4AffWUniversity of Georgia -- Cameron Henderson and Alyssa Hoover
5NegWWake Forest University -- Alex Estrada and faith geraghty
6AffWDartmouth College -- Abla Belhachmi and Pirzada Ahmad
7NegLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
8AffLWake Forest University -- Mac Cronin and Varun Reddy*
DoublesNegWWLGeorgetown -- Arjun Krishnan and Clyde Shepherd*
OctosAffLLLHarvard -- Hemanth Sanjeev and Ayush Midha*
Prelims:5-3
Elims:1-1
Total:6-4